Brigadier J. P. O'H. Pollock1

M, #125271
Last Edited=20 Jul 2004
     Brigadier J. P. O'H. Pollock lived at Upper Froyle, Hampshire, England.1

Child of Brigadier J. P. O'H. Pollock

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 139. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Nadine Alice Armstrong1

F, #125272, d. 1977
Last Edited=30 Apr 2010
     Nadine Alice Armstrong was the daughter of Captain Andrew Charles Armstrong and Annie Beatrice Lorimer.1 She married Major Vernon Robert Guise, son of Reverend Vernon Lane Guise and Edith Henrietta Mary Pulling, on 4 February 1919.1 She died in 1977.2
      From 4 February 1919, her married name became Guise.1

Children of Nadine Alice Armstrong and Major Vernon Robert Guise

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 139. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Major Vernon Robert Guise1

M, #125273, b. 30 May 1885, d. 17 November 1939
Last Edited=3 Aug 2011
     Major Vernon Robert Guise was born on 30 May 1885.2 He was the son of Reverend Vernon Lane Guise and Edith Henrietta Mary Pulling.1,2 He married Nadine Alice Armstrong, daughter of Captain Andrew Charles Armstrong and Annie Beatrice Lorimer, on 4 February 1919.1 He died on 17 November 1939 at age 54.2
     He fought in the First World War between 1915 and 1916, in Mesopotamia.2 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Royal Artillery.1 He was decorated with the award of the Military Cross (M.C.) in 1919.2 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1927.2

Children of Major Vernon Robert Guise and Nadine Alice Armstrong

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 139. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Reverend Vernon Lane Guise1

M, #125274, b. 2 April 1854, d. 31 October 1925
Last Edited=3 Aug 2011
     Reverend Vernon Lane Guise was born on 2 April 1854.2 He was the son of Reverend Vernon George Guise and Mary Harriet Lane.2 He married Edith Henrietta Mary Pulling, daughter of William Pulling, on 1 June 1882.2 He died on 31 October 1925 at age 71.2
     He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was the Rector at Stopham, Pulborough, Sussex, England.1

Child of Reverend Vernon Lane Guise and Edith Henrietta Mary Pulling

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 139. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Frederick William Armstrong1

M, #125275, b. 19 February 1846, d. 1846
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
     Frederick William Armstrong was born on 19 February 1846.1 He was the son of Sir Andrew Armstrong, 1st Bt. and Frances Fullerton.1 He died in 1846.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 139. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Arabella Fitzgibbon1

F, #125276, b. 1734, d. 1796
Last Edited=19 Aug 2009
     Arabella Fitzgibbon was born in 1734.2 She was the daughter of John FitzGibbon and unknown Minchin.3,4 She married Major James St. John Jefferyes, son of James Jefferyes and Louisa Colman.1 She died in 1796.3
      Her married name became Jefferyes.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 864. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1148] Dennis Griffiths, "re: John fitzgibbon," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 19 July 2004 - 25 August 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: John fitzgibbon."
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 page 431. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 679. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Eleanor FitzGibbon1

F, #125277, b. 1738
Last Edited=19 Aug 2009
     Eleanor FitzGibbon was born in 1738.1 She was the daughter of John FitzGibbon and unknown Minchin.2,3 She married Dominick Trant.2
      Her married name became Trant.

Children of Eleanor FitzGibbon and Dominick Trant

Citations

  1. [S1148] Dennis Griffiths, "re: John fitzgibbon," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 19 July 2004 - 25 August 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: John fitzgibbon."
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 431. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 524. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S31] Bernard, Sir Burke, editor, Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, 4th ed. (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1958), page 703. Hereinafter cited as Landed Gentry of Ireland.

Janet Clark Laidlaw1

F, #125278, b. 1 February 1878, d. 29 April 1965
Last Edited=1 Jun 2007
     Janet Clark Laidlaw was born on 1 February 1878 at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.1 She was the daughter of Robert Clark Laidlaw and Agnes Lawther.1 She married John Brown, son of Thomas Brown and Catherine Ronaldson Robertson, on 3 January 1901 at Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.1 She died on 29 April 1965 at age 87 at Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.1
      From 3 January 1901, her married name became Brown.1 She and John Brown emigrated along with their children to Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, arriving on 1909 on board the Osterley.1

Children of Janet Clark Laidlaw and John Brown

Citations

  1. [S2301] Rosemary Kopittle, "re: O'Connell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 May 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: O'Connell Family."

John FitzGibbon, 1st Earl of Clare1

M, #125279, b. 1748, d. 28 January 1802
Last Edited=16 Feb 2011
Rt. Hon. John Fitzgibbon
by Gilbert Stuart, 1787 2
     John FitzGibbon, 1st Earl of Clare was born in 1748.3 He was the son of John FitzGibbon and unknown Minchin.4,1 He married Anne Whaley, daughter of Richard Chapel Whaley and Anne Ward, on 1 July 1786 at St. Stephen's Green, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.3 He died on 28 January 1802 at Ely Place, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.3 He was buried on 31 January 1802 at St. Peter's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.3
     He matriculated at Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, on 6 June 1763.3,5 He graduated from Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1767 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).3 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 7 June 1769.3 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 2 March 1770 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).3 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 9 May 1770 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He was admitted to King's Inn in 1772.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dublin University [Ireland] between 1778 and 1783.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1779.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kilmallock [Ireland] between 1783 and 1789.3 He held the office of Attorney-General [Ireland] in November 1783.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 20 December 1783.3 He held the office of Lord Chancellor [Ireland] between June 1789 and 1802.3 He was created 1st Baron FitzGibbon of Lower Connello, co. Limerick [Ireland] on 6 July 1789.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 1 October 1790.3 He held the office of Vice-Chancellor of Dublin University between 22 June 1791 and 1802.3 He was created 1st Viscount FitzGibbon of Limerick, co. Limerick [Ireland] on 6 December 1793.3 He was created 1st Earl of Clare [Ireland] on 12 June 1795.3 He was created 1st Baron FitzGibbon of Sidbury, co. Devon [Great Britain] on 24 September 1799.3 He lived at Mount Shannon, County Limerick, Ireland.4

Children of John FitzGibbon, 1st Earl of Clare and Anne Whaley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 679. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 255.
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 page 431. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 184. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 256.
  8. [S1148] Dennis Griffiths, "re: John fitzgibbon," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 19 July 2004 - 25 August 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: John fitzgibbon."

Anne Whaley1

F, #125280, d. 13 January 1844
Last Edited=21 May 2011
Anne Whaley
by Horace Hone, 1786 2
     Anne Whaley was the daughter of Richard Chapel Whaley and Anne Ward.1 She married John FitzGibbon, 1st Earl of Clare, son of John FitzGibbon and unknown Minchin, on 1 July 1786 at St. Stephen's Green, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 She died on 13 January 1844 at Belgrave Square, London, England.1 Her will was probated in February 1844.1
      From 1 July 1786, her married name became FitzGibbon.1 As a result of her marriage, Anne Whaley was styled as Baroness FitzGibbon of Lower Connello on 6 July 1789. As a result of her marriage, Anne Whaley was styled as Viscountess FitzGibbon of Limerick on 6 December 1793. As a result of her marriage, Anne Whaley was styled as Countess of Clare on 12 June 1795.

Children of Anne Whaley and John FitzGibbon, 1st Earl of Clare

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 255. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 256.
  5. [S1148] Dennis Griffiths, "re: John fitzgibbon," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 19 July 2004 - 25 August 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: John fitzgibbon."