Seymour Peel Nash1

M, #12591
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Seymour Peel Nash is the son of Reverend Robert Seymour Nash.1 He married Sarah Annesley, daughter of Hon. William Octavius Beresford Annesley and Caroline Mears, on 3 September 1884.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Reverend Robert Seymour Nash1

M, #12592
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Reverend Robert Seymour Nash held the office of Canon of Salisbury.1

Child of Reverend Robert Seymour Nash

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Florence Cecilia Annesley1

F, #12593, d. 22 June 1959
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Florence Cecilia Annesley was the daughter of Hon. William Octavius Beresford Annesley and Caroline Mears.1 She married Frank Proctor, son of Reverend George Proctor, on 12 June 1888.1 She died on 22 June 1959.1
      From 12 June 1888, her married name became Proctor.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Frank Proctor1

M, #12594, d. 9 July 1898
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Frank Proctor was the son of Reverend George Proctor.1 He married Florence Cecilia Annesley, daughter of Hon. William Octavius Beresford Annesley and Caroline Mears, on 12 June 1888.1 He died on 9 July 1898.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Basset1

F, #12595, d. 17 April 1643
Last Edited=9 Jun 2012
     Elizabeth Basset was the daughter of William Basset and Judith Austen.1,2 She married, firstly, Henry Howard before 1616.2 She married, secondly, William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, son of Sir Charles Cavendish and Catherine Ogle, Baroness Ogle, circa 1618.3 She died on 17 April 1643.3
      From before 1616, her married name became Howard.2 From circa 1618, her married name became Cavendish.

Child of Elizabeth Basset and Henry Howard

Children of Elizabeth Basset and William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 204. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 429. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 539.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 312.
  7. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 109. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.


William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne1

M, #12596, b. 16 December 1593, d. 25 December 1676
Last Edited=5 Mar 2014
William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne
by William Larkin 2
     William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne was baptised on 16 December 1593.1 He was the son of Sir Charles Cavendish and Catherine Ogle, Baroness Ogle.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Basset, daughter of William Basset and Judith Austen, circa 1618.1 He married, secondly, Margaret Lucas, daughter of Thomas Lucas, circa December 1645.1 He died on 25 December 1676 at age 83.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1610.1 He was educated at St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Retford in 1614.1 He was created 1st Viscount Mansfield, co. Nottingham [England] on 29 October 1620.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire between 1626 and 1642.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Derbyshire between 1628 and 1638.1 He was created 1st Baron Cavendish of Bolsover, co. Derby [England] on 7 March 1627/28.1 He was created 1st Earl of Newcastle-on-Tyne [England] on 7 March 1627/28.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Baron Ogle in 1629. He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1639.1 He fought in the Battle of Piercebridge on 1 December 1642.1 He fought in the Battle of Adwalton in 1643.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Newcastle-on-Tyne [England] on 27 October 1643.1 He fought in the English Civil War, as a Royalist Commander.1 He wrote the book Treatise on Government.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in January 1649/50.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire between 1660 and 1676.1 He was created 1st Earl of Ogle, co. Northumberland [England] on 16 March 1664/65.1 He was created 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, co. Northumberland [England] on 16 March 1664/65.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Northumberland between 1670 and 1676, jointly.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Elizabeth Basset

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Cavendish, William. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 204. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 287.
  6. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 109. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Sir Charles Cavendish1

M, #12597, b. circa 1553, d. 4 April 1617
Last Edited=31 Oct 2007
     Sir Charles Cavendish was born circa 1553.2,1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Sir William Cavendish and Elizabeth Hardwicke.1 He married, secondly, Catherine Ogle, Baroness Ogle, daughter of Cuthbert Ogle, 7th Baron Ogle and Catherine Carnaby.1 He married, firstly, Margaret Kitson, daughter of Sir Thomas Kitson and Lady Elizabeth Cornwallis.1 He died on 4 April 1617.1
      At Welbeck Abbey, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, (an unknown value).1 He lived at Stoke, Derbyshire, England.1

Child of Sir Charles Cavendish and Catherine Ogle, Baroness Ogle

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S97] Mary S. Lovell, Bess of Hardwick: Empire Builder (New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton, 2006). Hereinafter cited as Bess of Hardwick.

Catherine Ogle, Baroness Ogle1

F, #12598, d. 18 April 1629
Last Edited=26 May 2008
     Catherine Ogle, Baroness Ogle was the daughter of Cuthbert Ogle, 7th Baron Ogle and Catherine Carnaby.1,2 She married Sir Charles Cavendish, son of Rt. Hon. Sir William Cavendish and Elizabeth Hardwicke.1 She died on 18 April 1629.1
      Her married name became Cavendish.3 She gained the title of 8th Baroness Ogle, sue jure.

Child of Catherine Ogle, Baroness Ogle and Sir Charles Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 36. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S97] Mary S. Lovell, Bess of Hardwick: Empire Builder (New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton, 2006). Hereinafter cited as Bess of Hardwick.

Reverend George Proctor1

M, #12599
Last Edited=28 Mar 2008
     Reverend George Proctor graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1

Child of Reverend George Proctor

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Margaret Cavendish1

F, #12600, b. 22 October 1661, d. 24 December 1716
Last Edited=9 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Lady Margaret Cavendish was born on 22 October 1661.2 She was the daughter of Henry Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Frances Pierrepont.1,2 She married John Holles, 1st and last Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, son of Gilbert Holles, 3rd Earl of Clare and Grace Pierrepont, on 1 March 1689/90.3 She died on 24 December 1716 at age 55 at London, England.4 She was buried on 5 January 1716/17 at Bolsover, Derbyshire, England.4 Her will was probated on 6 June 1717.4
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Cavendish was styled as Countess of Clare on 1 March 1689/90. From 1 March 1689/90, her married name became Holles.5 As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Cavendish was styled as Duchess of Newcastle-upon-Tyne on 14 May 1694. Her last will was dated 16 October 1715.

Child of Lady Margaret Cavendish and John Holles, 1st and last Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 250. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 529.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 251.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 269.