Katherine Maud Annesley1

F, #12601, d. 29 December 1952
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Katherine Maud Annesley was the daughter of Hon. William Octavius Beresford Annesley and Caroline Mears.1 She married George Henry Thompson, son of George Thompson, on 8 July 1890.1 She died on 29 December 1952.1
     From 8 July 1890, her married name became Thompson.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Frances Cavendish1

F, #12602, b. 1548
Last Edited=31 Oct 2007
     Frances Cavendish was born in 1548.2 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir William Cavendish and Elizabeth Hardwicke.3,1 She married Sir Henry Pierrepont.3
     Her married name became Pierrepont.

Children of Frances Cavendish and Sir Henry Pierrepont

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 303. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S97] Mary S. Lovell, Bess of Hardwick: Empire Builder (New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton, 2006). Hereinafter cited as Bess of Hardwick.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Henry Thompson1

M, #12603
Last Edited=19 Aug 2008
     George Henry Thompson is the son of George Thompson.1 He married Katherine Maud Annesley, daughter of Hon. William Octavius Beresford Annesley and Caroline Mears, on 8 July 1890.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Mary Talbot1

F, #12604, d. circa March 1649/50
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
Mary, Countess of Pembroke
by Cornelius Janssens van Culen, 1619 2
     Lady Mary Talbot was the daughter of Gilbert Talbot, 7th Earl of Shrewsbury and Mary Cavendish. She married William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke, son of Henry Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Mary Sydney, on 4 November 1604.1 She died circa March 1649/50.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Talbot was styled as Countess of Pembroke on 4 November 1604. From 4 November 1604, her married name became Herbert.

Child of Lady Mary Talbot and William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke

M, #12605, b. 8 April 1580, d. 10 April 1630
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke
by Daniel Mytens, 1625 1
     William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke was born on 8 April 1580.2 He was the son of Henry Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Mary Sydney.3,2 He married Lady Mary Talbot, daughter of Gilbert Talbot, 7th Earl of Shrewsbury and Mary Cavendish, on 4 November 1604.2 He died on 10 April 1630 at age 50, without surviving issue.2
     In 1600/1 he was banished from Court and sent to Fleet Prison for his affair with Mary Fitton.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Pembroke [E., 1551] on 19 January 1600/1.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rrd Baron Herbert, of Cardiff, co. Glamorgan [E., 1551] on 19 January 1600/1.2 He held the office of Gentleman of the Privy Chamber in 1603.2 He held the office of Keeper of Clarendon Forest in 1603.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1603.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cornwall between 1604 and 1630.2 He held the office of High Steward of the Duchy of Cornwall in 1603/4.2 He held the office of Lord Warden of the Stannaries in 1603/4.2 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1605 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)4 He held the office of Constable of the Warden Forest of Dean in January 1607/8.2 He was Captain of the Tower and Isle of Portsmouth in 1609.2 He was Councillor for the Colony of Virginia in 1609.2 He held the office of Constable of Porchester Castle in 1609.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1611.2 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain of the Household between 1615 and 1626.2 He held the office of Constable of Radnor Castle in 1616.2 He was Commissioner for executing the office of Earl Marshal between 1616 and 1621.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1617.2 He held the office of Chancellor of Oxford University from January 1616/17 to 1630.2 He was Grand Warden and Grand Master of of Freemasons between 1618 and 1630.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset between 1621 and 1630.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire between 1621 and 1630.2 He was Joint Commissioner of the Great Seal between May 1621 and July 1621.2 He held the office of Warden of the New Forest in 1624.2 He was High Steward Honour of the Tutbury, Norwich Cathedral, Hereford, Totnes and Exeter in 1625.2 He held the office of Member of the Council of War in 1626.2 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between 1626 and 1630.2 He held the office of Lord Commissioner of the Admiralty in 1628.2 He held the office of Chief Justice in Eyre South of Trent from 1629 to 1630.2 He held the office of Constable of St. Briavel's Castle.2 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of the South Wales.2

Child of William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke and Mary Fitton

Child of William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke and Lady Mary Talbot

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S266] World War II Unit Histories - Officers, online http://www.unithistories.com/units_index/default.asp?file=../officers/personsx.html. Hereinafter cited as World War II Unit Histories - Officers.


Lady Elizabeth Talbot1

F, #12606, d. 7 December 1651
Last Edited=6 Mar 2009
Lady Elizabeth Grey, 1619 2
     Lady Elizabeth Talbot was the daughter of Gilbert Talbot, 7th Earl of Shrewsbury and Mary Cavendish.1 She married Henry Grey, 8th Earl of Kent, son of Charles Grey, 7th Earl of Kent and Susan Cotton, on 16 November 1601.3 She died on 7 December 1651.4
     Her married name became Grey. As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Talbot was styled as Countess of Kent on 26 September 1623.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 257. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Grey, 8th Earl of Kent1

M, #12607, b. circa 1583, d. 21 November 1639
Last Edited=1 May 2011
     Henry Grey, 8th Earl of Kent was born circa 1583.2 He was the son of Charles Grey, 7th Earl of Kent and Susan Cotton.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Talbot, daughter of Gilbert Talbot, 7th Earl of Shrewsbury and Mary Cavendish, on 16 November 1601.2 He died on 21 November 1639, without issue.1
     He was invested as a Knight in 1603.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bedfordshire in 1614.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bedfordshire between 1621 and 1623, jointly.3 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Kent [E., 1465] on 26 September 1623.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Grey, of Ruthin [E., 1325] on 26 September 1623.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bedfordshire from 1625 to 1626, jointly.3

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Alethea Talbot, Baroness Talbot1

F, #12608, b. 1590, d. 3 June 1654
Last Edited=22 Nov 2015
Alethea, Countess of Arundel
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1640 2
     Lady Alethea Talbot, Baroness Talbot was born in 1590.2 She was the daughter of Gilbert Talbot, 7th Earl of Shrewsbury and Mary Cavendish.1 She married Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel, son of Philip Howard, 20th Earl of Arundel and Anne Dacre, in September 1606.3 She died on 3 June 1654 [24 May 1654 O.S.] at Amsterdam, The Netherlands.1 She was buried at Rotherham, Yorkshire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered to to William Howard, Viscount Stafford, younger son of deceaasd in 1659.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered to to Henry Stafford-Howard, Earl of Stafford, grandson of deceaasd on 8 January 1714/15.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Alethea Talbot, Baroness Talbot was styled as Countess of Arundel in September 1606. From September 1606, her married name became Howard. She succeeded to the title of Baroness Strange de Blackmere [E., 1308] on 7 December 1651.1 She succeeded to the title of 13th Baroness of Furnivalle [E., 1295] on 7 December 1651.1 She succeeded to the title of Baroness Talbot [E., 1331] on 7 December 1651.1

Children of Lady Alethea Talbot, Baroness Talbot and Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 257. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 256.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 258.

George Thompson1

M, #12609
Last Edited=19 Aug 2008
     George Thompson lived at Southampton, Hampshire, England.1

Child of George Thompson

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Mary Dacre1

F, #12610, b. 4 July 1563, d. 7 April 1578
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
     Mary Dacre was born on 4 July 1563.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Dacre, 4th Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Elizabeth Leyburne.1 She married Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk, son of Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Hon. Margaret Audley, before 9 May 1577.1 She died on 7 April 1578 at age 14.
     From before 9 May 1577, her married name became Howard.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]