Winifred Mabel Garman1

F, #12661
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Winifred Mabel Garman is the daughter of Vincent Cornelius Garman.1 She married, firstly, Robert William Martin before 1915.1 She married, secondly, Captain Arthur James Patrick Annesley, son of Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley and Isabella Norton, on 23 April 1915.1 She married, thirdly, Henry George Carpenter on 8 June 1949.1
      From before 1915, her married name became Martin.1 From 23 April 1915, her married name became Annesley.1 From 8 June 1949, her married name became Carpenter.1

Child of Winifred Mabel Garman and Captain Arthur James Patrick Annesley

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Anne Talbot

F, #12662
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Anne Talbot was the daughter of Sir John Talbot and Margaret Troutbeck.

Elizabeth Walden

F, #12663
Last Edited=12 Mar 2003
     Elizabeth Walden is the daughter of Sir Richard Walden.

Vincent Cornelius Garman1

M, #12664
Last Edited=10 Aug 2011
     Vincent Cornelius Garman was registered as a Licentiate, Society of Apothecaries (L.S.A.).1 He graduated with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.).1 He lived at Heigham Hall, Norwich, Norfolk, England.1

Child of Vincent Cornelius Garman

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry George Carpenter1

M, #12665
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Henry George Carpenter married Winifred Mabel Garman, daughter of Vincent Cornelius Garman, on 8 June 1949.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Cuthbert Ogle, 7th Baron Ogle

M, #12666, b. circa 1540, d. 1597
Last Edited=31 Oct 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
     Cuthbert Ogle, 7th Baron Ogle was born circa 1540. He was the son of Robert Ogle, 5th Baron Ogle and Jane Radcliffe.1 He married Catherine Carnaby, daughter of Sir Reynold Carnaby and Dorothy Forster, circa 1565. He died in 1597.
     He gained the title of 7th Baron Ogle.

Child of Cuthbert Ogle, 7th Baron Ogle and Catherine Carnaby

Child of Cuthbert Ogle, 7th Baron Ogle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 34. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Herbert

F, #12667
Last Edited=9 Mar 2014
     Mary Herbert was the daughter of Percy Herbert, 2nd Baron Powis and Elizabeth Craven. She married George Talbot, Lord Talbot, son of John Talbot, 10th Earl of Shrewsbury and Mary Fortescue, in January 1639.1
      From January 1639, her married name became Talbot.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3604. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Percy Herbert, 2nd Baron Powis

M, #12668, b. 1598, d. 19 January 1666/67
Last Edited=29 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
Percy Herbert, 2nd Baron Powis 1
     Percy Herbert, 2nd Baron Powis was born in 1598.2 He was the son of William Herbert, 1st Baron Powis and Eleanor Percy. He married Elizabeth Craven, daughter of Sir William Craven and Elizabeth Whitmore, on 19 November 1622.3 He died on 19 January 1666/67.
     He gained the title of 2nd Baron Powis.

Children of Percy Herbert, 2nd Baron Powis and Elizabeth Craven

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 948. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Frances Arundell1

F, #12669, b. 1614, d. after 2 May 1652
Last Edited=9 Mar 2014
Frances, Countess of Shrewsbury
by Anthony van Dyck 2
     Hon. Frances Arundell was born in 1614.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour and Anne Philipson.1 She married John Talbot, 10th Earl of Shrewsbury, son of John Talbot and Eleanor Baskerville, before 15 February 1647/48.1,3 She died after 2 May 1652.2,3
      From before 15 February 1647/48, her married name became Talbot.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3604. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour1

M, #12670, b. circa 1560, d. 7 November 1639
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour was born circa 1560.1 He was the son of Sir Matthew Arundell and Margaret Willoughby.1 He and Mary Wriothesley obtained a marriage license on 18 June 1585.1 He married, secondly, Anne Philipson, daughter of Miles Philipson and Barbara Sandys, on 1 July 1608 at St. Andrew's Church, Holborn, London, England.2 He died on 7 November 1639 at Wardour Castle, Wiltshire, England.2 He was buried at Tisbury, Wiltshire, England.2 His will was probated on 3 December 1639.2
      Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour also went by the nick-name of Thomas 'the Valiant'.1 In 1580 he was imprisoned for his 'zeal in the cause of his communion.1' He fought in the against the Turks in 1588, serving with the Imperialists, taking a standard from the enemy at Gran, Hungary.1 In 1588 he subscribed £100 towards repelling the Spanish Armada.1 He gained the title of Count of the Holy Roman Empire [Holy Roman Empire] on 14 December 1595, by Emperor Rudolph II.1 He was invested as a Knight in December 1598.3 He was created 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour, co. Wiltshire [England] on 4 May 1605.1 He lived at Wardour Castle, Wiltshire, England.1 His last will was dated 5 November 1639. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour and Mary Wriothesley

Children of Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour and Anne Philipson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 263. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 264.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Arundell, Thomas, 1560-1639". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 10.