Charles Stanhope, 3rd Earl Stanhope1

M, #13591, b. 8 August 1753, d. 15 December 1816
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Charles Stanhope, 3rd Earl Stanhope was born on 8 August 1753.1 He was the son of Philip Stanhope, 2nd Earl Stanhope and Grizel Hamilton.1 He married, firstly, Lady Hester Pitt, daughter of William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham and Hester Grenville, Baroness Chatham, on 19 December 1774.1 He married, secondly, Louisa Grenville, daughter of Hon. Henry Grenville and Margaret Eleanor Banks, on 19 March 1781.1 He died on 15 December 1816 at age 63.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Stanhope [G.B., 1718] in 1786.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Stanhope of Elvaston, co. Derby [G.B., 1717] in 1786.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Stanhope of Mahon, in the island of Minorca [G.B., 1717] in 1786.1

Children of Charles Stanhope, 3rd Earl Stanhope and Lady Hester Pitt

Child of Charles Stanhope, 3rd Earl Stanhope and Louisa Grenville

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 146. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Grenville, 2nd Baron Nugent of Carlanstown1

M, #13592, b. 31 December 1789, d. 27 November 1850
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
George Grenville, 2nd Baron Nugent of Carlanstown
by Sir Thomas Lawrence 2
     George Grenville, 2nd Baron Nugent of Carlanstown was born on 31 December 1789.1 He was the son of George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 1st Marquess of Buckingham and Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown.1 He married Anne Lucy Poulett, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Vere Poulett and Anne Lucy Becher, on 6 September 1813.1 He died on 27 November 1850 at age 60, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Nugent of Carlanstown, co. Westmeath [I., 1800] on 16 March 1813.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Aylesbury.1 He held the office of Lord Commissioner of the Ionian Islands between 1832 and 1835.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.).1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Anne Lucy Poulett1

F, #13593, d. 18 April 1848
Last Edited=11 Apr 2006
     Anne Lucy Poulett was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Vere Poulett and Anne Lucy Becher.1 She married George Grenville, 2nd Baron Nugent of Carlanstown, son of George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 1st Marquess of Buckingham and Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown, on 6 September 1813.1 She died on 18 April 1848.
      Her married name became Grenville.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Mary Anne Nugent-Temple-Grenville1

F, #13594, b. 8 July 1787, d. 1 June 1845
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
Mary, Baroness Arundell of Wardour, 1830 2
     Mary Anne Nugent-Temple-Grenville was born on 8 July 1787 at Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England.1 She was the daughter of George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 1st Marquess of Buckingham and Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown.1 She married James Everard Arundell, 10th Baron Arundell of Wardour, son of James Everard Arundell, 9th Baron of Arundell of Wardour and Hon. Mary Christina Arundell, on 26 February 1811 at Buckingham House, Pall Mall, St. James's, London, England.1 She died on 1 June 1845 at age 57 at Longhborough, Leicestershire, England.1 She was buried at Ratcliffe Collegiate Church.1 Her will was probated in July 1845.1
      Her married name became Arundell. As a result of her marriage, Mary Anne Nugent-Temple-Grenville was styled as Baroness Arundell of Wardour on 14 July 1817.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 267. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

James Everard Arundell, 10th Baron Arundell of Wardour1

M, #13595, b. 3 November 1785, d. 21 June 1834
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=3.13%
     James Everard Arundell, 10th Baron Arundell of Wardour was born on 3 November 1785 at Clifford Street, St. James's, London, England.1 He was the son of James Everard Arundell, 9th Baron of Arundell of Wardour and Hon. Mary Christina Arundell.1 He married Mary Anne Nugent-Temple-Grenville, daughter of George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 1st Marquess of Buckingham and Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown, on 26 February 1811 at Buckingham House, Pall Mall, St. James's, London, England.1 He died on 21 June 1834 at age 48 at Rome, Italy, without issue.1 He was buried at Gesù.1 His will was probated in January 1835.1
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Baron Arundell of Wardour, co. Wiltshire [E., 1605] on 14 July 1817.1 In 1832 he voted against the Reform Billl, the only Roman Catholic peer to do so.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 267. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Lt.-Gen. John Campbell, 1st Marquess of Breadalbane1

M, #13596, b. 30 March 1762, d. 29 March 1834
Last Edited=13 Nov 2011
John Campbell, 1st Marquess of Breadalbane
by Angelica Kauffman, 1780 2
     Lt.-Gen. John Campbell, 1st Marquess of Breadalbane was born on 30 March 1762.1 He was the son of Colin Campbell of Carwhin and Elizabeth Campbell.1 He married Mary Turner Gavin, daughter of David Gavin and Lady Elizabeth Maitland, on 3 September 1793 at Welbeck Street, Marylebone, London, England.1 He died on 29 March 1834 at age 71 at Taymouth Castle, Perthshire, Scotland.1 His will was probated in July 1834.1
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baronet Campbell, of Glenorchy, co. Perth [N.S., 1625] on 26 January 1782.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount of Tay and Paintland [S., 1681] on 26 January 1782.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Breadalbane and Holland [S., 1681] on 26 January 1782.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Glenurchy, Benederaloch, Ormelie and Weick [S., 1681] on 26 January 1782.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1784 and 1806.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 19 February 1784.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1795 in the service of the Regiment of Fencibles, which he had raised.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1802.1 He was Councillor of State [Scotland] in April 1806, to the Prince of Wales.1 He was created 1st Baron Breadalbane of Taymouth Castle, co. Perth [U.K.] on 13 November 1806.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1809.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1814.1 He was created 1st Earl of Ormelie [U.K.] on 12 September 1831.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Breadalbane [U.K.] on 12 September 1831.1

Children of Lt.-Gen. John Campbell, 1st Marquess of Breadalbane and Mary Turner Gavin

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 294. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 495. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 296.

Caroline Harvey

F, #13597, d. 28 February 1874
Last Edited=10 Jun 2011
Caroline, Duchess of Buckingham, 1871 1
     Caroline Harvey was the daughter of Robert Harvey and Jane Jemima Collins.2 She married Richard Plantagenet Campbell Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 3rd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos, son of Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Lady Mary Campbell, on 1 October 1851 at Langley, Buckinghamshire, England.2 She died on 28 February 1874.2
      From 1 October 1851, her married name became Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville.2 As a result of her marriage, Caroline Harvey was styled as Duchess of Buckingham and Chandos on 29 July 1861.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 410. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Alice Anne Graham-Montgomery1

F, #13598, b. 29 September 1847, d. 15 September 1931
Last Edited=10 Jun 2011
Alice, Duchess of Buckingham 2
     Alice Anne Graham-Montgomery was born on 29 September 1847 at 15 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.3 She was the daughter of Sir Graham Graham-Montgomery, 3rd Bt. and Alice Hope Johnstone.1 She married, firstly, Richard Plantagenet Campbell Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 3rd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos, son of Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Lady Mary Campbell, on 17 February 1885 at St. Peter's Church, Eaton Square, Belgravia, London, England.1 She married, secondly, Wilbraham Egerton, 1st and last Earl Egerton of Tatton, son of William Tatton Egerton, 1st Baron Egerton of Tatton and Lady Charlotte Elizabeth Loftus, on 8 August 1894 at Chapel, Lambeth Palace, Lambeth, London, England.1 She died on 15 September 1931 at age 83.4
     As a result of her marriage, Alice Anne Graham-Montgomery was styled as Duchess of Buckingham and Chandos on 17 February 1885. From 17 February 1885, her married name became Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville.1 From 8 August 1894, her married name became Egerton. As a result of her marriage, Alice Anne Graham-Montgomery was styled as Baroness Egerton of Tatton on 8 August 1894. As a result of her marriage, Alice Anne Graham-Montgomery was styled as Countess of Egerton of Tatton on 22 July 1897. She was invested as a Dame of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (D.G.St.J.).4 She was decorated with the award of the Médaille de la Reine Elisabeth.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 410. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 411.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2749. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Stephen Temple-Gore-Langton, 4th Earl of Stowe1

M, #13599, b. 11 May 1847, d. 28 March 1902
Last Edited=2 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     William Stephen Temple-Gore-Langton, 4th Earl of Stowe was born on 11 May 1847 at London, England.2 He was the son of William Henry Powell Gore-Langton and Lady Anna Eliza Mary Grenville.1 He married Helen Mabel Graham-Montgomery, daughter of Sir Graham Graham-Montgomery, 3rd Bt. and Alice Hope Johnstone, on 29 December 1870.3 He died on 28 March 1902 at age 54 at Cairo, Egypt.
     He gained the title of 4th Earl Temple of Stowe.

Children of William Stephen Temple-Gore-Langton, 4th Earl of Stowe and Helen Mabel Graham-Montgomery

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S98] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 5th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1875), volume II, page 756. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 5th ed.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2749. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Frances Barrington1

F, #13600, d. 12 August 1849
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
     Hon. Frances Barrington was the daughter of Reverend George Barrington, 5th Viscount Barrington of Ardglass and Elizabeth Adair.1 She married William Legge, 4th Earl of Dartmouth, son of George Legge, 3rd Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Frances Finch, on 25 October 1828.1 She died on 12 August 1849.1
     As a result of her marriage, Hon. Frances Barrington was styled as Countess of Dartmouth on 25 October 1828. From 25 October 1828, her married name became Legge.

Children of Hon. Frances Barrington and William Legge, 4th Earl of Dartmouth

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]