Admiral Hon. Sir Victor Albert Stanley1

M, #13841, b. 17 January 1867, d. 9 June 1934
Last Edited=14 Oct 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Admiral Hon. Sir Victor Albert Stanley was born on 17 January 1867.1 He was the son of Frederick Arthur Stanley, 16th Earl of Derby and Lady Constance Villiers.1 He married Annie Bickerton Pooley, daughter of Hon. Charles Edward Pooley, on 25 November 1896.1 He died on 9 June 1934 at age 67.1
     He fought in the Egypt Campaign in 1882.1 He was invested as a Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.).1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.).1 He was Naval Attaché to Russia between 1905 and 1909.1 He was the Commandant between 1912 and 1914 at Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, Devon, England.1 He fought in the First World War in 1914, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of St. Anne of Rusisa (2nd Class).1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the Redeemer of Greece.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the Sword of Sweden.1 He was decorated with the award of the Officer, Legion of Honour.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the Rising Sun of Japan.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of St. Olaf of Norway.1 He was Rear-Admiral of the 1st Battle Squadron, Atlantic Fleet between 1919 and 1920.1 He was Vice-Admiral of the Reserve Fleet between 1924 and 1926.1

Children of Admiral Hon. Sir Victor Albert Stanley and Annie Bickerton Pooley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1104. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Sir Arthur Stanley1

M, #13842, b. 18 November 1869, d. 4 November 1947
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Sir Arthur Stanley was born on 18 November 1869.1 He was the son of Frederick Arthur Stanley, 16th Earl of Derby and Lady Constance Villiers.1 He died on 4 November 1947 at age 77, unmarried.1
     He was 2nd Secretary with the Diplomatic Service.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Ormskirk between 1898 and 1918.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Lancashire.1 He was decorated with the award of the Commander, Legion of Honour.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Lancashire.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Leeds University, Leeds, Yorkshire, West Riding, England.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1916.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1917.1 He was invested as a Knight of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (K.G.St.J.).1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh (F.R.C.P.E.).1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1944.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1104. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Geoffrey Stanley1

M, #13843, b. 18 November 1869, d. 16 March 1871
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Geoffrey Stanley was born on 18 November 1869.1 He was the son of Frederick Arthur Stanley, 16th Earl of Derby and Lady Constance Villiers.1 He died on 16 March 1871 at age 1.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1104. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Brig.-Gen. Hon. Ferdinand Charles Stanley1

M, #13844, b. 28 January 1871, d. 17 March 1935
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Brig.-Gen. Hon. Ferdinand Charles Stanley was born on 28 January 1871.1 He was the son of Frederick Arthur Stanley, 16th Earl of Derby and Lady Constance Villiers.1 He married Hon. Alexandra Frances Anne Fellowes, daughter of William Henry Fellowes, 2nd Baron de Ramsey of Ramsey Abbey and Lady Rosamond Jane Frances Spencer-Churchill, on 15 February 1904.1 He died on 17 March 1935 at age 64.1
     He fought in the Nile Expedition in 1898.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1901, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Grenadier Guards.1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1900.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was decorated with the award of the Commander, Legion of Honour.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1918.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Brigadier-General.1

Children of Brig.-Gen. Hon. Ferdinand Charles Stanley and Hon. Alexandra Frances Anne Fellowes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Rt. Hon. Sir George Frederick Stanley1

M, #13845, b. 14 October 1872, d. 1 July 1938
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Col. Rt. Hon. Sir George Frederick Stanley was born on 14 October 1872.1 He was the son of Frederick Arthur Stanley, 16th Earl of Derby and Lady Constance Villiers.1 He married Lady Beatrix Taylour, daughter of Thomas Taylour, 3rd Marquess of Headfort and Emily Constantia Thynne, on 26 November 1903.1 He died on 1 July 1938 at age 65.1
     He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1900.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Royal Horse Artillery.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Preston between 1910 and 1922.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1912 and 1913, to the Leader of the Opposition.1 He held the office of Opposition Whip of the House of Commons between 1913 and 1914.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches twice.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1916 and 1917, to the Secretary of State for War.1 He was decorated with the award of the Officer, Order of the Crown of Belgium.1 He was decorated with the award of the Legion of Honour.1 He held the office of Government Whip of the House of Commons between 1919 and 1921.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.).2 He held the office of Finance Secretary of the War Office in 1921.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office between 1922 and 1923.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary of State, Ministry of Pensions between 1924 and 1929.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Willesden between 1924 and 1929.1 He held the office of Governor of Madras between 1929 and 1934.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Star of India (G.C.S.I.).2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Indian Empire (G.C.I.E.).2 He held the office of Viceroy of India in 1934.1

Child of Lt.-Col. Rt. Hon. Sir George Frederick Stanley and Lady Beatrix Taylour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


unknown Colestock1

M, #13846
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     unknown Colestock married Charlotte Annesley, daughter of John Annesley and June (?).1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Charlotte Annesley1

F, #13847, b. before 1886, d. 1954
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Charlotte Annesley was born before 1886.1 She was the daughter of John Charles Annesley and Belinda Murphy.1 She married Michael Joseph Barry, son of Thomas Barry, on 22 June 1901.1 She died in 1954.1
      From 22 June 1901, her married name became Barry.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Robert Goushill1

M, #13848
Last Edited=13 Dec 2008
     Sir Robert Goushill married Elizabeth Fitzalan, daughter of Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel and Elizabeth de Bohun, before 18 August 1401.
     He lived at Hoveringham, Nottinghamshire, England.1

Children of Sir Robert Goushill and Elizabeth Fitzalan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Joan Goushill1

F, #13849
Last Edited=24 Feb 2009
     Joan Goushill is the daughter of Sir Robert Goushill and Elizabeth Fitzalan.1 She married Sir Thomas Stanley, 1st Lord Stanley, son of John de Stanley and Isabel Harington.1
      Her married name became Stanley.

Children of Joan Goushill and Sir Thomas Stanley, 1st Lord Stanley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Sir Thomas Stanley, 1st Lord Stanley1

M, #13850, d. 20 February 1458/59
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
     Sir Thomas Stanley, 1st Lord Stanley was the son of John de Stanley and Isabel Harington.1 He married Joan Goushill, daughter of Sir Robert Goushill and Elizabeth Fitzalan.1 He died on 20 February 1458/59.1
     He held the office of Constable of Chester Castle.1 He was invested as a Knight circa 1431.1 He held the office of Lieutenant of Ireland between 1432 and 1436.1 He held the office of Controller of the Royal Household in 1439.1 He held the office of Chamberlain of North Wales in 1439.1 He held the office of Justice of Cheshire, Flintshire and North Wales in 1443.1 He held the office of Chief Steward of the Duchy of Lancaster in 1448.1 He held the office of Warden of Calais.1 He was created 1st Lord Stanley [England by writ] on 15 January 1455/56.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1457.1

Children of Sir Thomas Stanley, 1st Lord Stanley and Joan Goushill

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.