George Harry Grey, 5th Earl of Stamford1

M, #28201, b. 1 October 1737, d. 28 May 1819
Last Edited=27 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.88%
George Harry Grey, 5th Earl of Stamford (l), and
Sir Henry Mainwaring, 4th Bt. (r) 2
     George Harry Grey, 5th Earl of Stamford was born on 1 October 1737. He was the son of Harry Grey, 4th Earl of Stamford and Lady Mary Booth.1 He married Lady Henrietta Cavendish-Bentinck, daughter of William Bentinck, 2nd Duke of Portland and Lady Margaret Cavendish Harley, on 28 May 1763.3 He died on 28 May 1819 at age 81.3
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Warrington. He gained the title of 5th Earl of Stamford in 1768.

Children of George Harry Grey, 5th Earl of Stamford and Lady Henrietta Cavendish-Bentinck

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 61. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 328. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  5. [S3997] Rich Horton, "re: Berridge Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 24 September 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Berridge Family."

Lady Henrietta Cavendish-Bentinck1

F, #28202, b. 8 February 1737, d. 4 June 1827
Last Edited=6 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Henrietta Cavendish-Bentinck was born on 8 February 1737.1 She was the daughter of William Bentinck, 2nd Duke of Portland and Lady Margaret Cavendish Harley.1 She married George Harry Grey, 5th Earl of Stamford, son of Harry Grey, 4th Earl of Stamford and Lady Mary Booth, on 28 May 1763.1 She died on 4 June 1827 at age 90.1
      Her married name became Grey.

Children of Lady Henrietta Cavendish-Bentinck and George Harry Grey, 5th Earl of Stamford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3185. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 183. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S3997] Rich Horton, "re: Berridge Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 24 September 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Berridge Family."

William Saville, 2nd Marquess of Halifax1

M, #28203, b. 1665, d. 31 August 1700
Last Edited=14 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     William Saville, 2nd Marquess of Halifax was born in 1665.2 He was the son of George Saville, 1st Marquess of Halifax and Lady Dorothy Spencer. He married Lady Mary Finch, daughter of Daniel Finch, 7th Earl of Winchilsea and Lady Essex Rich. He married Elizabeth Grimston, daughter of Sir Samuel Grimston, 3rd Bt. and Elizabeth Finch, on 24 November 1687.2 He died on 31 August 1700. He died on 18 July 1717, July ).2
     He graduated Oxon 1685 with a Geneva and Ch Ch Oxford Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) CCC , Master of Arts (M.A.) (presumably Ch Ch) 1688).2 He gained the title of 2nd Marquess of Halifax.

Child of William Saville, 2nd Marquess of Halifax and Elizabeth Grimston

Children of William Saville, 2nd Marquess of Halifax and Lady Mary Finch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2673. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 433.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Juliana Boyle1

F, #28204, d. 26 March 1739
Last Edited=24 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Elizabeth, Juliana, Hester and Hon. Richard Boyle (l-r)
by Godfrey Kneller, 1700 2
     Lady Juliana Boyle was the daughter of Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork and Juliana Noel.1,3 She married Charles Bruce, 4th Earl of Elgin, son of Thomas Bruce, 3rd Earl of Elgin and Lady Elizabeth Seymour, on 2 February 1719/20 [19 January 1719/20 O.S.].1 She died on 26 March 1739, without issue.3 She was buried on 2 April 1739 at Maulden, Bedfordshire, England.3
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Juliana Boyle was styled as Baroness Bruce of Whorlton on 2 February 1719/20. From 2 February 1719/20, her married name became Bruce.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 62.

Lady Caroline Campbell1

F, #28205, b. 12 January 1721, d. 17 January 1803
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.8%
     Lady Caroline Campbell was born on 12 January 1721.1 She was the daughter of General John Campbell, 4th Duke of Argyll and Hon. Mary Bellenden.1 She married, firstly, Charles Bruce, 4th Earl of Elgin, son of Thomas Bruce, 3rd Earl of Elgin and Lady Elizabeth Seymour, on 18 June 1739 at Somerset House Chapel, The Strand, London, England.1 She married, secondly, Field Marshal Rt. Hon. Henry Seymour-Conway, son of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Baron Conway of Ragley and Charlotte Shorter, on 19 December 1747 at Somerset House Chapel, The Strand, London, England.1 She died on 17 January 1803 at age 82 at Upper Brook Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.2 Her will was probated in January 1803.2
      From 18 June 1739, her married name became Bruce. As a result of her marriage, Lady Caroline Campbell was styled as Baroness Bruce of Whorlton on 18 June 1739. As a result of her marriage, Lady Caroline Campbell was styled as Countess of Elgin on 16 December 1741. From 19 December 1747, her married name became Conway.
     Mrs. Delany wrote in 1739 that "her father can give her no fortune; she is very pretty, modest, well behaved, and just 18, has £2000 a year jointure and £400 pin money; they say he is cross, covetous and three score years old."2

Child of Lady Caroline Campbell and Charles Bruce, 4th Earl of Elgin

Child of Lady Caroline Campbell and Field Marshal Rt. Hon. Henry Seymour-Conway

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 63.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1885. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Field Marshal Rt. Hon. Henry Seymour-Conway1

M, #28206, b. 12 August 1719, d. 9 July 1795
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Hon. Henry Seymour-Conway
by William Hoare 2
     Field Marshal Rt. Hon. Henry Seymour-Conway was baptised on 12 August 1719.3 He was the son of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Baron Conway of Ragley and Charlotte Shorter.3 He married Lady Caroline Campbell, daughter of General John Campbell, 4th Duke of Argyll and Hon. Mary Bellenden, on 19 December 1747 at Somerset House Chapel, The Strand, London, England.1 He died on 9 July 1795 at age 75 at Park Place, Remenham, Berkshire, England.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Higham Ferrers in 1741.3 He was commander of the British Forces in Germany in 1761.3 He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Royal Horse Guards.3 He was Secretary of State, Northern Department.3

Child of Field Marshal Rt. Hon. Henry Seymour-Conway and Lady Caroline Campbell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1885. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 63.

Magdalene Clerk1

F, #28207, d. after 1630
Last Edited=20 Mar 2008
     Magdalene Clerk was the daughter of Alexander Clerk.1 She married, firstly, Edward Bruce, 1st Baron Bruce of Kinlosse, son of Sir Edward Bruce of Blairhall and Alison Reid.1 She married, secondly, Sir James Fullerton on 9 April 1616 at Abbot's Langley, Hertfordshire, England.1 She died after 1630.1
      Her married name became Bruce.1 As a result of her marriage, Magdalene Clerk was styled as Lady Kinloss on 2 February 1601/2. As a result of her marriage, Magdalene Clerk was styled as Baroness Bruce of Kinlosse on 8 July 1604. Her married name became Fullerton.

Children of Magdalene Clerk and Edward Bruce, 1st Baron Bruce of Kinlosse

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 351. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1295. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Alexander Clerk1

M, #28208
Last Edited=19 Apr 2006
     Alexander Clerk lived at Balbirnie, Fife, Scotland.1

Children of Alexander Clerk

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 351. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S35] BLG1965 volume III, page 119. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Sir James Fullerton1

M, #28209, d. circa December 1630
Last Edited=8 Jan 2006
     Sir James Fullerton married Magdalene Clerk, daughter of Alexander Clerk, on 9 April 1616 at Abbot's Langley, Hertfordshire, England.1 He died circa December 1630, without issue.1 He was buried on 3 January 1630/31 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1
     He held the office of First Gentleman of the Bedchamber.1 He was invested as a Knight.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 351. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Katherine Elizabeth Cochrane

F, #28210, d. 1989
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Hon. Katherine Elizabeth Cochrane was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Thomas Horatio Arthur Ernest Cochrane, 1st Baron Cochrane of Cults and Lady Gertrude Julia Georgina Boyle.1,2 She married Edward James Bruce, 14th Earl of Kincardine, son of Victor Alexander Bruce, 13th Earl of Kincardine and Lady Constance Mary Carnegie, on 5 January 1921.2 She died in 1989.2
     As a result of her marriage, Hon. Katherine Elizabeth Cochrane was styled as Countess of Elgin and Kincardine on 5 January 1921. From 5 January 1921, her married name became Bruce. She was invested as a Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.) in 1938.2

Children of Hon. Katherine Elizabeth Cochrane and Edward James Bruce, 14th Earl of Kincardine

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]