Torquil 'Conanach' MacLeod1

M, #199401
Last Edited=23 Aug 2014
Consanguinity Index=3.15%
     Torquil 'Conanach' MacLeod is the son of Roderick Macleod, 10th of the Lewes and Janet Mackenzie.2 He married Margaret Macdonald, daughter of Angus Macalister Macdonald, 7th of Glengarry and Margaret MacLeod.1
     He had two sons and five daughters.2 He was disinherited by his father.2 He murdered Torquill 'Dubh' MacLeod.2

Child of Torquil 'Conanach' MacLeod

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2476. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 291. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

John Stewart, 4th of Appin1

M, #199402, d. circa 1595
Last Edited=1 Sep 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.38%
     John Stewart, 4th of Appin was the son of Duncan Stewart, younger of Appin and Jean Gordon.2 He married Catherine Mary Campbell, daughter of John Campbell, 1st of Lochnell and Mary Campbell.2 He married unknown daughter Macdonald, daughter of Ian Macalister Macdonald, 8th of Clanranald and Moidart.2 He died circa 1595.2

Child of John Stewart, 4th of Appin and Catherine Mary Campbell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 655. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.

Samuel van den Bergh1

M, #199403, b. 6 April 1864, d. 4 February 1941
Last Edited=7 Jul 2014
     Samuel van den Bergh was born on 6 April 1864 at Oss, The Netherlands.1 He was the son of Simon van den Bergh and Elisabeth van der Wielen.1 He married Rebecca Willing on 23 August 1887 at Amsterdam, The Netherlands.1 He died on 4 February 1941 at age 76 at Nice, France.1
     He was co-founder of Unilever.1 He held the office of Member of Dutch Parliament between 1905 and 1909, Tweede Kamer.1 He held the office of Member of Dutch Parliament between 1923 and 1938, Eerste Kamer.1

Children of Samuel van den Bergh and Rebecca Willing

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Ernest Othon Edouard Baron Prisse1

M, #199404, b. 17 January 1900, d. 18 August 1982
Last Edited=6 Jul 2014
     Ernest Othon Edouard Baron Prisse was born on 17 January 1900 at Schaarbeek, The Netherlands.1 He married Elisabeth Hermina Cornelia Barones Schimmelpenninck van der Oye, daughter of Alphert Baron Schimmelpenninck van der Oye and Henriette Frederique Suzanne Huyssen van Kattendijke, on 2 July 1936 at Doorn, The Netherlands.1 He died on 18 August 1982 at age 82 at Amsterdam, The Netherlands.1

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Arthur Coleridge Seymour1

M, #199405, b. 1864, d. 1937
Last Edited=30 Nov 2013
     Arthur Coleridge Seymour was born in 1864.1 He was the son of Arthur Penrose Seymour and Catherine Florence Huddlestone.1 He died in 1937.1

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."


Harriet Murray1

F, #199406, b. 6 February 1813, d. 22 December 1854
Last Edited=23 Oct 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Harriet Murray was born on 6 February 1813.2 She was the daughter of Rt. Rev. George Murray and Lady Sarah Maria Hay-Drummond.3,2 She married George Charles Pratt, 2nd Marquess Camden, son of John Jeffreys Pratt, 1st Marquess Camden and Frances Molesworth, on 27 August 1835 at Bromley Palace, Kent, EnglandG.2 She died on 22 December 1854 at age 41 at the Wilderness, Seale, Kent, EnglandG.2
     From 27 August 1835, her married name became Pratt. After her marriage, Harriet Murray was styled as Marchioness Camden on 8 October 1840. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber.2

Children of Harriet Murray and George Charles Pratt, 2nd Marquess Camden

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 653. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 502. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John de St. Loe1

M, #199407
Last Edited=23 Oct 2015
     John de St. Loe is the son of Sir John de St. Loe and Margaret Clyvedon.1

Citations

  1. [S97] Mary S. Lovell, Bess of Hardwick: Empire Builder (New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton, 2006), page 116-118. Hereinafter cited as Bess of Hardwick.

Lt.-Col. Lord George Murray Pratt1

M, #199408, b. 14 January 1843, d. 14 October 1922
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Lt.-Col. Lord George Murray Pratt was born on 14 January 1843.1 He was the son of George Charles Pratt, 2nd Marquess Camden and Harriet Murray.2 He married Hon. Charlotte Harman Eaton, daughter of Henry William Eaton, 1st Baron Cheylesmore and Charlotte Gorham Harman, on 2 July 1879.1 He died on 14 October 1922 at age 79.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the 3rd Battalion, Berkshire Regiment.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the West Kent Yoemanry Cavalry.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 653. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry William Eaton, 1st Baron Cheylesmore1

M, #199409, b. 13 March 1816, d. 2 October 1891
Last Edited=13 Nov 2011
Henry Eaton, 1st Baron Cheylesmore
by Attilio Baccani, 1875 2
     Henry William Eaton, 1st Baron Cheylesmore was born on 13 March 1816.3 He was the son of Henry Eaton.3 He married Charlotte Gorham Harman, daughter of Thomas Leader Harman, on 22 October 1839.3 He died on 2 October 1891 at age 75 at Warsaw, PolandG.3 He was buried at Highgate Cemetery, Highgate, London, EnglandG.3
     He was educated at Enfield School, London, EnglandG.3 He was educated at College Rollin, Paris, FranceG.3 He was head of Henry William Eaton & Sons, silk brokers.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (Conservative) (M.P.) for Coventry between 1865 and 1880.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (Conservative) (M.P.) for Coventry between 1881 and 1887.3 He was created 1st Baron Cheylesmore, of Cheylesmore, in the city of Coventry, co. Warwick [U.K.] on 9 July 1887.3

Children of Henry William Eaton, 1st Baron Cheylesmore and Charlotte Gorham Harman

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 653. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 173. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Hon. Charlotte Harman Eaton1

F, #199410, d. 14 May 1928
Last Edited=7 Jul 2006
     Hon. Charlotte Harman Eaton was the daughter of Henry William Eaton, 1st Baron Cheylesmore and Charlotte Gorham Harman.2,3 She married Lt.-Col. Lord George Murray Pratt, son of George Charles Pratt, 2nd Marquess Camden and Harriet Murray, on 2 July 1879.1 She died on 14 May 1928.1
     From 2 July 1879, her married name became Pratt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 653. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 191. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.