Margaret Clyvedon1

F, #147151
Last Edited=27 May 2011
     Margaret Clyvedon is the daughter of John Clyvedon.1 She married Sir John St. Lo.2
      Her married name became St. Lo.1

Child of Margaret Clyvedon and Sir John St. Lo

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 242. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2408. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Clyvedon1

M, #147152
Last Edited=17 May 2005

Child of John Clyvedon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 242. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret de Botreaux, 4th Baroness Botreaux1

F, #147153, b. circa 1412, d. 7 February 1477/78
Last Edited=29 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Margaret de Botreaux, 4th Baroness Botreaux was born circa 1412.1 She was the daughter of William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux and Elizabeth Beaumont.1 She married Robert Hungerford, 2nd Lord Hungerford, son of Walter Hungerford, 1st Lord Hungerford and Katherine Peverell, in 1420.2 She died on 7 February 1477/78.1 She was buried at Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England.3
      Her married name became Hungerford.3 She succeeded to the title of 4th Baroness Botreaux [E., 1368] on 16 May 1462, suo jure.1

Children of Margaret de Botreaux, 4th Baroness Botreaux and Robert Hungerford, 2nd Lord Hungerford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 242. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3476. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 243.
  4. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004). Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.

William de Botreaux1

M, #147154
Last Edited=27 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     William de Botreaux was the son of William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux and Elizabeth Beaumont.1 He died, in infancy.1 He was buried at North Cadbury, England.1 He was buried at Minorie Church, Bridgwater, Somerset, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 242. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne de Botreaux1

F, #147155, d. before 1462
Last Edited=27 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Anne de Botreaux was the daughter of William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux and Elizabeth Beaumont.1 She married Sir John Stafford in 1426.1 She died before 1462, without surviving issue.1
      From 1426, her married name became Stafford.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 242. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Sir John Stafford1

M, #147156
Last Edited=18 May 2005
     Sir John Stafford married Anne de Botreaux, daughter of William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux and Elizabeth Beaumont, in 1426.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 242. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Thomas West, 9th Lord la Warre1

M, #147157, d. 25 September 1554
Last Edited=18 Sep 2007
     Sir Thomas West, 9th Lord la Warre was the son of Sir Thomas West, 8th Lord la Warre and Elizabeth Mortimer.1 He married Elizabeth Bonville, daughter of Sir John Bonville, before 24 August 1494.1 He died on 25 September 1554.1
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1489.1 He was invested as a Knight Banneret on 14 August 1513.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Surrey.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Sussex from 1524 to 1525.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord West [E., 1322] on 11 October 1525.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord la Warre [E., 1299] on 11 October 1525.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1549.1 He was granted large tracts of monastic land, including Wherwell Abbey, Hampshire.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Sussex in 1551, jointly.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1553.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1075. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Thomas Hungerford1

M, #147158, d. 17 January 1468/69
Last Edited=17 Mar 2014
     Sir Thomas Hungerford was the son of Robert Hungerford, 3rd Lord Hungerford and Eleanor de Moleyns.1,2 He married Anne Percy, daughter of Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland and Eleanor de Poynings, Baroness de Poynings, before 16 October 1460.3 He died on 17 January 1468/69 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, hung, drawn and quartered.4
      In 1469 although he initially supported the Yorkists under King Edward IV, he participated in the plot to restore King Henry VI in and was attainted.5

Child of Sir Thomas Hungerford and Anne Percy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 621.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 103. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3476. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Percy1

F, #147159
Last Edited=17 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Anne Percy was the daughter of Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland and Eleanor de Poynings, Baroness de Poynings.1,2 She married Sir Thomas Hungerford, son of Robert Hungerford, 3rd Lord Hungerford and Eleanor de Moleyns, before 16 October 1460.2
      From before 16 October 1460, her married name became Hungerford.1

Child of Anne Percy and Sir Thomas Hungerford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 621.

Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux1

F, #147160, b. circa 1468, d. before 10 July 1533
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux was born circa 1468.1 She was born on 26 November 1466.2 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Hungerford and Anne Percy.1 She married Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings, son of Sir William Hastinges, 1st Lord Hastings and Katherine Neville, on 18 February 1480.3 She married, firstly, Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings, son of Sir William Hastinges, 1st Lord Hastings and Katherine Neville, on 23 January 1487/88.4,2 She married, secondly, Sir Richard Sacheverell on 1 May 1509.1,5 She died before 10 July 1533.5 She died on 8 November 1506, issue (seeLineage (of Strange (of Knokyn)).3
      In February 1477 as which succeeded her f's f's mother Margaret /8.3 She succeeded to the title of 5th Baroness Botreaux [E., 1368] on 7 February 1477/78, suo jure.1 On 15 November 1482 created by writ vp LORD HASTINGS (of Hungerford) (E).3 On 13 June 1483 who succeeded his father as 2nd LORD HASTINGS (of Hastings) the next year.3 On 7 November 1485 as which succeeded her f's f and f respectively on the reversal of the respective attainders of 1461 and 1469.3 From 23 January 1487/88, her married name became Hastings. On 1 May 1509 married 2nd Sir Richard Sacheverell (died 15 April 1534) and died by 10 July 1533 by her 1st husb.3 From 1 May 1509, her married name became Sacheverell.5

Children of Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux and Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2004. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 243, says 1478-81.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 103. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.