Lady Margaret Percy1

F, #176181
Last Edited=23 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Margaret Percy is the daughter of Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland and Eleanor de Poynings, Baroness de Poynings.2 She married Sir William Gascoigne, son of Sir William Gascoigne and Joan Neville.2
      Her married name became Gascoigne.2

Children of Lady Margaret Percy and Sir William Gascoigne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1372. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."

Sir William Gascoigne1

M, #176182, d. 1486
Last Edited=23 Mar 2014
     Sir William Gascoigne was the son of Sir William Gascoigne and Joan Neville.1 He married Lady Margaret Percy, daughter of Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland and Eleanor de Poynings, Baroness de Poynings.1 He died in 1486.1
     He lived at Gawthorpe, Yorkshire, England.1

Children of Sir William Gascoigne and Lady Margaret Percy

Citations

  1. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1372. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Gascoigne1

F, #176183, d. 1559
Last Edited=4 Jun 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.99%
     Elizabeth Gascoigne was the daughter of Sir William Gascoigne and Lady Margaret Percy.1 She married Sir George Tailboys, son of Sir Robert Tailboys and Elizabeth Heron, before April 1493.1 She died in 1559.1 She was buried at Lincoln Cathedral, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England.1
      From before April 1493, her married name became Tailboys.1

Citations

  1. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."

Sir George Tailboys1

M, #176184, b. circa 1467, d. 21 September 1538
Last Edited=4 Jun 2013
     Sir George Tailboys was born circa 1467.1 He was the son of Sir Robert Tailboys and Elizabeth Heron.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Gascoigne, daughter of Sir William Gascoigne and Lady Margaret Percy, before April 1493.1 He died on 21 September 1538.1 He was buried at Bullington, Lincolnshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."

Sir Robert Tailboys1

M, #176185, b. circa 1451, d. 10 January 1495
Last Edited=6 Dec 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Robert Tailboys was born circa 1451.1 He was the son of Sir William Tailboys and Elizabeth Bonville.1 He married Elizabeth Heron, daughter of Sir John Heron, before 1467.1 He died on 10 January 1495.1

Child of Sir Robert Tailboys and Elizabeth Heron

Citations

  1. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."


Elizabeth Heron1

F, #176186
Last Edited=6 Dec 2005
     Elizabeth Heron is the daughter of Sir John Heron.1 She married Sir Robert Tailboys, son of Sir William Tailboys and Elizabeth Bonville, before 1467.1
      From before 1467, her married name became Tailboys.1

Child of Elizabeth Heron and Sir Robert Tailboys

Citations

  1. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."

Edmund de Stafford, 1st Lord Stafford1

M, #176187, b. 15 July 1273, d. before 12 August 1308
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
     Edmund de Stafford, 1st Lord Stafford was born on 15 July 1273.2 He was the son of Nicholas de Stafford and unknown de Langley.3 He married Margaret Basset, daughter of Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Drayton and Hawise (?), in 1298.2 He died before 12 August 1308.2
      1st LORD (Baron) STAFFORD (E).2 On 6 February 1298 so created by writ of summons /8 to Parl (according to later doctrine).2

Child of Edmund de Stafford, 1st Lord Stafford and Margaret Basset

Citations

  1. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3706. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Beatrice de Stafford1

F, #176188, d. 14 April 1415
Last Edited=13 Jun 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
     Beatrice de Stafford was the daughter of Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford and Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley.2,1 She married, firstly, Maurice fitz Maurice, 2nd Earl of Desmond, son of Maurice fitz Thomas, 1st Earl of Desmond.3 She married, secondly, Thomas de Ros, 4th Lord de Ros of Helmsley, son of William de Ros, 2nd Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Margery de Badlesmere, circa 1 January 1359.3 She married, thirdly, Sir Richard Burley after 1384.3 She died on 14 April 1415.3
      From after 1384, her married name became Burley.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 292. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 102.

Margaret de Ros1

F, #176189
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.45%
     Margaret de Ros is the daughter of Thomas de Ros, 4th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Beatrice de Stafford.2,3 She married Reynold Grey, 3rd Lord Grey (of Ruthin), son of Reynold de Grey, 2nd Lord Grey (of Ruthin) and Alianore Lestrange, after 25 November 1378.4
      From after 25 November 1378, her married name became Grey.4

Children of Margaret de Ros and Reynold Grey, 3rd Lord Grey (of Ruthin)

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 157. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 159.

Sir John de Clifford, 9th Lord Clifford1

M, #176190, b. 8 April 1435, d. 28 March 1461
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.77%
     Sir John de Clifford, 9th Lord Clifford was born on 8 April 1435 at Conisborough Castle, England.1 He was the son of Thomas de Clifford, 8th Lord Clifford and Joan Dacre.1 He married Margaret de Bromflete, daughter of Henry Bromflete, 1st Lord Vessy and Eleanor Fitzhugh.2 He died on 28 March 1461 at age 25 at Towton, Yorkshire, England, killed in action, by a chance arrow.1
      Sir John de Clifford, 9th Lord Clifford also went by the nick-name of 'the Butcher'.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Clifford [E., 1299] on 22 May 1455.1 He fought in the Battle of Wakefield, for the Lancastrians.1 He held the office of Commissary General of the Scottish Marches.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Westmorland.1 He held the office of Governor of Penrith Castle.1 He was invested as a Knight on 31 December 1460.1 He fought in the Battle of Towton on 28 March 1461, killed on the eve of this battle.1 On 4 November 1461 he was attainted, his peerage forfeited and his estates confiscated.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Sir John de Clifford, 9th Lord Clifford and Margaret de Bromflete

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 293. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 294.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1064. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]