Lady Augusta Paget1

F, #24181, d. 6 June 1872
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Augusta Paget was the daughter of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers.1 She married Arthur Chichester, 1st Baron Templemore, son of Lord Spencer Stanley Chichester and Lady Anne Harriet Stewart, on 27 July 1820.1 She died on 6 June 1872.
     Her married name became Chichester. After her marriage, Lady Augusta Paget was styled as Lady Templemore on 10 September 1831.

Children of Lady Augusta Paget and Arthur Chichester, 1st Baron Templemore

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1160. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 301. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Helen Smith1

F, #24182, b. 28 December 1860, d. 17 January 1944
Last Edited=5 Nov 2017
     Hon. Helen Smith was born on 28 December 1860 at 1 Hyde Park Street, Kensington, London, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. William Henry Smith and Emily Danvers, Viscountess Hambleden.1 She married Henry Sydney Seymour, son of Reverend Henry Seymour and Susanah Biscoe Tritton, on 16 April 1896.1 She died on 17 January 1944 at age 83.1
     Her married name became Seymour.

Child of Hon. Helen Smith and Henry Sydney Seymour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1739. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1605] J.N. Houterman, "re: Crosby Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosby Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Anderlechtia Clarissa Chetwynd1

F, #24183, b. circa 1765, d. 3 June 1855
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     Hon. Anderlechtia Clarissa Chetwynd was born circa 1765.2 She was the daughter of William Chetwynd, 4th Viscount Chetwynd of Bearhaven and Susannah Cope.2 She married Lord Robert Seymour, son of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford and Lady Isabella Fitzroy, on 2 May 1806.1 She died on 3 June 1855, without issue.2
     Her married name became Seymour.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 768. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rt. Hon. Lord Henry Frederick Thynne1

M, #24184, b. 2 August 1832, d. 28 January 1904
Last Edited=30 Jan 2011
     Rt. Hon. Lord Henry Frederick Thynne was born on 2 August 1832.1 He was the son of Henry Frederick Thynne, 3rd Marquess of Bath and Hon. Harriet Baring.1 He married Lady Ulrica Frederica Jane St. Maur, daughter of Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 12th Duke of Somerset and Jane Georgiana Sheridan, on 1 June 1858.1 He died on 28 January 1904 at age 71.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for South Wiltshire between 1859 and 1885.1 He gained the rank of Major in the Wiltshire Yeomanry Cavalry.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.)1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Household between 1875 and 1880.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Wiltshire.1

Children of Rt. Hon. Lord Henry Frederick Thynne and Lady Ulrica Frederica Jane St. Maur

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 213. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Lady Ulrica Frederica Jane St. Maur1

F, #24185, d. 26 January 1916
Last Edited=4 Nov 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Ulrica Frederica Jane St. Maur was the daughter of Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 12th Duke of Somerset and Jane Georgiana Sheridan.2,1 She married Rt. Hon. Lord Henry Frederick Thynne, son of Henry Frederick Thynne, 3rd Marquess of Bath and Hon. Harriet Baring, on 1 June 1858.2 She died on 26 January 1916.2
     Her married name became Thynne.

Children of Lady Ulrica Frederica Jane St. Maur and Rt. Hon. Lord Henry Frederick Thynne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3681. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 213. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]


Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 12th Duke of Somerset1

M, #24186, b. 20 December 1804, d. 28 December 1885
Last Edited=6 Nov 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 12th Duke of Somerset was born on 20 December 1804.1 He was the son of Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 11th Duke of Somerset and Lady Charlotte Hamilton.2 He married Jane Georgiana Sheridan, daughter of Thomas Sheridan and Caroline Henrietta Callander, on 10 June 1830.1 He died on 28 December 1885 at age 81, without surviving male issue.1
     He was given the name of Edward Adolphus Seymour at birth.2 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Okehampton between 1830 and 1831.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Totnes between 1834 and 1855.2 He held the office of a Lord of Treasury between 1835 and 1839.2 He was Secretary of the East India Board between 1839 and 1841.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Department between June 1841 and September 1841.2 He held the office of Chief Commissioner of Woods and Forests between 1850 and 1851.2 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1851.2 He held the office of Chief Commissioner of Works between 1851 and 1852.2 He succeeded as the 10th Baronet Seymour, of Berry Pomeroy [E., 1611] on 15 August 1855.2 He succeeded as the 12th Duke of Somerset [E., 1547] on 15 August 1855.2 He succeeded as the 12th Baron Seymour [E., 1547] on 15 August 1855.2 He held the office of 1st Lord of the Admiralty between 1859 and 1866.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the Admiralty between 1861 and 1865.2 He held the office of Elder Brother, Trinity House between 1861 and 1865.2 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1862.2 He was created 1st Earl St. Maur, of Berry Pomeroy, co. Devon [U.K.] on 19 June 1863.1 On his death, his UK Earldom became extinct.1

Children of Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 12th Duke of Somerset and Jane Georgiana Sheridan

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3681. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 213. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, 87. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Jane Georgiana Sheridan1

F, #24187, d. 14 December 1884
Last Edited=6 Nov 2017
     Jane Georgiana Sheridan was the daughter of Thomas Sheridan and Caroline Henrietta Callander.1,2 She married Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 12th Duke of Somerset, son of Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 11th Duke of Somerset and Lady Charlotte Hamilton, on 10 June 1830.1 She died on 14 December 1884.1
     Her married name became Seymour. After her marriage, Jane Georgiana Sheridan was styled as Duchess of Somerset on 15 August 1855.

Children of Jane Georgiana Sheridan and Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 12th Duke of Somerset

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 86. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3681. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Edward Seymour, 1st Bt.1

M, #24188, b. circa 1556, d. 11 April 1613
Last Edited=6 Nov 2017
     Sir Edward Seymour, 1st Bt. was born circa 1556. He was the son of Sir Edward Seymour and Margaret Walsh.1 He married Elizabeth Champernowne, daughter of Sir Arthur Champernowne and Mary Norreys, on 19 September 1576.1 He died on 11 April 1613.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Devon between 1590 and 1611.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Devon in 1595.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Devon in 1605.1 He was created 1st Baronet Seymour, of Berry Pomeroy [England] on 29 June 1611.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3679. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Elizabeth Champernowne1

F, #24189
Last Edited=23 Oct 2017
     Elizabeth Champernowne was the daughter of Sir Arthur Champernowne and Mary Norreys.1,2 She married Sir Edward Seymour, 1st Bt., son of Sir Edward Seymour and Margaret Walsh, on 19 September 1576.1
     Her married name became Seymour.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3679. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Sir Arthur Champernowne1

M, #24190, b. 1525, d. 1 April 1578
Last Edited=23 Oct 2017
     Sir Arthur Champernowne was born in 1525.2 He married Mary Norreys, daughter of Sir Henry Norreys and Mary Fiennes.2 He died on 1 April 1578.2
     He lived at Dartington, Devon, EnglandG.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.)2

Children of Sir Arthur Champernowne and Mary Norreys

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3679. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 383. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.