Jean Ruthven1

F, #25041, d. September 1591
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Jean Ruthven was the daughter of Patrick Ruthven, 3rd Lord Ruthven and Janet Douglas.2 She married, firstly, Henry Stewart, 2nd Lord Methven, son of Henry Stewart, 1st Lord Methven and Lady Janet Stewart.1 She married, secondly, Andrew Leslie, 5th Earl of Rothes, son of George Leslie, 4th Earl of Rothes and Agnes Somerville, after 3 October 1573.1 She died in September 1591.
     Her married name became Stewart.1 She was also known as Janet. From after 3 October 1573, her married name became Leslie.1 After her marriage, Jean Ruthven was styled as Countess of Rothes after 3 October 1573.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 690. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anna von Bayern

F, #25042, b. circa 1280
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Anna von Bayern was born circa 1280. She was the daughter of Ludwig II Herzog von Oberbayern and Mathilde von Habsburg.
     She was a nun.

Henry Stewart, 2nd Lord Methven1

M, #25043, d. 3 March 1571/72
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     Henry Stewart, 2nd Lord Methven was the son of Henry Stewart, 1st Lord Methven and Lady Janet Stewart.1 He married Jean Ruthven, daughter of Patrick Ruthven, 3rd Lord Ruthven and Janet Douglas.2 He died on 3 March 1571/72 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, killed by a cannonball fired from Edinburgh Castle.1
     He succeeded as the 2nd Lord Methven [S., 1528] after 10 October 1551.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1571.1

Children of Henry Stewart, 2nd Lord Methven and Jean Ruthven

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2768. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Patrick Ruthven, 3rd Lord Ruthven1

M, #25044, d. 13 May 1566
Last Edited=17 May 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Patrick Ruthven, 3rd Lord Ruthven was the son of William Ruthven, 2nd Lord Ruthven and Janet Halyburton, Lady Dirletoun.2 He married, secondly, Lady Janet Stewart, daughter of John Stewart, 2nd Earl of Atholl and Lady Janet Campbell.1 He married, firstly, Janet Douglas, daughter of Archibald Douglas, 6th Earl of Angus.1 He died on 13 May 1566, in exile.1
     He succeeded as the 6th Lord Dirletoun [S., c. 1450]. He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Ruthven [S., 1488] before 29 October 1552.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1553.1 He held the office of Provost of Perth.1 He held the office of Hereditary Sheriff of Perthshire.1 He held the office of Lord Warden of the Middle March in March 1558.1 In 1560 he promoted the Reformation.1 In 1566 he was the ringleader in the assassination of Rizzio, when he rose from his sick-bed clad in black armour to lead his fellow conspirators up the secret stair to Mary Queen of Scots' apartments at Holyrood. Afterwards, he deserted his friend, the King Consort, Lord Darnley, and fled to England.1

Children of Patrick Ruthven, 3rd Lord Ruthven and Janet Douglas

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 690. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Stewart, 3rd Lord Methven1

M, #25045, d. circa 1580
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Henry Stewart, 3rd Lord Methven was the son of Henry Stewart, 2nd Lord Methven and Jean Ruthven.1 He married unknown daughter Stewart, daughter of Henry Stewart.2 He died circa 1580, without issue.1
     He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Methven [S., 1528] on 3 March 1571/72.1 On his death his title became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2768. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Dorothea Stewart

F, #25046
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Dorothea Stewart was the daughter of Henry Stewart, 2nd Lord Methven and Jean Ruthven.

Thomas Edmund Wilfred Cubitt1

M, #25047, b. 5 August 1859, d. 17 May 1865
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Thomas Edmund Wilfred Cubitt was born on 5 August 1859.1 He was the son of George Cubitt, 1st Baron Ashcombe and Laura Joyce.1 He died on 17 May 1865 at age 5.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 279. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Alexander Stewart

M, #25048
Last Edited=3 Jul 2008
     Alexander Stewart was the son of Alexander Stewart.

William Stewart

M, #25049
Last Edited=3 Jul 2008
     William Stewart was the son of Alexander Stewart.

Colonel Archibald Motteux Calvert1

M, #25050, b. 24 December 1827, d. 7 December 1900
Last Edited=12 Mar 2007
     Colonel Archibald Motteux Calvert was born on 24 December 1827 at Twickenham, London, EnglandG.2 He was the son of Charles Calvert and Jane Rowley.2 He married Constance Maria Georgiana Peters, daughter of William Peters and Marianne Jane Bonham, on 14 August 1862.2 He died on 7 December 1900 at age 72.2
     He gained the rank of Colonel in the Royal Artillery.1 He lived at Ockley Court, Dorking, Surrey, EnglandG.1

Child of Colonel Archibald Motteux Calvert and Constance Maria Georgiana Peters

Child of Colonel Archibald Motteux Calvert

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 279. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 783. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]