Sir Thomas Stewart, Master of Mar

M, #25051, b. before 1420, d. before 1435
Last Edited=28 Dec 2011
     Sir Thomas Stewart, Master of Mar was born illegitimately before 1420.1 He was the son of Alexander Stewart, 12th Earl of Mar.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Douglas, daughter of Archibald Douglas, 4th Earl of Douglas and Margaret Stewart, Lady of Galloway, circa 1425.2,3 He died before 1435.2
     He was styled as Master of Mar.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 377. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 219. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2603. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Constance Maria Georgiana Peters1,2

F, #25052, b. circa 1843, d. 10 July 1915
Last Edited=21 Jun 2006
     Constance Maria Georgiana Peters was born circa 1843 at Beckenham, Kent, England.2 She was the daughter of William Peters and Marianne Bonham.1,3 She married Colonel Archibald Motteux Calvert, son of Charles Calvert and Jane Rowley, on 14 August 1862.2 She died on 10 July 1915 at Ockley Court, Ockley, Surrey, England.2
      From 14 August 1862, her married name became Calvert.2

Child of Constance Maria Georgiana Peters and Colonel Archibald Motteux Calvert

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 279. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S2464] Purdey, "re: Peters Family," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 11 September 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Peters Family."

Marie van Hoorn

F, #25053, d. after June 1436
Last Edited=27 Dec 2011
     Marie van Hoorn was the daughter of Willem van Hoorn. She married, firstly, Thierry de Linden before 1409.1 She married, secondly, Alexander Stewart, 12th Earl of Mar, son of Alexander Stewart, 1st Earl of Buchan and Margaret Atheyn, after 1410.1 She died after June 1436.
      Her married name became Stewart.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2603. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Peters1,2

M, #25054, b. 1807, d. 1894
Last Edited=14 Oct 2007
     William Peters was born in 1807.2 He was the son of Henry Peters.2 He married Marianne Bonham.2 He died in 1894.2
     He lived at Ashfold Park, Slaugham, Sussex, England.2

Child of William Peters and Marianne Bonham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 279, says Henry Peters of Betchworth Park. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2464] Purdey, "re: Peters Family," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 11 September 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Peters Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 279.

Sir John Stewart1

M, #25055, b. between 1345 and 1390, d. between 1445 and July 1449
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
     Sir John Stewart was born illegitimately between 1345 and 1390.2 He was the son of Robert II Stewart, King of Scotland and Moira Leitch.3 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Graham, daughter of Sir William Graham of Kincardine and Mariot Oliphant, in 1407/8.1 He married, secondly, Janet Sympil.3 He died between 1445 and July 1449.3,4
      Sir John Stewart also went by the nick-name of 'The Black Stewart'. Circa 1385 he had the islands of Arane (Arran), Bute and Cambrae erected into a county for him by his father.4 He held the office of Hereditary Sheriff of Bute.2 He was invested as a Knight.3 He lived at Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland.5

Children of Sir John Stewart

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 225. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 226.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 312. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


James Williamson1

M, #25056, d. 3 January 1879
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     James Williamson married Eleanor Miller, daughter of Leonard Miller.2 He died on 3 January 1879.1
     He held the office of Mayor of Lancaster.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).2 He lived at Parkfield, Scotforth, Lancashire, England.1

Child of James Williamson and Eleanor Miller

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 279. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Eleanor Miller1

F, #25057
Last Edited=13 Oct 2003
     Eleanor Miller is the daughter of Leonard Miller.1 She married James Williamson.2
      Her married name became Williamson.2

Child of Eleanor Miller and James Williamson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 279. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Leonard Miller1

M, #25058
Last Edited=13 Oct 2003
     Leonard Miller lived at Lancashire, England.2

Child of Leonard Miller

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 279. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 280.

Joseph Gatey1,2

M, #25059
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     Joseph Gatey lived at Keswick, Cumberland, England.1

Child of Joseph Gatey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 15, says James Gayet. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Florence Maude Daniel1

F, #25060
Last Edited=13 Oct 2003
     Florence Maude Daniel is the daughter of Reverend Robert Daniel.1 She married, firstly, Colonel J. Lawson Whalley before 1909.1 She married, secondly, James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton, son of James Williamson and Eleanor Miller, on 30 July 1909 at Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London, England.1
      From before 1909, her married name became Whalley.1 From 30 July 1909, her married name became Williamson.1 As a result of her marriage, Florence Maude Daniel was styled as Baroness Ashton on 30 July 1909.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.