Don Mariano García Villalba1,2

M, #25501
Last Edited=30 Jun 2012
     Don Mariano García Villalba lived at Madrid, Spain.1

Child of Don Mariano García Villalba

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 40. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6091] Tamara Brudenell-Bruce, "re: Brudenell-Bruce Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 June 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Brudenell-Bruce Family."

Tamara Angela Brudenell-Bruce1

F, #25502, b. 23 February 1966
Last Edited=30 Jun 2012
     Tamara Angela Brudenell-Bruce was born on 23 February 1966.1 She is the daughter of Lord Chandos Gerald Piers Brudenell-Bruce and Nelida García Otero.1

Child of Tamara Angela Brudenell-Bruce

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 40. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6091] Tamara Brudenell-Bruce, "re: Brudenell-Bruce Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 June 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Brudenell-Bruce Family."

Lord Charles Adam Brudenell-Bruce1

M, #25503, b. 23 March 1951
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
     Lord Charles Adam Brudenell-Bruce was born on 23 March 1951.1 He is the son of Sir Chandos Sydney Cedric Brudenell-Bruce, 7th Marquess of Ailesbury and Jean Frances Margaret Wilson.1 He married Teresa Chris Simons, daughter of G. T. Simons, on 14 September 1996.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Royal Hussars.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 40. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Thomas Brudenell, 1st Earl of Cardigan1

M, #25504, b. circa 1583, d. 16 September 1663
Last Edited=6 Mar 2012
     Thomas Brudenell, 1st Earl of Cardigan was born circa 1583.1 He was the son of Robert Brudenell and Catherine Taylarde.1 He married Mary Tresham, daughter of Sir Thomas Tresham and Muriel Throckmorton, before 1607.1 He died on 16 September 1663 at Deene, Northamptonshire, England.1 He was buried at Deene, Northamptonshire, England.1
      On 16 October 1606 he succeeded to the estate of Deene from a paternal uncle.2 He was created 1st Baronet Brudenell, of Deene, co. Northampton [England] on 29 June 1611.1 He was invested as a Knight on 9 April 1612 at Whitehall Palace, Whitehall, London, England.1 He was created 1st Baron Brudenell of Stonton, co. Leicester [England] on 26 February 1627/28, For this creation, he paid £5,000 to the Duke of Buckingham, and agreed to pay a further £1,000.1 He was a zealous Royalist, for which he was imprisoned in the Tower of London.1 He was created 1st Earl of Cardigan [England] on 20 April 1661, following the Restoration, which cost him a further £1,000.1

Children of Thomas Brudenell, 1st Earl of Cardigan and Mary Tresham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 13. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 57. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Mary Tresham1

F, #25505, d. 13 October 1664
Last Edited=6 Mar 2012
     Mary Tresham was the daughter of Sir Thomas Tresham and Muriel Throckmorton.1 She married Thomas Brudenell, 1st Earl of Cardigan, son of Robert Brudenell and Catherine Taylarde, before 1607.1 She died on 13 October 1664.1
      From before 1607, her married name became Brudenell. As a result of her marriage, Mary Tresham was styled as Baroness Brudenell of Stonton on 26 February 1627/28. As a result of her marriage, Mary Tresham was styled as Countess of Cardigan on 20 April 1661.

Children of Mary Tresham and Thomas Brudenell, 1st Earl of Cardigan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 13. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."


Sir Thomas Tresham1

M, #25506
Last Edited=21 May 2008
     Sir Thomas Tresham married Muriel Throckmorton, daughter of Sir Robert Throckmorton and Elizabeth Hussey.2
     He lived at Rushton, Northamptonshire, England.1 He was invested as a Knight.2

Child of Sir Thomas Tresham

Children of Sir Thomas Tresham and Muriel Throckmorton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 13. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S34] BP1970 page 2643. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  3. [S1281] Dr. Andrew Gray, "re: Sir Robert George Maxwell Throckmorton, 11th Bt.," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 28 February 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Robert George Maxwell Throckmorton."

Elizabeth Jane Henrietta Tollemache1

F, #25507, b. 8 December 1797, d. 15 July 1858
Last Edited=17 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Elizabeth Jane Henrietta Tollemache was born on 8 December 1797.2 She was the daughter of Admiral John Richard Delap Tollemache and Lady Elizabeth Stratford.1,2 She married, firstly, Lt.-Col. Christian Frederick Charles Alexander James Johnstone on 5 August 1817.2 She and Lt.-Col. Christian Frederick Charles Alexander James Johnstone were divorced circa April 1826.2 She married, secondly, Lt.-Gen. James Thomas Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardigan, son of Robert Brudenell, 6th Earl of Cardigan and Penelope Anne Cooke, on 19 June 1826 at Chiswick, London, England.1 She and Lt.-Gen. James Thomas Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardigan were separated in 1846 after an unhappy marriage.2 She died on 15 July 1858 at age 60 at 36 South Street, Park Lane, London, England.2 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 30 July 1858, at under £2,000.2
      From 5 August 1817, her married name became Johnston. From 19 June 1826, her married name became Brudenell. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Jane Henrietta Tollemache was styled as Countess of Cardigan on 14 April 1837.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 17.

Admiral John Richard Delap Tollemache1

M, #25508, b. 1772, d. 16 July 1837
Last Edited=29 Nov 2013
     Admiral John Richard Delap Tollemache was born in 1772.2 He was the son of Major John Delap Halliday and Lady Jane Tollemache. He married Lady Elizabeth Stratford, daughter of John Stratford, 3rd Earl of Aldborough and Elizabeth Hamilton, on 28 February 1797.2 He died on 16 July 1837.2
     He was Admiral.2 He was given the name of John Richard Delap Halliday at birth. On 4 July 1821 his name was legally changed to John Richard Delap Tollemache by Royal Licence.3

Children of Admiral John Richard Delap Tollemache and Lady Elizabeth Stratford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3911. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S39] Marquis of Ruvigny and Raineval, The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll (Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1994), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 16.

John Tollemache, 1st Baron Tollemache of Helmingham

M, #25509, b. 7 December 1805, d. 9 December 1890
Last Edited=5 Jan 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John Tollemache, 1st Baron Tollemache of Helmingham was born on 7 December 1805.1 He was the son of Admiral John Richard Delap Tollemache and Lady Elizabeth Stratford. He married, firstly, Georgina Louisa Best, daughter of Thomas Best and Lady Emily Stratford, on 2 August 1826. He married, secondly, Eliza Georgiana Duff, daughter of Sir James Duff and Elizabeth Charlotte Prescotte, on 17 January 1850. He died on 9 December 1890 at age 85.
     He was given the name of John Halliday at birth.1 He was County Suffolk (UK).1 He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) (C) S Cheshire and W Cheshire 1868–72 in 1841.1 He was created 1st Baron Tollemache of Helmingham in 1876. On 17 January 1876 so created.1

Children of John Tollemache, 1st Baron Tollemache of Helmingham and Georgina Louisa Best

Children of John Tollemache, 1st Baron Tollemache of Helmingham and Eliza Georgiana Duff

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3911. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1438] Sir William Arbuthnot, "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 29 August 2005 to 19 October 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Adeline Louisa Maria de Horsey1

F, #25510, b. 24 December 1824, d. 25 May 1915
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
Adeline, Countess of Cardigan 2
     Adeline Louisa Maria de Horsey was born on 24 December 1824 at King Street, Berkeley Square, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Spencer Horsey de Horsey and Lady Louisa Maria Judith Rous.1 She married, firstly, Lt.-Gen. James Thomas Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardigan, son of Robert Brudenell, 6th Earl of Cardigan and Penelope Anne Cooke, on 20 September 1858.1 She married, secondly, Don Antonio Manuel de Lancastere Soldana, Conde de Lancastere on 28 August 1873 at Roman Catholic Chapel, King Street, Marylebone, London, England.1,3 She died on 25 May 1915 at age 90 at Deene Park, Corby, Northamptonshire, England.4 She was buried on 28 May 1915.4 Her will was probated in August 1915, at £16,425 gross, and £9,199 net.4
      From 20 September 1858, her married name became Brudenell. As a result of her marriage, Adeline Louisa Maria de Horsey was styled as Countess of Cardigan on 20 September 1858. From 28 August 1873, her married name became de Lancastere Soldana. She wrote the book My Recollections, published 1909 (ASIN: 1103252518).1


Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 38, says 20 August. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 144. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.