Lt.-Col. William Wauchope1

M, #129061
Last Edited=13 Oct 2012
     Lt.-Col. William Wauchope is the son of George Wauchope.2 He married Elizabeth Baird, daughter of Robert Baird and Hersey Christina Maria Gavin, in 1817.1
     He lived at Niddrie, Midlothian, Scotland.1

Child of Lt.-Col. William Wauchope

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 225. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edith May Selina Franklyn1

F, #129062, d. 27 September 1906
Last Edited=18 Sep 2008
     Edith May Selina Franklyn was the daughter of Reverend Thomas Edmund Franklyn and Selina Eliza Hope.1 She married John Munton Jaffray, son of Sir John Jaffray, 1st Bt. and Anna Munton, on 5 June 1877.2 She died on 27 September 1906.2
      From 5 June 1877, her married name became Jaffray.

Children of Edith May Selina Franklyn and John Munton Jaffray

Citations

  1. [S39] Marquis of Ruvigny and Raineval, The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll (Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1994), page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2078. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Reverend Thomas Edmund Franklyn1

M, #129063, d. 6 August 1901
Last Edited=14 May 2010
     Reverend Thomas Edmund Franklyn married Selina Eliza Hope, daughter of Captain George Hope and Charlotte Tollemache, on 22 August 1854.2 He died on 6 August 1901.2
     He graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was the Vicar in 1833 at Old Dalby, England.1

Child of Reverend Thomas Edmund Franklyn and Selina Eliza Hope

Citations

  1. [S39] Marquis of Ruvigny and Raineval, The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll (Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1994), page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Selina Eliza Hope1

F, #129064, d. 8 February 1919
Last Edited=14 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Selina Eliza Hope was the daughter of Captain George Hope and Charlotte Tollemache.1 She married Reverend Thomas Edmund Franklyn on 22 August 1854.2 She died on 8 February 1919.2
      From 22 August 1854, her married name became Franklyn.1

Child of Selina Eliza Hope and Reverend Thomas Edmund Franklyn

Citations

  1. [S39] Marquis of Ruvigny and Raineval, The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll (Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1994), page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Admiral Sir Harry Burrard-Neale, 2nd Bt.1

M, #129065, b. 16 September 1765, d. 7 February 1840
Last Edited=29 Nov 2011
Admiral Sir Harry Burrard-Neale, 2nd Bt.
by William Beechey 2
     Admiral Sir Harry Burrard-Neale, 2nd Bt. was born on 16 September 1765.1 He was the son of Lt.-Col. William Burrard and Mary Pearce.1 He married Grace Elizabeth Neale, daughter of Richard Neale and Grace Goldstone, on 15 April 1795.1 He died on 7 February 1840 at age 74, without issue.1 He was buried at Lymington Church, Lymington, Hampshire, England.3
     He was given the name of Harry Burrard at birth.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lymington between 1790 and 1802.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Burrard, of Walhampton, co. Southampton [G.B., 1769] on 12 April 1791.1 On 8 April 1795 his name was legally changed to Harry Burrard-Neale by Royal Licence.1 He fought in the Mutiny of the Nore in 1797, where he distinguished himself by bringing off his ship, H.M.S. San Furenzo, under a hot fire.1 In 1801 he entertained King George III and Queen Charlotte at Walhampton.1 In 1804 he again entertained King George III and Queen Charlotte at Walhampton.1 He held the office of a Lord of the Admiralty between 1804 and 1807.1 He was Captain of the H.M.S. London, a ship of the line in 1805.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lymington between 1806 and 1807.1 He gained the rank of Admiral in 1810 in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lymington between 1812 and 1823.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1815.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1822.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1824.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Mediterranean Fleet in 1825.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lymington between 1832 and 1835.1

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 148. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S1169] Rosie Davis, "re: Burrard Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 16 September 2004 - 12 June 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Burrard Family."


Charlotte Tollemache1

F, #129066, d. 14 April 1837
Last Edited=29 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Charlotte Tollemache was the daughter of Admiral John Richard Delap Tollemache and Lady Elizabeth Stratford.2 She married Captain George Hope, son of Charles Hope-Vere and Susan Anne Sawyer, on 2 January 1833.3 She died on 14 April 1837.3
      From 2 January 1833, her married name became Hope.1

Children of Charlotte Tollemache and Captain George Hope

Citations

  1. [S39] Marquis of Ruvigny and Raineval, The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll (Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1994), page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll.
  2. [S39] Marquis of Ruvigny and Raineval, The Blood Royal of Britain: Tudor Roll, page 23.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Boyle, 4th Earl of Orrery1

M, #129067, b. 28 July 1674, d. 28 August 1731
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
Charles Boyle, 4th Earl of Orrery
by Charles Jervas 2
     Charles Boyle, 4th Earl of Orrery was born on 28 July 1674 at Little Chelsea, London, England.1 He was the son of Roger Boyle, 2nd Earl of Orrery and Mary Sackville.3 He was baptised on 1 August 1674 at St. Mary's Church, Kensington, London, England.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Cecil, daughter of John Cecil, 5th Earl of Exeter and Lady Anne Cavendish, on 30 March 1706 at Burghley House, Lincolnshire, England.4 He died on 28 August 1731 at age 57 at Downing Street, London, England.1 He was buried on 11 September 1731 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1
     He was educated at St. Paul's School, London, England.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 5 June 1690.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1694 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Charleville [Ireland] between 1695 and 1699.1 He was Receiver General in the Alienation Office on 18 October 1699.1 George Graham named his invention after the Earl, the astronomical instrument or 'orrery.5' He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Huntingdon Borough between 1701 and 1705.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Boyle, Baron of Broghill [I., 1628] on 24 August 1703.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Orrery [I., 1660] on 24 August 1703.1 He was Colonel of the Regiment of Foot between 1704 and 1710.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) on 30 October 1705.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 3 April 1706.1 He fought in the Battle of Malplaquet in 1709.1 He gained the rank of Brigadier-General on 1 January 1708/9.1 He gained the rank of Major-General on 17 August 1710.1 He was Colonel of the North British Fusiliers (21st Foot) between 8 December 1710 and July 1716.1 He held the office of Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Flanders in January 1710/11, where he took part in the Treay of Utrecht.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 9 February 1710/11.1 He was created 1st Baron Boyle of Marston, co. Somerset [Great Britain] on 5 September 1711.1 He was a Lord of the Bedchamber between 1714 and 1716.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset from 1714 to 1715.1 From 28 September 1722 to 14 March 1722/23 he was imprisoned in the Tower of London on suspicion of being involved in the Layer's plot, however was was discharged.1

Child of Charles Boyle, 4th Earl of Orrery and Lady Elizabeth Cecil

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 179. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 178.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 180.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Elizabeth Cecil1

F, #129068, b. 1687, d. 12 June 1708
Last Edited=2 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.31%
     Lady Elizabeth Cecil was born in 1687.1 She was the daughter of John Cecil, 5th Earl of Exeter and Lady Anne Cavendish.1 She married Charles Boyle, 4th Earl of Orrery, son of Roger Boyle, 2nd Earl of Orrery and Mary Sackville, on 30 March 1706 at Burghley House, Lincolnshire, England.1 She died on 12 June 1708 at Glasshouse Street, London, England.1 She was buried on 21 June 1708 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, England.2
      From 30 March 1706, her married name became Boyle.1

Child of Lady Elizabeth Cecil and Charles Boyle, 4th Earl of Orrery

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 180. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 179.

Catherine Camilla Manners1

F, #129069, b. 5 November 1792, d. 17 March 1863
Last Edited=9 Aug 2014
     Catherine Camilla Manners was born on 5 November 1792.1 She was the daughter of Sir William Talmash, Lord Huntingtower and Catherine Rebecca Gray.1 She married Sir George Sinclair of Ulbster, 2nd Bt., son of Rt. Hon. Sir John Sinclair of Ulbster, 1st Bt. and Diana Macdonald, on 1 May 1816.1 She died on 17 March 1863 at age 70.1
      From 1 May 1816, her married name became Sinclair.1

Children of Catherine Camilla Manners and Sir George Sinclair of Ulbster, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir John Storey Barwick, 2nd Bt.1

M, #129070, d. 1953
Last Edited=26 Sep 2008
     Sir John Storey Barwick, 2nd Bt. was the son of Sir John Storey Barwick, 1st Bt.2 He died in 1953.1
     He gained the title of 2nd Baronet Barwick.

Child of Sir John Storey Barwick, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  2. [S34] BP1970 page 194. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]