Lord Chandos Gerald Piers Brudenell-Bruce1

M, #24891, b. 9 February 1929, d. 1980
Last Edited=30 Jun 2012
     Lord Chandos Gerald Piers Brudenell-Bruce was born on 9 February 1929.1 He was the son of Sir Chandos Sydney Cedric Brudenell-Bruce, 7th Marquess of Ailesbury and Joan Houlton Salter.1 He married, firstly, Annie Angelé, daughter of Henry Angelé, on 6 April 1951.1 He and Annie Angelé were divorced in 1957.1 He married, secondly, Nelida García Otero, daughter of Don Mariano García Villalba, on 21 January 1958.1 He died in 1980.1,2
      Lord Chandos Gerald Piers Brudenell-Bruce usually went by his middle name of Piers.1 He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant in 1948 in the service of the Royal Artillery.1

Children of Lord Chandos Gerald Piers Brudenell-Bruce and Nelida García Otero

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 40. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6091] Tamara Brudenell-Bruce, "re: Brudenell-Bruce Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 30 June 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Brudenell-Bruce Family."

Admiral Charles William de la Poer Beresford, 1st and last Baron Beresford1

M, #24892, b. 10 February 1846, d. 6 September 1919
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Admiral Charles William de la Poer Beresford, 1st and last Baron Beresford was born on 10 February 1846 at Philipstown, County Offaly, Ireland.1 He was the son of John de la Poer Beresford, 4th Marquess of Waterford and Christiana Leslie.1 He married Mina Gardner, daughter of Richard Gardner and Lucy Mandesloh, on 25 June 1878 at London, England.2 He died on 6 September 1919 at age 73 at Langwell, Berriesdale, Caithness, Scotland, without male issue, from apoplexy.2 He was buried on 13 September 1919 at Putney Vale Cemetery.2
     He was styled as Lord Charles Beresford between 1846 and 1916.2 He was educated at Bayford School.1 He was educated at Mr. Foster's School, Stubbington, Hampshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Cadet in 1859 in the service of the Royal Navy, on H.M.S. Britannia.1 He gained the rank of Sub-Lieutenant in 1866.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1868.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Waterford between 1874 and 1880.1 He gained the rank of Commander in 1875.1 He held the office of Naval Aide-de-Camp to the Prince of Wales in 1875, on his visit to India.1 He was Commander of the Royal Yacht Osborne between 1879 and 1881.1 He fought in the Egyptian Campaign in 1882.1 He was Captain of the H.M.S. Condor in 1882.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1882.1 He fought in the Nile Expedition between 1884 and 1885, on Lord Wolsely's staff, and was in command of the Naval Brigade at the battles of Abu Klea, Abu Kru and Metemmeh.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1885.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for East Marylebone between 1885 and 1889.1 He held the office of a Lord Commissioner of the Admiralty between 1886 and 1888.1 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral in 1897.1 He held the office of Naval Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Victoria in 1897.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for York between 1897 and 1900.1 He wrote the book The Break-up of China, published 1899 (ASIN: B004II72A6).1 He was Rear-Admiral of the Mediterranean Fleet between 1900 and 1902.1 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1902.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Woolwich between 1902 and 1903.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.) in 1903.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1903.1 He was Commander of the Channel Squadron between 1903 and 1905.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Mediterranean Fleet between 1905 and 1907.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1906.1 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Channel Fleet between 1907 and 1909.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Portsmouth between 1910 and 1916.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1911.1 He wrote the book The Betrayal, published 1912 (ASIN: 1110545932).1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in 1914 in the service of the Royal Marine Brigade.2 He wrote the book Memoirs of Admiral Lord Charles Beresford, published 1914 (ASIN: B006WN1YWW).1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a honorary Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.).2 He graduated from Liverpool University, Liverpool, England, with a honorary Doctor of Law (LL.D.).2 He was created 1st Baron Beresford, of Metemmeh and Curarghmore, co. Waterford [U.K.] on 22 January 1916.2
     On his death, his peerage became extinct.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Admiral Charles William de la Poer Beresford, 1st and last Baron Beresford and Mina Gardner



Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 211.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Beresford, Charles William de la Poer". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Mina Gardner1

F, #24893, d. 26 May 1922
Last Edited=30 Aug 2008
     Mina Gardner was the daughter of Richard Gardner and Lucy Mandesloh.1 She married Admiral Charles William de la Poer Beresford, 1st and last Baron Beresford, son of John de la Poer Beresford, 4th Marquess of Waterford and Christiana Leslie, on 25 June 1878 at London, England.1 She died on 26 May 1922 at London, England.1 She was buried on 30 May 1922 at Putney Vale Cemetery.1
      From 25 June 1878, her married name became Beresford. As a result of her marriage, Mina Gardner was styled as Baroness Beresford on 22 January 1916.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Richard Gardner1

M, #24894, d. before 1866
Last Edited=14 Oct 2012
     Richard Gardner was the son of Robert Gardner.2 He died before 1866.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Leicester.1

Child of Richard Gardner and Lucy Mandesloh

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5656] Michael Rumpff, "re: Scott Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 October 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Scott Family."

Mary Beresford

F, #24895, b. 30 April 1877, d. 31 May 1877
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
     Mary Beresford was born on 30 April 1877. She was the daughter of John Henry de la Poer Beresford, 5th Marquess of Waterford and Lady Blanche Elizabeth Adelaide Somerset. She died on 31 May 1877.

Lady Susan de la Poer Beresford1

F, #24896, b. 30 April 1877, d. 31 October 1947
Last Edited=11 Oct 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
     Lady Susan de la Poer Beresford was born on 30 April 1877. She was the daughter of John Henry de la Poer Beresford, 5th Marquess of Waterford and Lady Blanche Elizabeth Adelaide Somerset.1 She married Major Hon. Hugh Dawnay, son of Maj.-Gen. Hugh Richard Dawnay, 8th Viscount Downe and Lady Cecilia Maria Charlotte Molyneux, on 28 April 1902.1 She died on 31 October 1947 at age 70.1
      Her married name became Dawnay.

Children of Lady Susan de la Poer Beresford and Major Hon. Hugh Dawnay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1174. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Major Hon. Hugh Dawnay1

M, #24897, b. 19 September 1875, d. 6 November 1914
Last Edited=10 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Major Hon. Hugh Dawnay was born on 19 September 1875.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Hugh Richard Dawnay, 8th Viscount Downe and Lady Cecilia Maria Charlotte Molyneux.1 He married Lady Susan de la Poer Beresford, daughter of John Henry de la Poer Beresford, 5th Marquess of Waterford and Lady Blanche Elizabeth Adelaide Somerset, on 28 April 1902.1 He died on 6 November 1914 at age 39, killed in action.1
     He fought in the Nile Expedition.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1900.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Rifle Brigade.1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.).1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Commander-in-Chief between 1901 and 1904.1 He fought in the Somaliland Expedition between 1908 and 1910.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 2nd Life Guards.1

Children of Major Hon. Hugh Dawnay and Lady Susan de la Poer Beresford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1174. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Maj.-Gen. Hugh Richard Dawnay, 8th Viscount Downe1

M, #24898, b. 20 July 1844, d. 21 January 1924
Last Edited=9 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Maj.-Gen. Hugh Dawnay, 8th Viscount Downe
by Oswald Berley 2
     Maj.-Gen. Hugh Richard Dawnay, 8th Viscount Downe was born on 20 July 1844.1 He was the son of William Henry Dawnay, 7th Viscount Downe and Mary Isabel Bagot.1 He married, firstly, Lady Cecilia Maria Charlotte Molyneux, daughter of Charles William Molyneux, 3rd Earl of Sefton and Mary Augusta Gregg-Hopwood, on 12 July 1869.1 He married, secondly, Florence Faith Dening, daughter of Reverend Thomas Henry Trickey Dening and Florence Cole O'Halloran, on 27 July 1911.1 He died on 21 January 1924 at age 79.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Viscount Downe [I., 1681] on 26 January 1857.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He fought in the Zulu War in 1879, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Indian Empire (C.I.E.) in 1886.1 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the 10th Hussars between 1887 and 1892.1 He was created 1st Baron Dawnay of Danby [U.K.] on 24 July 1897.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1901, where he was mentioned in despatches twice.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1900.1 He retired from the military in 1902, with the rank of Major-General.1 He was invested as a Commander, Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.) in November 1902.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.) in December 1902.1

Children of Maj.-Gen. Hugh Richard Dawnay, 8th Viscount Downe and Lady Cecilia Maria Charlotte Molyneux

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1174. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Rachel Evelyn Russell1

F, #24899, b. 1826, d. 21 February 1898
Last Edited=19 Feb 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Lady Rachel Russell
by Edwin Henry Landseer 2
     Lady Rachel Evelyn Russell was born in 1826. She was the daughter of John Russell, 6th Duke of Bedford and Lady Georgiana Gordon.1 She married Captain Lord James Wandesford Butler, son of James Wandesford Butler, 1st Marquess of Ormonde and Grace Louisa Staples, on 3 April 1856.1 She died on 21 February 1898.
      Her married name became Butler.

Children of Lady Rachel Evelyn Russell and Captain Lord James Wandesford Butler

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 321. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Caroline Olein Geraldine Wyndham-Quin1

F, #24900, b. 14 September 1936
Last Edited=18 Mar 2011
     Lady Caroline Olein Geraldine Wyndham-Quin was born on 14 September 1936.1 She is the daughter of Richard Southwell Windham Robert Wyndham-Quin, 6th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl and Nancy Yuille.1 She married Sir John Hubert de la Poer Beresford, 8th Marquess of Waterford, son of John Charles de la Poer Beresford, 7th Marquess of Waterford and Juliet Mary Lindsay, on 23 July 1957.1
      Her married name became Beresford.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1238. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]