Sir Humphrey Bourchier1

M, #28721, d. 14 April 1471
Last Edited=2 Feb 2011
     Sir Humphrey Bourchier was the son of Sir John Bourchier, 1st Lord Berners and Marjorie Berners.1 He married Elizabeth Tylney, daughter of Sir Frederick Tylney and Elizabeth Cheney.1 He died on 14 April 1471, killed in action.1
     He fought in the Battle of Barnet on 14 April 1471, fighting on the Yorkist side.1

Children of Sir Humphrey Bourchier and Elizabeth Tylney

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 153. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 356. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 363.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 154.

Sir Thomas Fiennes1

M, #28722, d. 26 October 1528
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Sir Thomas Fiennes was the son of Sir Thomas Fiennes, 8th Lord Dacre and Anne Bourchier.1 He married Joan de Sutton, daughter of Edward Sutton, 2nd Lord Dudley and Cicely Willoughby, in 1514.1 He died on 26 October 1528.1

Child of Sir Thomas Fiennes and Joan de Sutton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Joan de Sutton1

F, #28723, d. August 1539
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
     Joan de Sutton was the daughter of Edward Sutton, 2nd Lord Dudley and Cicely Willoughby.1 She married Sir Thomas Fiennes, son of Sir Thomas Fiennes, 8th Lord Dacre and Anne Bourchier, in 1514.1 She died in August 1539.1
     She was also known as Jane. From 1514, her married name became Fiennes.1

Child of Joan de Sutton and Sir Thomas Fiennes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre1

M, #28724, b. circa 1516, d. 29 June 1541
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre was born circa 1516.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas Fiennes and Joan de Sutton.1 He married Lady Mary Neville, daughter of Sir George Neville, 3rd Lord Abergavenny and Lady Mary Stafford, in 1536.2 He died on 29 June 1541, hanged.1
     He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Dacre [E., 1321] on 9 September 1533.1 In 1540 He was found guilty of the murder of a gamekeeper during a deer hunt at Laughton Park, Sussex, even though he was apparently elsewhere at the time, and the fatal blow was struck by a third party.1 His barony was judged forfeit.1

Children of Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre and Lady Mary Neville

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Mary Neville1

F, #28725, b. after 1523, d. circa 1576
Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.18%
Mary, Lady Dacre
by Hans Eworth, 1540 2
     Lady Mary Neville was born after 1523. She was the daughter of Sir George Neville, 3rd Lord Abergavenny and Lady Mary Stafford.1 She married, secondly, unknown Wootton.1 She married, thirdly, Sir Francis Thursby.1 She married, firstly, Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre, son of Sir Thomas Fiennes and Joan de Sutton, in 1536.1 She died circa 1576.1
      Her married name became Wootton.1 Her married name became Thursby.1 From 1536, her married name became Fiennes.1

Children of Lady Mary Neville and Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Gregory Fiennes, 10th Lord Dacre1

M, #28726, b. 25 June 1539, d. 25 September 1594
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
Lady Mary Neville and her son,
Gregory Fiennes, 10th Baron Dacre
By Hans Eowrth ,15592
     Gregory Fiennes, 10th Lord Dacre was baptised on 25 June 1539.1 He was the son of Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre and Lady Mary Neville.1 He married Ann Sackville, daughter of Sir Robert Sackville and Winifred Brydges, before November 1558.1 He died on 25 September 1594 at age 55, without issue.1
      In 1558 he was restored in blood and honours.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Dacre [E., 1321] in 1558.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Ann Sackville1

F, #28727, d. 14 May 1595
Last Edited=25 Feb 2009
     Ann Sackville was the daughter of Sir Robert Sackville and Winifred Brydges.1 She married Gregory Fiennes, 10th Lord Dacre, son of Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre and Lady Mary Neville, before November 1558.1 She died on 14 May 1595.1
      From before November 1558, her married name became Fiennes.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Sackville, 5th Earl of Dorset

M, #28728, b. 16 September 1622, d. 1667
Last Edited=2 Nov 2013
     Richard Sackville, 5th Earl of Dorset was born on 16 September 1622.1 He was the son of Edward Sackville, 4th Earl of Dorset and Mary Curzon. He married Frances Cranfield, daughter of Lionel Cranfield, 1st Earl of Middlesex and Anne Brett. He married Frances Cranfield, daughter of Lionel Cranfield, 1st Earl of Middlesex and Anne Brett, in 1637.1 He died in 1667, with other issue:.1
     He gained the title of 5th Earl of Dorset. He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) E Grinstead , Jt Ld-Lt Middx 1660–70 and Sussex 1670–77 in 1640.1

Children of Richard Sackville, 5th Earl of Dorset and Frances Cranfield

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 178. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret Fiennes, Baroness Dacre1

F, #28729, b. 1541, d. 16 March 1611/12
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
     Margaret Fiennes, Baroness Dacre was born in 1541.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre and Lady Mary Neville.1 She married Sampson Lennard circa 10 November 1564.1 She died on 16 March 1611/12.1
      From circa 10 November 1564, her married name became Lennard. She succeeded to the title of 11th Baroness Dacre [E., 1321] on 8 December 1604, when she was recognised as the heir to the title.1

Children of Margaret Fiennes, Baroness Dacre and Sampson Lennard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sampson Lennard1

M, #28730, d. 20 September 1615
Last Edited=25 Feb 2009
     Sampson Lennard married Margaret Fiennes, Baroness Dacre, daughter of Thomas Fiennes, 9th Lord Dacre and Lady Mary Neville, circa 10 November 1564.2 He died on 20 September 1615.2
     He held the office of High Sheriff of Kent from 1590 to 1591.2 He lived at Chevening, Kent, England.1

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 285. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]