Reverend Lord Charles Thynne1

M, #27651, b. 9 February 1813, d. 11 August 1894
Last Edited=16 Sep 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.08%
     Reverend Lord Charles Thynne was born on 9 February 1813.1 He was the son of Thomas Thynne, 2nd Marquess of Bath and Hon. Isabella Elizabeth Byng.1 He married Harriet Frances Bagot, daughter of Rt. Rev. Hon. Richard Bagot and Lady Harriet Villiers, on 18 July 1837 at St. George's Hanover Square, London, England.1,2 He died on 11 August 1894 at age 81 at Ditton Park, Slough, Berkshire, England.2 He was buried on 15 August 1894 at Old Church, Mortlake, Surrey, England.2
     He held the office of Canon of Canterbury.1 He was the Rector at Longbridge Deverill, Wiltshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Reverend Lord Charles Thynne and Harriet Frances Bagot

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 213. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S7317] Holmes A Court, online http://www.holmesacourt.org/hac/. Hereinafter cited as Holmes A Court.

Charles George Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough1

M, #27652, b. 5 September 1818, d. 13 August 1881
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles George Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough was born on 5 September 1818.2 He was the son of Charles Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough and Elizabeth Grey.1 He married Lady Ida Harriet Augusta Hay, daughter of William George Hay, 18th Earl of Erroll and Lady Elizabeth Fitz-Clarence, on 1 November 1841.2 He died on 13 August 1881 at age 62.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Rutland between 1840 and 1841.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of Rutland in 1848.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Rutland.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Campden of Campden, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1841] on 10 June 1866.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Gainsborough, co. Lincoln [U.K., 1841] on 10 June 1866.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Noel of Ridlington, co. Rutland [U.K., 1841] on 10 June 1866.2 He succeeded as the 4th Baronet Middleton, of Barham Court and Teston, Kent [G.B., 1781] on 10 June 1866.2 He succeeded as the 4th Baron Barham, of Barham Court and Teston, Kent [U.K., 1805] on 10 June 1866.2

Children of Charles George Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough and Lady Ida Harriet Augusta Hay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1506. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 311. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Lady Ida Harriet Augusta Hay1

F, #27653, b. 1821, d. 22 October 1867
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Ida Harriet Augusta Hay was born in 1821. She was the daughter of William George Hay, 18th Earl of Erroll and Lady Elizabeth Fitz-Clarence.1 She married Charles George Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough, son of Charles Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough and Elizabeth Grey, on 1 November 1841.1 She died on 22 October 1867.1
     She was bridesmaid at the wedding of Albert Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha and Victoria Alexandrina Hanover, Queen of the United Kingdom on 10 February 1840 at St. James's Palace, Chapel Royal, St. James's, London, EnglandG.2 Her married name became Noel. After her marriage, Lady Ida Harriet Augusta Hay was styled as Countess of Gainsborough on 10 June 1866.

Children of Lady Ida Harriet Augusta Hay and Charles George Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1337. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S105] Brain Tompsett, Royal Genealogical Data, online http://www3.dcs.hull.ac.uk/genealogy/royal/. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogical Data.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 311. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana Noel1

F, #27654, b. 10 October 1847, d. 8 April 1891
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana Noel was born on 10 October 1847.1 She was the daughter of Charles George Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough and Lady Ida Harriet Augusta Hay.1 She married Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt., son of Sir Alan Edward Bellingham, 3rd Bt. and Elizabeth Clarke, on 13 January 1874 at St. Thomas of Canterbury, Exton, Rutland, EnglandG.1 She died on 8 April 1891 at age 43 at Castle Bellingham, County Louth, IrelandG.1
     Her married name became Bellingham.

Children of Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana Noel and Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 311. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 338. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Lelgarde Harry Florence Clifton1

F, #27655, b. 16 February 1870, d. 15 October 1939
Last Edited=5 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Lelgarde Harry Florence Clifton was born on 16 February 1870.1 She was the daughter of Augustus Wykeham Clifton and Bertha Lelgarde Rawdon-Hastings, Baroness Grey (of Ruthin).1 She married Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt., son of Sir Alan Edward Bellingham, 3rd Bt. and Elizabeth Clarke, on 11 June 1895 at Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady, St. John's Wood, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 15 October 1939 at age 69, without issue.2
     Her married name became Bellingham. She was appointed Dame of Grace, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (D.G.St.J.)2

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 311. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 338. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Bertha Lelgarde Rawdon-Hastings, Baroness Grey (of Ruthin)1

F, #27656, b. 30 April 1835, d. 15 December 1887
Last Edited=29 Nov 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Bertha Lelgarde Rawdon-Hastings, Baroness Grey (of Ruthin) was born on 30 April 1835.2 She was the daughter of George Augustus Francis Rawdon-Hastings, 2nd Marquess of Hastings and Barbara Yelverton, Baroness Grey (of Ruthin).2,3 She married Augustus Wykeham Clifton, son of Thomas Joseph Clifton and Hetty Treves, on 11 December 1855.2 She died on 15 December 1887 at age 52.4
     Her married name became Clifton. She succeeded as the 22nd Baroness Grey, of Ruthin [E., 1325] on 29 December 1885, when the abeyance was terminated in her favour.1

Children of Bertha Lelgarde Rawdon-Hastings, Baroness Grey (of Ruthin) and Augustus Wykeham Clifton

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 311. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 245. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 138. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3475. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Barbara Yelverton1

F, #27657, b. 12 January 1849, d. 1 October 1924
Last Edited=1 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Barbara Yelverton was born on 12 January 1849 at Efford House, Hampshire, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Admiral Sir Hastings Reginald Yelverton and Barbara Yelverton, Baroness Grey (of Ruthin).1 She married John Yarde-Buller, 2nd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton, son of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole, on 23 September 1872 at Episcopal Church, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, ScotlandG.2 She died on 1 October 1924 at age 75 at Churston Court, Churston Ferrers, Devon, EnglandG.3 She was buried on 4 October 1924 at Churston Ferrers, Devon, EnglandG.3 Her will was proven (by probate), at £2,519 gross and £2,345 net.3
     After her marriage, Hon. Barbara Yelverton was styled as Lady Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton on 23 September 1872. From 23 September 1872, her married name became Yarde-Buller.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 245. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 210.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Yarde-Buller, 2nd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton1

M, #27658, b. 26 October 1846, d. 30 November 1910
Last Edited=14 Feb 2011
     John Yarde-Buller, 2nd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton was born on 26 October 1846.1 He was the son of Hon. John Yarde-Buller and Charlotte Chandos-Pole.1 He married Hon. Barbara Yelverton, daughter of Admiral Sir Hastings Reginald Yelverton and Barbara Yelverton, Baroness Grey (of Ruthin), on 23 September 1872 at Episcopal Church, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, ScotlandG.1 He died on 30 November 1910 at age 64 at Lupton House, Brixton, Surrey, EnglandG, from paralysis.1 He was buried on 3 December 1910 at Churston Ferrers, Devon, EnglandG.1 His will was proven (by probate) in January 1911, at under £180,000 gross and under £100,000 net.1
     He was educated between 1855 and 1863 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.2 He gained the rank of Captain in 1869 in the Scots Fusilier Guards.1 He retired from the military in 1871.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton, co. Devon [U.K., 1858] on 4 September 1871.1 He succeeded as the 4th Baronet Buller [G.B., 1790] on 4 September 1871.1 He gained the rank of Major in the Devon Artillery.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Devon.3

Children of John Yarde-Buller, 2nd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton and Hon. Barbara Yelverton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 790. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jessie Smither1

F, #27659, b. 26 August 1884, d. 20 October 1960
Last Edited=1 May 2009
     Jessie Smither was born on 26 August 1884.2 She was the daughter of Alfred John Smither and Jessie Henrietta Pococke.1 She married, firstly, John Reginald Lopes Yarde-Buller, 3rd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton, son of John Yarde-Buller, 2nd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton and Hon. Barbara Yelverton, on 24 April 1907 at Kensington Registry Office, Kensington, London, EnglandG, in a secret marriage.1 She and John Reginald Lopes Yarde-Buller, 3rd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton were divorced in 1928.2 She married, secondly, Theodore William Wessel on 31 October 1928. She and Theodore William Wessel were divorced before 1946. She married, thirdly, Edward FitzGerald, 7th Duke of Leinster, son of Gerald FitzGerald, 5th Duke of Leinster and Lady Hermione Wilhelmina Duncombe, on 11 March 1946.3 She died on 20 October 1960 at age 76.2,4
     Jessie Smither used the stage-name of Denise Orme.1 She was educated at Royal College of Music, London, EnglandG.4 She was educated at Royal Acadamy of Music, London, EnglandG.4 She was an actress, singing and playing violin at the Alhambra, and appearing in The Little Michus at Daly's.1 From 24 April 1907, her married name became Yarde-Buller. After her marriage, Jessie Smither was styled as Lady Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton on 30 November 1910. From 31 October 1928, her married name became Wessel. After her marriage, Jessie Smither was styled as Duchess of Leinster on 11 March 1946. From 11 March 1946, her married name became FitzGerald.

Children of Jessie Smither and John Reginald Lopes Yarde-Buller, 3rd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2300. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Theodore William Wessel

M, #27660
Last Edited=7 Sep 2003
     Theodore William Wessel married Jessie Smither, daughter of Alfred John Smither and Jessie Henrietta Pococke, on 31 October 1928. He and Jessie Smither were divorced before 1946.