Lady Sybil Mary McDonnell1

F, #27681, b. 26 March 1876, d. 16 April 1959
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
     Lady Sybil Mary McDonnell was born on 26 March 1876.1 She was the daughter of William Randal McDonnell, 6th Earl of Antrim and Lady Louisa Jane Grey.1 She married Vivian Hugh Smith, 1st Baron Bicester, son of Hugh Colin Smith and Constance Maria Josepha Adeane, on 6 March 1897.1,2 She died on 16 April 1959 at age 83.1,3
     Her married name became Smith. She was appointed Commander, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (C.St.J.)1

Children of Lady Sybil Mary McDonnell and Vivian Hugh Smith, 1st Baron Bicester

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 91. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 607. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 737. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 371. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Vivian Hugh Smith, 1st Baron Bicester1

M, #27682, b. 9 December 1867, d. 17 February 1956
Last Edited=2 Feb 2011
Vivan Smith, 1st Baron Bicester
by William Orpen 2
     Vivian Hugh Smith, 1st Baron Bicester was born on 9 December 1867 at London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Hugh Colin Smith and Constance Maria Josepha Adeane.1 He married Lady Sybil Mary McDonnell, daughter of William Randal McDonnell, 6th Earl of Antrim and Lady Louisa Jane Grey, on 6 March 1897.3,1 He died on 17 February 1956 at age 88.4
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Trinity Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.1 He was chairman of Yule Catto & Company Ltd.1 He was governor of the Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation.1 He was a director of Morgan Grenfell & Company Ltd.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire between 1934 and 1956.1 He was appointed Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.)5 He was created 1st Baron Bicester, of Tusmore, co. Oxford [U.K.] on 29 June 1938.1

Children of Vivian Hugh Smith, 1st Baron Bicester and Lady Sybil Mary McDonnell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 607. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 91. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 737. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 371. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

General Rt. Hon. Jonathan Peel1

M, #27683, b. 12 October 1799, d. 13 February 1879
Last Edited=5 Nov 2015
General Rt. Hon. Jonathan Peel 2
     General Rt. Hon. Jonathan Peel was born on 12 October 1799 at Chamber Hall, Bury, Lancashire, England.3 He was the son of Sir Robert Peel, 1st Bt. and Ellen Yates.4,5 He married Lady Alicia Jane Kennedy, daughter of Sir Archibald Kennedy, 1st Marquess of Ailsa and Margaret Erskine, on 19 March 1824.1,3 He died on 13 February 1879 at age 79.1
     He was commissioned on 15 June 1815.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Norwich between 1826 and 1830.6,3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Huntingdon between 1831 and 1868.3 He held the office of Secretary of State, War.6 He graduated with a Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.)6 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.)1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1859.3

Children of General Rt. Hon. Jonathan Peel and Lady Alicia Jane Kennedy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 27. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S1989] Bruce Hogg, "re: Kennedy Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 November 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Kennedy Family."
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3078. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lucy Frances Jane St. John-Mildmay1

F, #27684, b. circa 1847, d. 19 March 1920
Last Edited=5 Jan 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lucy Frances Jane St. John-Mildmay was born circa 1847. She was the daughter of Humphrey St. John-Mildmay and Marianne Frances Harcourt-Vernon.1,2 She married Captain James Thomas Richard Lane-Fox, son of George Lane Fox and Katherine Mary Stein, on 15 September 1868.3 She died on 19 March 1920.1
     Her married name became Lane-Fox.

Children of Lucy Frances Jane St. John-Mildmay and Captain James Thomas Richard Lane-Fox

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 528. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3494. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 29. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Edward Blount1

M, #27685, d. 1726
Last Edited=11 Mar 2015
     Edward Blount was the son of Sir George Blount, 2nd Bt. and Mary Kirkham.1 He married Anne Guise, daughter of Sir John Guise, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Howe. He died in 1726.1
     He lived at Blagdon, Devon, EnglandG.1

Children of Edward Blount and Anne Guise

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 406. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Anne Guise1

F, #27686
Last Edited=26 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Anne Guise is the daughter of Sir John Guise, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Howe.1,2 She married Edward Blount, son of Sir George Blount, 2nd Bt. and Mary Kirkham.
     She was also known as Arabella.3 Her married name became Blount.1

Children of Anne Guise and Edward Blount

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 406. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 305. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Guise, 2nd Bt.1

M, #27687, b. circa 1654, d. 19 November 1695
Last Edited=2 Aug 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir John Guise, 2nd Bt. was born circa 1654.2 He was the son of Sir Christopher Guise, 1st Bt. and Rachel Corsellis.2 He married Elizabeth Howe, daughter of John Grubham Howe and Lady Annabella Scrope, before 1678.2 He died on 19 November 1695.2
     He succeeded as the 2nd Baronet Guise, of Elmore, Brockworth and Rendcombe, Glos [E., 1661] in 1670.2 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Gloucestershire between 1679 and 1695.2 He gained the rank of Colonel of Foot in 1688.2 He held the office of Mayor of Gloucestershire in 1690.2

Children of Sir John Guise, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Howe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 406. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 110. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Sir George Blount, 2nd Bt.

M, #27688, d. 12 November 1667
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
     Sir George Blount, 2nd Bt. was the son of Sir Walter Blount, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Wylde.1 He married Mary Kirkham, daughter of Richard Kirkham and Mary Tichborne.1 He died on 12 November 1667 at Mawley Hall, Worcestershire, EnglandG.1,2 He was buried at Mamble, Worcestershire, EnglandG.2 His will (dated his widow) was proven (by probate) on 10 February 1667/68.2
     He succeeded as the 2nd Baronet Blount, of Sodington, co. Worcester [E., 1642] on 27 August 1654.1

Children of Sir George Blount, 2nd Bt. and Mary Kirkham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 406. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 160. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Mary Kirkham1

F, #27689, d. before 10 February 1667/68
Last Edited=10 May 2008
     Mary Kirkham was the daughter of Richard Kirkham and Mary Tichborne.1,2 She married Sir George Blount, 2nd Bt., son of Sir Walter Blount, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth Wylde.1 She died before 10 February 1667/68.1
     Her married name became Blount.1

Children of Mary Kirkham and Sir George Blount, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 406. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 203. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Richard Kirkham1

M, #27690
Last Edited=2 Oct 2005
     Richard Kirkham is the son of Sir William Kirkham.2 He married, secondly, Mary Tichborne, daughter of Sir Henry Tichborne.
     He lived at Blagdon, Devon, EnglandG.1

Child of Richard Kirkham and Mary Tichborne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 406. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 203. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.