Other Hickman Windsor, 5th Earl of Plymouth1

M, #28021, b. 30 May 1751, d. 12 June 1799
Last Edited=15 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Other Hickman Windsor, 5th Earl of Plymouth was born on 30 May 1751. He was the son of Other Lewis Windsor, 4th Earl of Plymouth and Hon. Catherine Archer.1 He married Hon. Sarah Archer, daughter of Andrew Archer, 2nd Lord Archer, Baron of Umberslade and Sarah West, on 20 May 1778.1 He died on 12 June 1799 at age 48.
     He succeeded to the title of 11th Baron Windsor [E., 1529] on 20 April 1771.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Plymouth [E., 1682] on 20 April 1771.1

Children of Other Hickman Windsor, 5th Earl of Plymouth and Hon. Sarah Archer

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 592. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1177. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Sarah Archer1

F, #28022, b. 19 July 1762, d. 27 May 1838
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
     Hon. Sarah Archer was born on 19 July 1762.1 She was the daughter of Andrew Archer, 2nd Lord Archer, Baron of Umberslade and Sarah West.1 She was baptised on 27 July 1762 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She married, firstly, Other Hickman Windsor, 5th Earl of Plymouth, son of Other Lewis Windsor, 4th Earl of Plymouth and Hon. Catherine Archer, on 20 May 1778.2 She married, secondly, William Pitt Amherst, 1st Earl Amherst of Arracan, son of Lt.-Gen. William Amherst and Elizabeth Paterson, on 24 July 1800 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 27 May 1838 at age 75 at 66 Grosvenor Street, London, England.1 She was buried on 5 June 1838 at Riverhead, Sevenoaks, Kent, England.1
      From 20 May 1778, her married name became Windsor. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Sarah Archer was styled as Dowager Countess of Plymouth on 12 June 1799. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Sarah Archer was styled as Baroness Amherst of Montreal on 24 July 1800. From 24 July 1800, her married name became Amherst. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Sarah Archer was styled as Countess Amherst of Arracan on 19 December 1826.

Children of Hon. Sarah Archer and Other Hickman Windsor, 5th Earl of Plymouth

Children of Hon. Sarah Archer and William Pitt Amherst, 1st Earl Amherst of Arracan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 123. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 592. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 87. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Pitt Amherst, 1st Earl Amherst of Arracan

M, #28023, b. 14 January 1773, d. 13 March 1857
Last Edited=15 Jan 2013
William Amherst, 1st Earl Amherst of Arracan
by Arthur William Devis, 1803 1
     William Pitt Amherst, 1st Earl Amherst of Arracan was born on 14 January 1773 at Bath, Somerset, England.2 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. William Amherst and Elizabeth Paterson.2 He married, firstly, Hon. Sarah Archer, daughter of Andrew Archer, 2nd Lord Archer, Baron of Umberslade and Sarah West, on 24 July 1800 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.3 He married, secondly, Lady Mary Sackville, daughter of John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset and Arabella Diana Cope, on 25 May 1839 at Knole, Kent, England.3 He died on 13 March 1857 at age 84 at Knole House.3 He was buried at Church of Sevenoaks, Sevenoaks, Kent, England.3 His will was probated on 11 May 1857.3
     He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1793 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1797 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Amherst of Montreal, Kent [G.B., 1788] on 3 August 1797.2 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber between 1804 and 1813.2 He held the office of Envoy to the Court of Naples between 1809 and 1811.2 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber between 1815 and 1823.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 30 December 1815.2 He held the office of Ambassador to China on 20 January 1816, although he was refused admission.2 He held the office of Governor-General of Bengal between 1822 and 1828.2 On 24 February 1824 he was compelled by the pretensions of the King of Burma to declare war, which resulted in the annexation (among other places) of Arracan.2 He was created 1st Viscount Holmesdale, in Kent [U.K.] on 19 December 1826.3 He was created 1st Earl Amherst of Arracan, in the East Indies [U.K.] on 19 December 1826.3 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber between 1829 and 1835.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Hanoverian Order (G.C.H.) in 1834.2 In 1835 he was nominated by Peel (when leaving office) to be the next Governor of Canada, but this was cancelled by the incoming government.2 His last will was dated from 17 January 1845 to 19 February 1852. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of William Pitt Amherst, 1st Earl Amherst of Arracan and Hon. Sarah Archer

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 122. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 123.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Amherst, William Pitt, 1773-1857". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 87. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Andrew Archer, 2nd Lord Archer, Baron of Umberslade1

M, #28024, b. 29 July 1736, d. 18 April 1778
Last Edited=19 Nov 2008
     Andrew Archer, 2nd Lord Archer, Baron of Umberslade was born on 29 July 1736.2 He was the son of Thomas Archer, 1st Lord Archer, Baron of Umberslade and Catherine Tipping.2 He was baptised on 31 August 1736 at Pirgo, Essex, England.2 He married Sarah West, daughter of James West and Sarah Steavens, on 23 July 1761 at Pirgo, Essex, England.2 He died on 18 April 1778 at age 41 at Portman Square, Marylebone, London, England, without surviving male issue.2 He was also reported to have died on 25 April 1778.2 He was buried at Tanworth Church, Warwickshire, England.2 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 12 May 1778.
      In 1761 he was chosen as Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bramber, but did not sit.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Coventry between 1761 and 1768.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Archer, Baron of Umberslade, co. Warwick [G.B., 1747] on 19 October 1768.2 On his death, his Barony became extinct.2

Children of Andrew Archer, 2nd Lord Archer, Baron of Umberslade and Sarah West

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 123. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 188.
  3. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 145. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Other Archer Windsor, 6th Earl of Plymouth1

M, #28025, b. 2 July 1789, d. 10 July 1833
Last Edited=29 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
Other Archer Windsor, 6th Earl of Plymouth
by Thomas Lawrence, 1817 2
     Other Archer Windsor, 6th Earl of Plymouth was born on 2 July 1789.1 He was the son of Other Hickman Windsor, 5th Earl of Plymouth and Hon. Sarah Archer.1 He married Lady Mary Sackville, daughter of John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset and Arabella Diana Cope, on 5 August 1811.1 He died on 10 July 1833 at age 44.1
     He succeeded to the title of 12th Baron Windsor [E., 1529] on 12 June 1799.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Plymouth [E., 1682] on 12 June 1799.3

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 592. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 123. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Lady Mary Sackville1

F, #28026, b. 30 July 1792, d. 20 July 1864
Last Edited=29 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
Mary, Countess of Plymouth
by Thomas Lawrence 2
     Lady Mary Sackville was born on 30 July 1792.1 She was the daughter of John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset and Arabella Diana Cope.1 She was baptised at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She married, firstly, Other Archer Windsor, 6th Earl of Plymouth, son of Other Hickman Windsor, 5th Earl of Plymouth and Hon. Sarah Archer, on 5 August 1811.3 She married, secondly, William Pitt Amherst, 1st Earl Amherst of Arracan, son of Lt.-Gen. William Amherst and Elizabeth Paterson, on 25 May 1839 at Knole, Kent, England.1 She died on 20 July 1864 at age 71 at Bournemouth, Dorset, England, without issue.1 Her will (dated 21 April 1860 to 3 May 1864) was probated on 12 April 1865.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Sackville was styled as Countess of Plymouth on 5 August 1811. From 5 August 1811, her married name became Windsor. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Sackville was styled as Dowager Countess of Plymouth on 20 July 1833.1 From 25 May 1839, her married name became Amherst. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Sackville was styled as Countess Amherst of Arracan on 25 May 1839.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 123. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 592. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset1

M, #28027, b. 25 March 1745, d. 19 July 1799
Last Edited=29 Jul 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset2
     John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset was born on 25 March 1745.4 He was the son of Lord John Philip Sackville and Frances Leveson-Gower. He married Arabella Diana Cope, daughter of Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Bt. and Catherine Bishopp, on 4 January 1790. He died on 19 July 1799 at age 54.4
     He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) –69, Ld-Lt Kent 1769–97, Colonel 1779, Captain Yeomen Gd 1782–83, Amb France 1783–89, Lord Steward Household 1789–99 Kent 1768.4 He was educated Westminster.4 He gained the title of 3rd Duke of Dorset. He and Giovanna Baccelli were associated circa 1782.3 He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1782.4 He was Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) (nominated but never installed) in 1788.4

Children of John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset and Arabella Diana Cope

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 123. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Mary Kathleen Lane-Fox1

F, #28028, b. 19 August 1905, d. 24 July 1981
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Hon. Robert Bridgeman and Hon. Mary Lane-Fox
Marriage, 12 June 1930 2
     Hon. Mary Kathleen Lane-Fox was born on 19 August 1905.3 She was the daughter of George Richard Lane-Fox, 1st and last Baron Bingley and Hon. Mary Agnes Emily Wood.1 She married Robert Clive Bridgeman, 2nd Viscount Bridgeman, son of William Clive Bridgeman, 1st Viscount Bridgeman and Caroline Beatrix Parker, on 12 June 1930.1 She died on 24 July 1981 at age 75.4
      Her married name became Bridgeman. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Mary Kathleen Lane-Fox was styled as Viscountess Bridgeman on 14 August 1935. She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Shropshire in 1942.5

Children of Hon. Mary Kathleen Lane-Fox and Robert Clive Bridgeman, 2nd Viscount Bridgeman

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 461. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  4. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 19 November 1982. Hereinafter cited as The Times.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 498. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Richard Lane-Fox, 1st and last Baron Bingley1

M, #28029, b. 15 December 1870, d. 11 December 1947
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     George Richard Lane-Fox, 1st and last Baron Bingley was born on 15 December 1870 at London, England.1 He was the son of Captain James Thomas Richard Lane-Fox and Lucy Frances Jane St. John-Mildmay.1 He married Hon. Mary Agnes Emily Wood, daughter of Charles Lindley Wood, 2nd Viscount Halifax of Monk Bretton and Lady Agnes Elizabeth Courtenay, on 17 September 1903.1 He died on 11 December 1947 at age 76, without male issue.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was admitted to Inner Temple entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Yorkshire, Barkston Ash Division between 1906 and 1931.1 He fought in the First World War in 1914, where he was wounded, and mentioned in despatches.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary for Mines between 1922 and 1924.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in 1924.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary for Mines between 1924 and 1928.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 1 February 1926.1 He was created 1st Baron Bingley, of Bramham, co. York [U.K.] on 24 July 1933.1
     On his death, his barony became extinct.2

Children of George Richard Lane-Fox, 1st and last Baron Bingley and Hon. Mary Agnes Emily Wood

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 528. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 719. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 20 January 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 461.
  5. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Hon. Mary Agnes Emily Wood1

F, #28030, b. 25 March 1877, d. 25 March 1962
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Mary Agnes Emily Wood was born on 25 March 1877.2 She was the daughter of Charles Lindley Wood, 2nd Viscount Halifax of Monk Bretton and Lady Agnes Elizabeth Courtenay.1 She married George Richard Lane-Fox, 1st and last Baron Bingley, son of Captain James Thomas Richard Lane-Fox and Lucy Frances Jane St. John-Mildmay, on 17 September 1903.1 She died on 25 March 1962 at age 85.3
      From 17 September 1903, her married name became Lane-Fox.

Children of Hon. Mary Agnes Emily Wood and George Richard Lane-Fox, 1st and last Baron Bingley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 528. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1729. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 719. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 20 January 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 461.
  6. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.