Francis Doublet1

M, #28271
Last Edited=15 Mar 2009
     Francis Doublet married Constantia Van-der-Beck.
     He lived at Groeneveldt, The Netherlands.

Child of Francis Doublet and Constantia Van-der-Beck

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1028. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Constantia Van-der-Beck

F, #28272
Last Edited=15 Mar 2009
     Constantia Van-der-Beck married Francis Doublet.
      Her married name became Doublet.

Child of Constantia Van-der-Beck and Francis Doublet

William Compton, 1st Earl of Northampton

M, #28273, d. 24 June 1630
Last Edited=11 May 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.76%
     William Compton, 1st Earl of Northampton was the son of Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton and Lady Frances Hastings. He married Elizabeth Spencer, daughter of Sir John Spencer and Alice Bromfield, in 1594. He died on 24 June 1630.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Northampton.

Children of William Compton, 1st Earl of Northampton and Elizabeth Spencer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 215. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Arabella Diana Cope1

F, #28274, b. 1769, d. 1 August 1825
Last Edited=29 Jul 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Arabella Cope
by Elizabeth Vigee Lebrun, 1790 2
     Arabella Diana Cope was born in 1769. She was the daughter of Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Bt. and Catherine Bishopp.1 She married, secondly, Charles Whitworth, 1st Earl of Whitworth, son of Sir Charles Whitworth and Martha Shelley.2 She married, firstly, John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset, son of Lord John Philip Sackville and Frances Leveson-Gower, on 4 January 1790. She died on 1 August 1825.
      Her married name became Whitworth.2 Her married name became Sackville.

Children of Arabella Diana Cope and John Frederick Sackville, 3rd Duke of Dorset

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 123. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Frances Walsingham1

F, #28275, d. circa February 1631/32
Last Edited=19 Jul 2010
Frances, Countess of Clanricarde 2
     Frances Walsingham was the daughter of Sir Francis Walsingham and Ursula St. Barbe.1 She married, firstly, Sir Philip Sydney, son of Sir Henry Sydney and Lady Mary Dudley, circa March 1583.3 She married, secondly, Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex, son of Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex and Lettice Knollys, between 1583 and 1601.1 She married, thirdly, Richard Bourke, 4th Earl of Clanricarde, son of Ulick Bourke, 3rd Earl of Clanricarde and Honora Burke, before 8 April 1603.1 She died circa February 1631/32.1 She was buried on 17 February 1631/32 at Tonbridge, Kent, England.1
      From circa March 1583, her married name became Sydney. From between 1583 and 1601, her married name became Devereux. As a result of her marriage, Frances Walsingham was styled as Countess of Essex. From before 8 April 1603, her married name became Bourke.1 As a result of her marriage, Frances Walsingham was styled as Countess of Clanricarde.

Child of Frances Walsingham and Sir Philip Sydney

Children of Frances Walsingham and Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex

Children of Frances Walsingham and Richard Bourke, 4th Earl of Clanricarde

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1077. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 70. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sir Francis Walsingham1

M, #28276, b. 1530, d. 1590
Last Edited=29 Mar 2013
Sir Francis Walsingham
by Hieronymous Custodis, 1585 2
     Sir Francis Walsingham was born in 1530.2 He was the son of unknown Walsingham.3 He married, secondly, Ursula St. Barbe, daughter of Henry St. Barbe and Eleanor Lewkenor.1 He died in 1590.2
     He held the office of Secretary of State, to Queen Elizabeth.1

Child of Sir Francis Walsingham and Ursula St. Barbe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 771. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Stephen Dalton1

M, #28277
Last Edited=29 Dec 2013

Children of Stephen Dalton and Megan Mackeson-Sandbach

Citations

  1. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Ursula St. Barbe1

F, #28278
Last Edited=29 Mar 2013
     Ursula St. Barbe was the daughter of Henry St. Barbe and Eleanor Lewkenor.1,2 She married, secondly, Sir Francis Walsingham, son of unknown Walsingham.1 She married, firstly, Sir Richard Worsley.1
      Her married name became Worsley.1 Her married name became Walsingham.

Child of Ursula St. Barbe and Sir Francis Walsingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Amanda Jane Cubitt1

F, #28279, b. 27 April 1966
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Amanda Jane Cubitt was born on 27 April 1966.1 She is the daughter of Captain Alick John Archibald Cubitt and Jennifer Faith Gott.1 She married Rupert Sweeting, son of Christopher Sweeting, in 1995.1
      From 1995, her married name became Sweeting.1

Child of Amanda Jane Cubitt and Rupert Sweeting

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 121. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Henry St. Barbe1

M, #28280
Last Edited=22 Mar 2013
     Henry St. Barbe is the son of unknown St. Barbe.1 He married Eleanor Lewkenor.1
      He had three sons and six other daughters.1 He lived at Somerset, England.2 He was also known as John St. Barbe.2

Child of Henry St. Barbe and Eleanor Lewkenor

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.