Richard Maitland, 4th Earl of Lauderdale1

M, #26071, b. 20 June 1653, d. 1695
Last Edited=29 Apr 2011
     Richard Maitland, 4th Earl of Lauderdale was born on 20 June 1653.1 He was the son of Charles Maitland, 3rd Earl of Lauderdale and Elizabeth Lauder.1 He married Lady Anne Campbell, daughter of Archibald Campbell, 9th Earl of Argyll and Lady Mary Stuart, on 1 July 1678.1 He died in 1695, without issue.1
     He was invested as a Privy Councillor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1678.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Midlothian in 1678.1 He held the office of Lord Justice General between 1681 and 1684.1 He held the office of General of the Mint between 1685 and 1689.1 He held the office of Commissioner of the Treasury between 1687 and 1689.1 After 1689 as a Jacobite, he went with King James II and VII to St. Germain.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Lauderdale [S., 1624] on 9 June 1691.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount of Lauderdale [S., 1616] on 9 June 1691.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Maitland of Thirlestane [S., 1590] on 9 June 1691.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Maitland [S., 1624] on 9 June 1691.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Thirlestane and Boltoun [S., 1624] on 9 June 1691.1 On 23 July 1694 he was outlawed.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2249. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Maitland, 3rd Earl of Lauderdale1

M, #26072, d. 9 June 1691
Last Edited=14 Jan 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.43%
     Charles Maitland, 3rd Earl of Lauderdale was the son of John Maitland, 1st Earl of Lauderdale and Lady Isabel Seton.1 He married Elizabeth Lauder, daughter of Richard Lauder and Mary Scot, Lady Haltoun, on 18 November 1652 at Halton, Midlothian, Scotland.2 He died on 9 June 1691.1
     He held the office of Captain-General of the Mint between 1660 and 1682.1 He was invested as a Privy Councillor (P.C.) [Scotland] between 1661 and 1682.1 He held the office of Royal Standard Bearer of Scotland in 1668, a hereditary post.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Midlothian between 1669 and 1672.1 He gained the title of Lord Halton [Scottish Law Lord] in 1670.1 He held the office of Lord of Session between 1670 and 1682.1 He held the office of Treasurer Depute in 1672.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount of Lauderdale [S., 1616] on 24 August 1682.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Thirlestane and Boltoun [S., 1624] on 24 August 1682.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Maitland [S., 1624] on 24 August 1682.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Maitland of Thirlestane [S., 1590] on 24 August 1682.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Lauderdale [S., 1624] on 24 August 1682.1 He was invested as a Privy Councillor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1686.1

Children of Charles Maitland, 3rd Earl of Lauderdale

Children of Charles Maitland, 3rd Earl of Lauderdale and Elizabeth Lauder

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2249. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 487. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Lauder1

F, #26073, d. after December 1685
Last Edited=14 Jan 2014
Elizabeth Lauder 2
     Elizabeth Lauder was the daughter of Richard Lauder and Mary Scot, Lady Haltoun.1,3 She married Charles Maitland, 3rd Earl of Lauderdale, son of John Maitland, 1st Earl of Lauderdale and Lady Isabel Seton, on 18 November 1652 at Halton, Midlothian, Scotland.4 She died after December 1685.3
      Her married name became Maitland. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Lauder was styled as Countess of Lauderdale on 24 August 1682.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2249. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 492. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 487.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Richard Lauder1

M, #26074
Last Edited=3 Dec 2010
Richard Lauder
     Richard Lauder married Mary Scot, Lady Haltoun.
     He lived at Haltoun, Midlothian, Scotland.1

Child of Richard Lauder and Mary Scot, Lady Haltoun

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2249. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Charlotte Jenkinson1

F, #26075, d. 16 April 1862
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
     Lady Charlotte Jenkinson was the daughter of Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool and Catherine Bishopp.1,2 She married James Walter Grimston, 1st Earl of Verulam, son of James Bucknall Grimston, 3rd Viscount Grimston and Harriot Walter, on 11 August 1807.2 She died on 16 April 1862.2
      Her married name became Grimston.

Children of Lady Charlotte Jenkinson and James Walter Grimston, 1st Earl of Verulam

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 486. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2092. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 271.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 505.


Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool

M, #26076, b. 16 May 1729, d. 17 December 1808
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool
by George Romney, 1786 1
     Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool was baptised on 16 May 1729.2 He was the son of Colonel Charles Jenkinson and Amarantha Cornewall.3 He married, firstly, Amelia Watts, daughter of William Watts, on 9 February 1769.2 He married, secondly, Catherine Bishopp, daughter of Sir Cecil Bishopp, 6th Bt. and Hon. Anne Boscawen, on 22 June 1782.2 He died on 17 December 1808 at age 79.2
     He was educated at Charterhouse School, Godalming, Surrey, England.2 He was educated at University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He held the office of Under-Secretary of the North Department between 1761 and 1762.2 He held the office of Treasurer of Ordnance between 1762 and 1763.2 He held the office of Joint Secretary of the Treasury between 1763 and 1765.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Cockermouth between 1763 and 1766.2 He held the office of a Lord of the Admiralty between 1766 and 1767.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Appleby between 1766 and 1772.2 He held the office of a Lord of the Treasury between 1767 and 1773.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Harwich between 1772 and 1774.2 He held the office of Joint Vice-Treasurer [Ireland] between 1772 and 1775.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1773.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Hastings between 1774 and 1780.2 He held the office of Clerk of Pells [Ireland] between 1775 and 1808.2 He held the office of Secretary of War between 1778 and 1782.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Saltash between 1780 and 1786.2 He held the office of a Lord of Trade in 1784.2 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1786 and 1803.2 He held the office of President of the Board of Trade between 1786 and 1804.2 He was created 1st Baron Hawkesbury, of Hawkesbury, co. Gloucester [Great Britain] on 21 August 1786.2 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Jenkinson, of Walcot, co. Oxford and Hawkesbury, co. Gloucester [E., 1661] on 22 July 1789.2 He succeeded to the title of 1st Earl of Liverpool [Great Britain] on 1 June 1796.2

Child of Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool and Amelia Watts

Children of Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool and Catherine Bishopp

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2092. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 486. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Catherine Bishopp

F, #26077, b. 30 November 1744, d. 1 October 1827
Last Edited=11 Feb 2013
     Catherine Bishopp was born on 30 November 1744.1 She was the daughter of Sir Cecil Bishopp, 6th Bt. and Hon. Anne Boscawen.1 She married, firstly, Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Bt., son of Jonathan Cope and Lady Arabella Howard, in 1767.1 She married, secondly, Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool, son of Colonel Charles Jenkinson and Amarantha Cornewall, on 22 June 1782.2 She died on 1 October 1827 at age 82 at Hertford Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.1
      From 1767, her married name became Cope.1 Her married name became Jenkinson. She was created Baroness Hawkesbury on 21 August 1786. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Bishopp was styled as Countess of Liverpool on 1 June 1796.

Children of Catherine Bishopp and Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Bt.

Children of Catherine Bishopp and Charles Jenkinson, 1st Earl of Liverpool

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2092. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Cecil Bishopp, 4th Bt.1

M, #26078, b. circa 1635, d. 3 June 1705
Last Edited=16 Sep 2009
     Sir Cecil Bishopp, 4th Bt. was born circa 1635.1 He was the son of Sir Edward Bishopp, 2nd Bt. and Lady Mary Tufton.1 He married Sarah Bury, daughter of George Bury, on 17 June 1666 at Culham, Oxfordshire, England.1 He died on 3 June 1705.1 He was buried on 6 June 1705 at Parham, Sussex, England.1 His will was probated on 11 June 1711.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Bishopp, of Parham, co. Sussex [E., 1620] in 1652.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bramber between January 1662 and 1679.1 His last will was dated 31 July 1699.

Child of Sir Cecil Bishopp, 4th Bt. and Sarah Bury

Child of Sir Cecil Bishopp, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 156. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 157, says daughter of Sir Cecil Bishopp, 3rd Bt. and Anne Berby.

Katherine Arundell1

F, #26079, d. 4 March 1642
Last Edited=16 Oct 2003
Consanguinity Index=1.59%
     Katherine Arundell was the daughter of Hon. William Arundell and Hon. Mary Browne.1 She died on 4 March 1642.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Margaret Burges1

F, #26080, b. circa 1744, d. 28 May 1828
Last Edited=7 May 2013
     Margaret Burges was born circa 1744.2 She was the daughter of Ynyr Burges and Margaret Brown.2 She married, firstly, Sir John Smith-Burges, 1st and last Bt., son of John Smith and Mary Ransom, on 14 May 1771.1,3 She married, secondly, John Poulett, 4th Earl Poulett, son of Vere Poulett, 3rd Earl Poulett and Maru Butt, on 23 July 1816 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.2 She died on 28 May 1828 at Brighton, Sussex, England.1 She was also reported to have died on 28 May 1838.3 She was buried on 6 June 1828 at East Ham, Essex, England.2 Her will was probated in August 1838.2
      From 14 May 1771, her married name became Smith. From 10 June 1790, her married name became Smith-Burges.1 Her married name became Poulett.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 285. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume V, page 286.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 page 183. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]