Nichloas Geoffrey Smallwood Holmes1

M, #28401, b. 2 December 1981
Last Edited=23 Mar 2005
     Nichloas Geoffrey Smallwood Holmes was born on 2 December 1981.1 He is the son of Andrew Peter Geoffrey Holmes and Rosemary Jane Smallwood.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 384. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Henrietta Boyle1

F, #28402, b. 1700, d. 13 December 1746
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Elizabeth, Juliana, Hester and Hon. Richard Boyle (l-r)
by Godfrey Kneller, 1700 2
     Lady Henrietta Boyle was born in 1700.3 She was the daughter of Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork and Juliana Noel.4 She married Henry Boyle, 1st Earl of Shannon, son of Henry Boyle, in September 1726.4 She died on 13 December 1746.4

Children of Lady Henrietta Boyle and Henry Boyle, 1st Earl of Shannon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 60. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Shelburne, 1st Earl of Shelburne

M, #28403, b. 1675, d. 17 April 1751
Last Edited=20 Dec 2012
     Henry Shelburne, 1st Earl of Shelburne was born in 1675. He was the son of Sir William Petty and Elizabeth Waller, Baroness Shelburne. He married Arabella Boyle, daughter of Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Lady Jane Seymour, in 1699.1 He died on 17 April 1751.
     He was created 1st Earl of Shelburne in 1719.

Child of Henry Shelburne, 1st Earl of Shelburne and Arabella Boyle

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."

Lady Arethusa Berkeley1

F, #28404, d. 11 February 1742/43
Last Edited=2 Feb 2011
     Lady Arethusa Berkeley was the daughter of George Berkeley, 1st Earl of Berkeley and Elizabeth Massingberd.1 She married Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough, son of Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork and Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford, before 12 May 1688.1 She died on 11 February 1742/43.1 She was buried on 17 February 1742/43 at Cranford, London, England.1
      From before 12 May 1688, her married name became Boyle.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 431. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Henry Noel1

M, #28405
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
     Hon. Henry Noel was the son of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden and Hon. Hester Wotton.2,3 He married Elizabeth Wale, daughter of Sir William Wale.3
     He lived at North Luffenham, Rutland, England.1

Child of Hon. Henry Noel and Elizabeth Wale

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 432.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Elizabeth Wale1

F, #28406
Last Edited=29 Jun 2008
     Elizabeth Wale was the daughter of Sir William Wale.1 She married Hon. Henry Noel, son of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden and Hon. Hester Wotton.2
      Her married name became Noel.

Child of Elizabeth Wale and Hon. Henry Noel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 432. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Thomas Fanshaw1

M, #28407
Last Edited=29 Jun 2008

Child of Sir Thomas Fanshaw

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork1

M, #28408, b. 20 October 1612, d. 15 January 1697/98
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork 2
     Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork was born on 20 October 1612 at College of Youghal, Youghal, County Cork, Ireland.1 He was the son of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton.1 He married Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford, daughter of Henry Clifford, 5th Earl of Cumberland and Lady Frances Cecil, on 5 July 1635 at Skipton Castle, Craven, Yorkshire, England.1 He died on 15 January 1697/98 at age 85.3 He was buried on 3 February 1697/98 at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.3
      Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork also went by the nick-name of Richard 'the Rich'.4 He was styled as Viscount Dungarvan between 1620 and 1642.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1624.5 He was invested as a Knight on 30 August 1624 at Youghal, County Cork, Ireland, by the Lord Deputy Falkland.1 Between 1632 and 1634 he went on foreign travel, with an allowance of £1000 per year.1 In 1639 he raised a troop of horse for the King.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Appleby between 1640 and November 1643.1 He held the office of Governor of Youghal in 1641.1 In 1642 he defeated the Irish near Liscarrol.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Boyle of Kinalmeaky, co. Cork [I., 1628] on 2 September 1642.6 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron of Bandon Bridge, co. Cork [I., 1628] on 2 September 1642.6 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount of Dungarvan, co. Waterford [I., 1620] on 15 September 1643.6 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Boyle, Baron of Youghal, co. Cork [I., 1616] on 15 September 1643.6 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of the County of Cork [I., 1620] on 15 September 1643.6 On 11 December 1643 he succeeded to his father-in-law's vast estates in Yorkshire and elsewhere.1 He was created 1st Baron Clifford of Lanesborough, co. York [England] on 4 November 1644.1 He held the office of Lord Treasurer [Ireland] from 16 November 1660 to 1695.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in December 1660.1 He was created 1st Earl of Burlington, co. York [England] on 20 March 1664/65.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the West Riding, Yorkshire between March 1667 and November 1667.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the West Riding, Yorkshire between 1679 and 1687.1 He held the office of Recorder of York between 1685 and 1688.1 On 7 May 1689 he was attainted by the Parliament [Ireland] (which he did not attend), but was restored in 1690.1

Children of Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork and Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 430. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 431.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 264.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 421.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 434.

Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford1

F, #28409, b. 18 September 1613, d. 6 January 1690/91
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford was born on 18 September 1613 at Skipton Castle, Craven, Yorkshire, England.4 She was the daughter of Henry Clifford, 5th Earl of Cumberland and Lady Frances Cecil.5 She was baptised on 7 October 1613 at Skipton Parish Church, Craven, Yorkshire, England.4 She married Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork, son of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton, on 5 July 1635 at Skipton Castle, Craven, Yorkshire, England.6 She died on 6 January 1690/91 at age 77.5 She was buried on 20 January 1690/91.5 Her will was probated in March 1691.5
      Her married name became Boyle. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford was styled as Countess of Cork on 15 September 1643. She succeeded to the title of 2nd Baroness Clifford [E., 1628] on 11 December 1643, suo jure.4

Children of Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford and Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 434. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 302.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 431.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 430.
  7. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Elizabeth Boyle1

F, #28410, b. 13 February 1662, d. before October 1703
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Hon. Elizabeth Boyle was baptised on 13 February 1662.1 She was the daughter of Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Lady Jane Seymour.1 She married Lt.-Gen. James Barry, 4th Earl of Barrymore, son of Richard Barry, 2nd Earl of Barrymore and Dorothy Ferrar, before 1703.1 She died before October 1703, without surviving male issue.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered to her husband on 10 October 1703.1
      She had a fortune of £10,000.1 From before 1703, her married name became Barry.1 As a result of her marriage, Hon. Elizabeth Boyle was styled as Countess of Barrymore.

Child of Hon. Elizabeth Boyle and Lt.-Gen. James Barry, 4th Earl of Barrymore

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 72. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]