Lady Elizabeth Wriothesley1

F, #15291, d. 1680
Last Edited=13 May 2013
Lady Elizabeth Wriothesley
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Lady Elizabeth Wriothesley was the daughter of Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton and Rachel de Massue.1 She married Edward Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough, son of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden and Hon. Hester Wotton, in May 1661.1 She died in 1680.2
      From May 1661, her married name became Noel.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Wriothesley and Edward Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1503. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Herbert1

F, #15292, d. 6 April 1693
Last Edited=3 Jul 2008
     Mary Herbert married, firstly, Sir Robert Worsley, 3rd Bt.1 She married, secondly, Edward Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough, son of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden and Hon. Hester Wotton, on 23 April 1683.1 She died on 6 April 1693.1
      Her married name became Worsley.1 From 23 April 1683, her married name became Noel. As a result of her marriage, Mary Herbert was styled as Countess of Gainsborough on 23 April 1683. She was supposedly a granddaughter of the 4th Earl of Pembroke.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Susannah Rich

F, #15293, d. 1649
Last Edited=17 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Sunnah, Countess of Suffolk
by Enoch Seaman 1
     Susannah Rich was the daughter of Henry Rich, 1st Earl of Holland and Isabel Cope. She married James Howard, 3rd Earl of Suffolk, son of Theophilus Howard, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and Lady Elizabeth Home, on 1 December 1646. She died in 1649.
      Her married name became Howard.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Wriothesley Baptist Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough1

M, #15294, b. before 1665, d. 21 September 1690
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Wriothesley Baptist Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough was born before 1665.1 He was the son of Edward Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough and Lady Elizabeth Wriothesley.1 He married Hon. Catherine Greville, daughter of Fulke Greville, 5th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court and Sarah Dashwood, on 30 December 1687.2,1 He died on 21 September 1690.1
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Hampshire from 1684/85 to 1686.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Campden, co. Gloucester [E., 1628] in January 1688/89.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Noel [E., 1611] in January 1688/89.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Noel of Titchfield, co. Southampton [E., 1661] in January 1688/89.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Gainsborough, co. Lincoln [E., 1682] in January 1688/89.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Hicks of Ilmington, co. Warwick [E., 1628] in January 1688/89.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Noel of Ridlington, co. Rutland [E., 1617] in January 1688/89.1

Children of Wriothesley Baptist Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough and Hon. Catherine Greville

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 399. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 53.

Hon. Catherine Greville1

F, #15295, d. 7 February 1703/4
Last Edited=29 Jun 2008
     Hon. Catherine Greville was the daughter of Fulke Greville, 5th Baron Brooke of Beauchamps Court and Sarah Dashwood.1,2 She married, firstly, Wriothesley Baptist Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough, son of Edward Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough and Lady Elizabeth Wriothesley, on 30 December 1687.2,3 She married, secondly, John Sheffield, 1st Duke of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby, son of Edmund Sheffield, 2nd Earl of Mulgrave and Lady Elizabeth Cranfield, on 12 March 1698/99 at St. Clement Danes, Westminster, London, England.2 She died on 7 February 1703/4.2 She was buried on 11 February 1703/4 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2
      From 30 December 1687, her married name became Noel.2 From 12 March 1698/99, her married name became Sheffield. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Catherine Greville was styled as Countess of Mulgrave on 12 March 1698/99. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Catherine Greville was styled as Duchess of the County of Buckingham and of Normanby on 23 March 1703.

Children of Hon. Catherine Greville and Wriothesley Baptist Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 399.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lady Dorothy Manners1

F, #15296, b. 1681, d. 27 April 1734
Last Edited=21 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.83%
Lady Dorothy Manners
by Michael Dahl 2
     Lady Dorothy Manners was born in 1681.2 She was the daughter of John Manners, 1st Duke of Rutland and Hon. Catherine Noel.1 She married Baptist Noel, 3rd Earl of Gainsborough, son of Hon. Baptist Noel and Susannah Fanshaw, before 13 February 1706/7.1 She died on 27 April 1734.1
      Her married name became Noel. As a result of her marriage, Lady Dorothy Manners was styled as Countess of Gainsborough.

Children of Lady Dorothy Manners and Baptist Noel, 3rd Earl of Gainsborough

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden1

M, #15297, b. circa 1612, d. 29 October 1682
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
     Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden was born circa 1612.1 He was the son of Edward Noel, 2nd Viscount Campden and Hon. Juliana Hicks.2 He married, firstly, Lady Anne Feilding, daughter of William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh and Susan Villiers, on 25 December 1632.3 He married, secondly, Ann Lovet, daughter of Sir Robert Lovet and Anne Saunders, circa June 1636.1 He married, thirdly, Hon. Hester Wotton, daughter of Thomas Wotton, 2nd Baron Wotton of Marley and Mary Throckmorton, on 21 December 1639 at Boughton Malherbe, Kent, England.3 He married, fourthly, Lady Elizabeth Bertie, daughter of Montagu Bertie, 2nd Earl of Lindsey and Martha Cokayne, on 6 July 1655.3 He died on 29 October 1682.1 He was buried at Exton, Rutland, England.3 His will was probated on 5 November 1682.3
      He raised a Corps of Foot and a Regiment of Horse.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Rutland between 1640 and 1643.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Campden, co. Gloucester [E., 1628] on 8 March 1642/43.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Noel [E., 1611] on 8 March 1642/43.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Hicks of Ilmington, co. Warwick [E., 1628] on 8 March 1642/43.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Noel of Ridlington, co. Rutland [E., 1617] on 8 March 1642/43.3 He was fined £9,000 as a delinquent, and his house at Campden was destroyed in the civil wars.3 His last will was dated 24 August 1681.

Children of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden and Hon. Hester Wotton

Children of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden and Lady Elizabeth Bertie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 18. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 515.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 516.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1503. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 432.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 108.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 141.

Hon. Hester Wotton1,2

F, #15298, b. 11 January 1615/16, d. after 1655
Last Edited=3 Sep 2008
     Hon. Hester Wotton was baptised on 11 January 1615/16.3 She was the daughter of Thomas Wotton, 2nd Baron Wotton of Marley and Mary Throckmorton.1,3 She married Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden, son of Edward Noel, 2nd Viscount Campden and Hon. Juliana Hicks, on 21 December 1639 at Boughton Malherbe, Kent, England.3 She died after 1655.3
      Her married name became Noel. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Hester Wotton was styled as Viscountess Campden on 8 March 1643.

Children of Hon. Hester Wotton and Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 141.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 516.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Wotton, 2nd Baron Wotton of Marley1

M, #15299, b. 1587, d. 2 April 1630
Last Edited=1 Apr 2013
     Thomas Wotton, 2nd Baron Wotton of Marley was born in 1587. He was the son of Edward Wotton, 1st Baron Wotton of Marley and Hester Pickering.2,3 He married Mary Throckmorton, daughter of Sir Arthur Throckmorton and Anne Lucas, in 1608. He died on 2 April 1630.
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Wotton of Marley, co. Kent [E., 1603] from April 1625 to January 1625/26.2

Children of Thomas Wotton, 2nd Baron Wotton of Marley and Mary Throckmorton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 867.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 865.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 106.
  5. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Anne Feilding1

F, #15300, d. 24 March 1636
Last Edited=4 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Anne Feilding was the daughter of William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh and Susan Villiers.1 She married Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden, son of Edward Noel, 2nd Viscount Campden and Hon. Juliana Hicks, on 25 December 1632.1 She died on 24 March 1636, without surviving issue.1 She was buried at Campden, Gloucestershire, England.1
      Her married name became Noel.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 516. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.