Hon. Robert Fulke Greville1

M, #28541, b. 3 February 1751, d. 27 April 1824
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Robert Fulke Greville was born on 3 February 1751. He was the son of Francis Greville, 1st Earl of Warwick and Elizabeth Hamilton. He married Louisa Cathcart, Countess of Mansfield, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir Charles Schaw Cathcart, 9th Lord Cathcart and Jane Hamilton, on 19 October 1797.1 He died on 27 April 1824 at age 73.1

Children of Hon. Robert Fulke Greville and Louisa Cathcart, Countess of Mansfield

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 718. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henrietta Frederica von Bünau1

F, #28542, d. 10 March 1766
Last Edited=14 Sep 2011
     Henrietta Frederica von Bünau was the daughter of Henry Graf von Bünau.1 She married, secondly, David Murray, 2nd Earl of Mansfield, son of David Murray, 6th Viscount of Stormont and Anne Stewart, on 16 August 1759.1 She died on 10 March 1766.1
      Her married name became de Beragaard.1 As a result of her marriage, Henrietta Frederica von Bünau was styled as Viscountess of Stormont on 16 August 1759. From 16 August 1759, her married name became Murray.

Children of Henrietta Frederica von Bünau and David Murray, 2nd Earl of Mansfield

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2599. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume VIII, page 209. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Henry Graf von Bünau1

M, #28543
Last Edited=12 Sep 2011
     Henry Graf von Bünau held the office of Privy Councillor to the Elector of Saxony.1

Child of Henry Graf von Bünau

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2599. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

David Murray, 5th Viscount of Stormont1

M, #28544, d. 9 November 1731
Last Edited=14 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=6.38%
     David Murray, 5th Viscount of Stormont was the son of David Murray, 4th Viscount of Stormont and Lady Jean Carnegie.1 He married Marjory Scott, daughter of David Scott and Nicola Grierson, circa 31 January 1688.1 He died on 9 November 1731.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Balvaird [S., 1641] on 14 July 1668.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Scone [S., 1604] on 14 July 1668.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount of Stormont [S., 1621] on 14 July 1668.1 In March 1707/8 he was held in custody on suspicion of involvement in the pro-Jacobite French invasion of Scotland but set free three months later.1 In 1715/16 he was imprisoned and fined for Jacobite activity.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2598. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Marjory Scott1

F, #28545
Last Edited=14 Sep 2011
     Marjory Scott was the daughter of David Scott and Nicola Grierson.2,3 She married David Murray, 5th Viscount of Stormont, son of David Murray, 4th Viscount of Stormont and Lady Jean Carnegie, circa 31 January 1688.1
     She succeeded to the title of Viscountess of Stormont circa 31 January 1688. From circa 31 January 1688, her married name became Murray.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2598. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 387. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 295.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir John Charteris1

M, #28546
Last Edited=4 Nov 2009
     Sir John Charteris married Nicola Grierson, daughter of Sir John Grierson, 6th of Lag and Nicola Herries, circa 13 February 1548.1
     He lived at Amisfield, East Lothian, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1682. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Nicola Grierson1

F, #28547, b. after 1529, d. before 1552
Last Edited=28 Dec 2007
     Nicola Grierson was born after 1529 at Dumfries-shire, Scotland.2 She was the daughter of Sir John Grierson, 6th of Lag and Nicola Herries.1 She married Sir John Charteris circa 13 February 1548.1 She died before 1552, without issue.2
      Her married name became Scott.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1682. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2249] David Alan, 1960 (aka Lyon) Grierson, "re: Grierson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 April 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Grierson Family."

Sir John Grierson, 6th of Lag1

M, #28548, b. circa 1490, d. 1566
Last Edited=28 Dec 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir John Grierson, 6th of Lag was born circa 1490 at Dumfries-shire, Scotland.2 He was the son of Roger Grierson and Agnes Douglas.1 He married, firstly, Nicola Herries, daughter of Robert Herries of Mabie, in 1529.1 He married, secondly, Egidia Kennedy, daughter of John Kennedy of Culzean and Jane Stewart, between 1529 and 20 August 1548 at Dumfries-shire, Scotland.1,2 He died in 1566.
      On 7 November 1514 he had sasine of Rock Hall.1 On 9 November 1514 he had sasine of Lag.1 He lived at Lag, Dumfries-shire, Scotland.

Children of Sir John Grierson, 6th of Lag and Nicola Herries

Children of Sir John Grierson, 6th of Lag and Egidia Kennedy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1682. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2249] David Alan, 1960 (aka Lyon) Grierson, "re: Grierson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 April 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Grierson Family."

Lady Jean Carnegie1

F, #28549, d. March 1671
Last Edited=14 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Lady Jean Carnegie was the daughter of James Carnegie, 2nd Earl of Southesk and Lady Mary Ker.1 She married by contract, firstly, James Johnstone Murray, 2nd Earl of Annandale, son of John Murray, 1st Earl of Annandale and Elizabeth Schaw, on 26 June 1647.1 She married, secondly, David Murray, 4th Viscount of Stormont, son of Sir Andrew Murray, 1st Lord Balvaird and Lady Elizabeth Carnegie, on 9 August 1659 at Kinnaird, Perthshire, Scotland.1 She died in March 1671.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Jean Carnegie was styled as Countess of Annandale after 26 June 1647. From after 26 June 1647, her married name became Murray. As a result of her marriage, Lady Jean Carnegie was styled as Viscountess of Stormont on 9 August 1659.

Children of Lady Jean Carnegie and David Murray, 4th Viscount of Stormont

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 165. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2598. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Johnstone Murray, 2nd Earl of Annandale1

M, #28550, d. 28 December 1658
Last Edited=12 Sep 2011
     James Johnstone Murray, 2nd Earl of Annandale was the son of John Murray, 1st Earl of Annandale and Elizabeth Schaw.1 A contract for the marriage of James Johnstone Murray, 2nd Earl of Annandale and Lady Jean Carnegie was signed on 26 June 1647.1 He died on 28 December 1658 at St. Clement Danes Church, The Strand, London, England, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Murray of Tynningham [S., 1625] on 22 September 1640.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount of Annand [S., 1622] on 22 September 1640.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Annandale [S., 1625] on 22 September 1640.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Murray of Lochmaben [S., 1622] on 22 September 1640.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Scone [S., 1604] in March 1641/42.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Stormont [S., 1621] in March 1641/42.1 He held the office of Steward of Annandale on 17 November 1643.1 In August 1645 he joined the army of Montrose, and subsequently retired to England.1
     Godman writes that he was "by no means nice as to whom he sold his influence, or from whom he took money, he rapidly acquired one of the best estates in Scotland."1
     On his death, the Earldom of Annandale, Viscountcy of Annand and Lordships of Murray of Tynningham and Murray of Lochmaben became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 165. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2598. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]