John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath1

M, #26281, b. 20 July 1470, d. 30 April 1539
Last Edited=7 Nov 2007
     John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath was born on 20 July 1470.1 He was the son of Fulk Bourchier, 10th Lord FitzWarin and Elizabeth Dinham.1 He married, secondly, Florence Bonville, daughter of John Bonville and Katharine Wingfield.1 He married, thirdly, Elizabeth Wentworth, daughter of Sir Henry Wentworth and Anne Say.1 He married, firstly, Cicely Daubeney, daughter of Giles Daubeney, 1st Baron Daubeney and Elizabeth Arundell, before 1499.1 He died on 30 April 1539 at age 68.1 He was buried at Braunton, Devon, England.1 His will (dated 20 October 1535) was probated on 2 June 1541.1
     He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord FitzWarin on 16 September 1479.1,2 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor on 31 October 1494.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1520.1 In 1530 he was one of the signatories of the letter of warning to the Pope Clement VII.1 He was created 1st Earl of Bath [England] on 9 July 1536.1

Child of John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath

Child of John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath and Cicely Daubeney

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1157. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Carnegie, 2nd Earl of Southesk1

M, #26282, d. March 1669
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.46%
     James Carnegie, 2nd Earl of Southesk was the son of David Carnegie, 1st Earl of Southesk and Margaret Lindsay.1 He married by contract, firstly, Lady Mary Ker, daughter of Robert Ker, 1st Earl of Roxburghe and Margaret Maitland, on 21 February 1629.1 He married, secondly, Janet Adamson before 1669.1 He died in March 1669.1
     He was invested as a Knight before 29 January 1627/28.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Carnegie of Kinnaird [S., 1616] in February 1627/28.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Southesk [S., 1633] in February 1627/28.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Carnegie of Kinnaird and Leuchars [S., 1633] in February 1627/28.1 He fought in the Battle of Preston in 1648, and was captured by the English Parliamentarians afterwards.1 Before June 1649 he escaped.1 He was Commissioner for Scotland in August 1652, chosen to sit in the English Parliament.1 He killed William Gray, Master of Gray in August 1660 at Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, England, accidentally killed while fencing.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in February 1660/61.1

Children of James Carnegie, 2nd Earl of Southesk and Lady Mary Ker

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1427. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 165. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Mary Ker1

F, #26283, d. April 1650
Last Edited=21 Jun 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Mary Ker was the daughter of Robert Ker, 1st Earl of Roxburghe and Margaret Maitland.2 She married, firstly, Sir James Haliburton of Pitcur before 1629.3 She married by contract, secondly, James Carnegie, 2nd Earl of Southesk, son of David Carnegie, 1st Earl of Southesk and Margaret Lindsay, on 21 February 1629.3 She died in April 1650 at Leuchars, Scotland.3
      From before 1629, her married name became Haliburton.3 From 21 February 1629, her married name became Carnegie. She succeeded to the title of Countess of Southesk on 21 February 1629.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 28. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 165. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1427. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Kempe1

M, #26284, d. before 1675
Last Edited=16 Oct 2003
     Thomas Kempe married Mary Scrope, daughter of Edmund Scrope, before 1675.1 He died before 1675.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Lady Katherine Carnegie1

F, #26285, d. 1693
Last Edited=10 Jun 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Lady Katherine Carnegie was the daughter of James Carnegie, 2nd Earl of Southesk and Lady Mary Ker.1,2 She married Gilbert Hay, 11th Earl of Erroll, son of William Hay, 10th Earl of Erroll and Lady Anne Lyon, on 7 January 1658.1 She died in 1693.2
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Katherine Carnegie was styled as Countess of Erroll on 7 January 1657/58. From 7 January 1657/58, her married name became Hay.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Gilbert Hay, 11th Earl of Erroll1

M, #26286, d. March 1674
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.07%
     Gilbert Hay, 11th Earl of Erroll was the son of William Hay, 10th Earl of Erroll and Lady Anne Lyon.2 He married Lady Katherine Carnegie, daughter of James Carnegie, 2nd Earl of Southesk and Lady Mary Ker, on 7 January 1658.1 He died in March 1674, without issue.2,1
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland].1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Hay [S., 1430] on 8 February 1637.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Erroll [S., 1452] on 8 February 1637.1 He gained the rank of Colonel of Horse in 1648, during an attempt to rescue King Charles I.1 He raised a regiment for King Charles II.1 In 1666 he obtained a regrant of his honours, with the special power to nominate his heirs.1 In 1674 he nominated his cousin, Sir John Hay of Keillour as his heir, and failing him, Sir John's hiers female, and failing them, certain Tweeddale Hays.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 77. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Janet Adamson1

F, #26287, d. June 1683
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
     Janet Adamson married James Carnegie, 2nd Earl of Southesk, son of David Carnegie, 1st Earl of Southesk and Margaret Lindsay, before 1669.1 She died in June 1683, without issue.1
     As a result of her marriage, Janet Adamson was styled as Countess of Southesk before 9 April 1681. From before 9 April 1681, her married name became Carnegie.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1427. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Jean Hay1

F, #26288, b. circa 1540, d. August 1570
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.51%
     Lady Jean Hay was born circa 1540.1 She was the daughter of William Hay, 6th Earl of Erroll and Lady Helen Stuart.1 She married Andrew Hay, 8th Earl of Erroll, son of George Hay, 7th Earl of Erroll and Margaret Robertson, circa 16 June 1552.1 She died in August 1570.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Cicely Arundell1

F, #26289, d. 1717
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Hon. Cicely Arundell was the daughter of Henry Arundell, 3rd Baron Arundell of Wardour and Cicely Compton.1 She died in 1717.1
     She was a nun at Rouen, Caux, France.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

George Hay, 7th Earl of Erroll1

M, #26290, d. 30 January 1573/74
Last Edited=8 Apr 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     George Hay, 7th Earl of Erroll was the son of Thomas Hay and Margaret Logie.2 He married, firstly, Margaret Robertson, daughter of Alexander Robertson, 9th of Glenerochie and Lady Elizabeth Stewart, circa 12 November 1528.2 He married, secondly, Helen Bruce, daughter of Walter Bruce, circa 12 June 1561.3,2 He died on 30 January 1573/74.2
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Hay [S., 1430] on 11 April 1541.2 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Erroll [S., 1452] on 11 April 1541.1,2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Central Scotland in 1559.2 In 1567 he refused to officiate as Lord High Constable at king James IV's coronation, in support for Mary, Queen of Scots.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland].2

Child of George Hay, 7th Earl of Erroll and Helen Bruce

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 160. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 383.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 479.