Catherine Innes1

F, #29691, d. 16 April 1805
Last Edited=8 Nov 2012
     Catherine Innes was the daughter of Sir Robert Innes of Balvenie, 6th Bt. and Margery Winram.1,2 She married James Forbes, 16th Lord Forbes, son of James Forbes, 15th Lord Forbes and Mary Forbes, in January 1760.3 She died on 16 April 1805.3
     Her married name became Forbes.

Children of Catherine Innes and James Forbes, 16th Lord Forbes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 321. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Robert Innes of Balvenie, 6th Bt.1

M, #29692, b. 1702, d. 31 August 1758
Last Edited=8 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Sir Robert Innes of Balvenie, 6th Bt. was born in 1702.2 He was the son of Sir James Innes of Balvenie and Ortoun, 5th Bt. and Margaret Fraser.3 He married Margery Winram, daughter of Colonel unknown Winram, in 1734.2 He died on 31 August 1758.2
     He succeeded as the 6th Baronet Innes, of Balvenie [N.S., 1628] in 1722.2 He gained the rank of Officer in the 1st Royal Dragoons.2

Child of Sir Robert Innes of Balvenie, 6th Bt. and Margery Winram

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 321. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2051. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

General James Ochoncar Forbes, 17th Lord Forbes1

M, #29693, b. 7 March 1765, d. 4 May 1843
Last Edited=23 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
     General James Ochoncar Forbes, 17th Lord Forbes was born on 7 March 1765.1 He was the son of James Forbes, 16th Lord Forbes and Catherine Innes.1 He married Elizabeth Hunter, daughter of Walter Hunter and Lady Caroline Mackenzie, on 2 June 1792.1 He died on 4 May 1843 at age 78.1
     He was awarded the Knight, Royal Sicilian Order of St. Januarius.1 He succeeded as the 17th Lord Forbes [S., 1445] on 29 July 1804.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1806 and 1843.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the 21st Scots Fusiliers.1 He held the office of High Commissioner to the General Assembly, Church of Scotland in 1826.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Children of General James Ochoncar Forbes, 17th Lord Forbes and Elizabeth Hunter

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1452. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 549. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth Hunter1

F, #29694, b. 1775, d. 11 October 1830
Last Edited=6 Apr 2011
     Elizabeth Hunter was born in 1775.2 She was the daughter of Walter Hunter and Lady Caroline Mackenzie.1 She married General James Ochoncar Forbes, 17th Lord Forbes, son of James Forbes, 16th Lord Forbes and Catherine Innes, on 2 June 1792.3 She died on 11 October 1830.3
     Her married name became Forbes.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 979. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3508] S. Thomson, "email: Kirwan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 January 2009 - 12 February 2010. Hereinafter cited as "email: Kirwan Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 549. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Walter Hunter1

M, #29695, d. 15 January 1796
Last Edited=9 Jan 2010
     Walter Hunter married Lady Caroline Mackenzie, daughter of George Mackenzie, 3rd Earl of Cromarty and Isabel Gordon.1 He died on 15 January 1796.1
     He lived at Polmood, Peebles-shire, ScotlandG.1

Children of Walter Hunter and Lady Caroline Mackenzie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 979. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lady Caroline Mackenzie1

F, #29696, b. 6 May 1736, d. 3 October 1791
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
     Lady Caroline Mackenzie was born on 6 May 1736.1 She was the daughter of George Mackenzie, 3rd Earl of Cromarty and Isabel Gordon.1 She married, secondly, Walter Hunter.1 She married, firstly, Captain unknown Drake on 5 September 1760.1 She died on 3 October 1791 at age 55.1
     Her married name became Hunter.1 Her married name became Drake.

Children of Lady Caroline Mackenzie and Walter Hunter

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 979. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Mackenzie, 3rd Earl of Cromarty1

M, #29697, b. circa 1703, d. 28 September 1766
Last Edited=21 Sep 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
George Mackenzie, 3rd Earl of Cromarty 2
     George Mackenzie, 3rd Earl of Cromarty was born circa 1703.1 He was the son of John Mackenzie, 2nd Earl of Cromarty and Mary Murray.1 He married Isabel Gordon, daughter of Sir William Gordon of Invergordon, 1st Bt. and Christian Hamilton, on 23 September 1724.1 He died on 28 September 1766 at Poland Street, London, EnglandG.1 He was buried on 5 October 1766 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1
     He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount of Tarbat [S., 1703] on 20 February 1730/31.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Cromarty [S., 1703] on 20 February 1730/31.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Macleod and Castlehaven [S., 1685] on 20 February 1730/31.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Macleod and Castlehaven [S., 1703] on 20 February 1730/31.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount of Tarbat [S., 1685] on 20 February 1730/31.1 He held the office of Grand Master of the Freemasons [Scotland] from 1737 to 1738.1 He fought in the Battle of Falkirk on 18 January 1745, where he lead 400 of his clan.1,3 On 15 April 1746 at Dunrobin, ScotlandG, he was taken prisoner.1 On 28 July 1746 he pleaded guilty to high treason in the House of Lords, and was sentenced to death on 1 August. His titles became forfeit.1 On 20 October 1749 he received a conditional pardon.1

Children of George Mackenzie, 3rd Earl of Cromarty and Isabel Gordon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 546. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 979. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 547.

Captain unknown Drake1

M, #29698
Last Edited=4 May 2008
     Captain unknown Drake married Lady Caroline Mackenzie, daughter of George Mackenzie, 3rd Earl of Cromarty and Isabel Gordon, on 5 September 1760.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 979. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Balmerinoch1

M, #29699, b. 19 August 1557, d. May 1612
Last Edited=11 Dec 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Sir James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Balmerinoch was born on 19 August 1557.1 He was the son of Robert Elphinstone, 3rd Lord Elphinstone and Margaret Drummond.1 He married, firstly, Sarah Monteith, daughter of Sir John Monteith of Carse, after 10 April 1589.2 He married, secondly, Marjory Maxwell, daughter of Hugh Maxwell, before 23 December 1597.3 He died in May 1612 at age 54 at Balmerinoch, Roxburghshire, ScotlandG, from 'a weakness in the stomach'.3,2 He was also reported to have died on 21 June 1612.4
     He held the office of Lord of Session [Scotland] on 4 March 1586/87.1 He was styled as Lord Innernochtie [Scottish Law Lord] on 4 March 1586/87.1 He held the office of a Commissioner of the Treasury in 1595/96, one of eight ('the Octavians').1 He held the office of Secretary of State in 1598.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 4 May 1603.1 In 1604 the lands of the Abbey of Balmerinoch were erected for him into the territorial Barony of Balmerinoch.4 He held the office of President of the Court of Session on 1 March 1605.1 He was created 1st Lord Balmerinoch [Scotland] on 11 July 1606.1 On 10 March 1608 convicted of treason and forfeited /9 for fabricating a bogus letter from JAMES VI and I to POPE CLEMENT VIII.4 On 10 March 1608/9 he was found guilty of fabricating a letter from King James VI to Pope Clement VIII, and was attainted and sentenced to death.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Child of Sir James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Balmerinoch

Child of Sir James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Balmerinoch and Sarah Monteith

Children of Sir James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Balmerinoch and Marjory Maxwell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 389. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 60. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 390.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1313. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 463.

Sarah Monteith1

F, #29700, d. after 14 December 1592
Last Edited=24 Aug 2009
     Sarah Monteith was the daughter of Sir John Monteith of Carse.1 She married Sir James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Balmerinoch, son of Robert Elphinstone, 3rd Lord Elphinstone and Margaret Drummond, after 10 April 1589.2 She died after 14 December 1592.3
     From after 10 April 1589, her married name became Elphinstone.1

Child of Sarah Monteith and Sir James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Balmerinoch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 389. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 60. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 390.
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]