Thomas Barton

M, #58401, b. 26 January 1757, d. 1820
Last Edited=19 Feb 2008
     Thomas Barton was born on 26 January 1757.1 He was the son of William Barton and Grace Massy.1 He married Mary Ponsonby, daughter of Chambré Brabazon Ponsonby and Mary Barker.2 He died in 1820.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Fethard, before the Union.1 He lived at Grove House, Fethard, County Tipperary, Ireland.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Barton, page 79. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald1

F, #58402, b. 15 March 1751, d. 8 April 1818
Last Edited=17 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
Lady Emily Fitzgerald
by Jeremiah Meyer, 1774 2
     Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald was born on 15 March 1751.1 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. James FitzGerald, 1st Duke of Leinster and Lady Emilia Mary Lennox.1 She married Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont, son of Charles Coote and Prudence Geering, on 20 August 1774 at Black Rock, County Dublin, Ireland.1 She died on 8 April 1818 at age 67 at Penzance, Cornwall, England.1
      From 20 August 1774, her married name became Coote.1

Children of Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald and Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 110.

Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont1

M, #58403, b. 12 April 1736, d. 20 October 1800
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1773 2
     Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont was baptised on 12 April 1736.1 He was the son of Charles Coote and Prudence Geering.1 He married Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald, daughter of Lt.-Gen. James FitzGerald, 1st Duke of Leinster and Lady Emilia Mary Lennox, on 20 August 1774 at Black Rock, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He died on 20 October 1800 at age 64 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, from inflammation of the lungs, without legitimate surviving male issue.1 His will was probated in 1802.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Cavan between 1761 and 1766.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 16 January 1764.1 He held the office of Deputy Quartermaster-General of the Forces between October 1766 and 1773.1 He was created 1st Earl of Bellomont, in our Kingdom of Ireland [Ireland] on 4 September 1767, but actually spelled Bellamont in the creation.1 In January 1771 he inherited the estates of Birtsmorton and Berrow.1 On 2 February 1773 he fought a duel with George Townshend, 1st Marquis Townshend, where he was badly wounded with a bullet in the groin.3 He was created 1st Baronet Coote Great Britain on 12 May 1774, with special remainder to Charles Coote of Donybrook, co. Dublin.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 19 December 1774.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Coote, Baron of Coloony, co. Sligo [I., 1660] on 10 February 1776.4 He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of County Cavan between 1780 and 1800.1 He held the office of Joint Postmaster-General [Ireland] between 1789 and 1797.1 He lived at Coote Hill, County Cavan, Ireland.1 He had eleven other children by five different women over and above the 2nd Baronet.5
     On his death, both of his peerages became extinct, although his baronetcy passed to illegitimate son, Charles Coote, of Dublin.1
     Sketches of Irish political Characters describes him as "a man of gallantry and high spirits ... His Lordship is possessed of a strong mind, some reading and much observation: he opposes the Union, although a member of the Privy Council. As a speaker he is of little consideration; his manner is disgustinglyt pompous... His Lordship publishes his own speeches!"3 Gibbs writes that "one of his 'gallantries' appears to have been the seduction of a reputable tradesman's daughter under cover of a sham marriage, his servant performing the service disguised as a parson."3

Child of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Rebecca Palmer

Children of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 109. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 110.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 416.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 893. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Coote, Viscount Coote1

M, #58404, b. 1 May 1778, d. 16 April 1786
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Charles Coote, Viscount Coote was born on 1 May 1778.2 He was the son of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald.1 He died on 16 April 1786 at age 7 at Toulouse, France, young.3,2 He was buried on 10 May 1786 at Coote Hill.2
     He was styled as Viscount Coote between 1778 and 1786.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 110. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 85. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 109.

Lady Mary Coote

F, #58405
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Mary Coote is the daughter of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald.

Lady Prudentia Coote

F, #58406, d. 18 January 1837
Last Edited=7 Dec 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Prudentia Coote was the daughter of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald. She died on 18 January 1837.

Lady Emily Coote

F, #58407
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Emily Coote is the daughter of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald.

Lady Louisa Coote

F, #58408
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Louisa Coote is the daughter of Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont and Lady Emily Maria Margaret FitzGerald.

Lady Margaret Child-Villiers1

F, #58409, b. 24 April 1874, d. 24 April 1874
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Lady Margaret Child-Villiers was born on 24 April 1874.1 She was the daughter of Victor Albert George Child-Villiers, 7th Earl of Island of Jersey and Hon. Margaret Elizabeth Leigh.1 She died on 24 April 1874.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2097. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lt.-Gen. Hon. Edward Thomas Gage1

M, #58410, b. 28 December 1825, d. 21 May 1889
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Gen. Hon. Edward Thomas Gage was born on 28 December 1825.2 He was the son of Henry Hall Gage, 4th Viscount Gage of Castle Island and Elizabeth Maria Foley.2 He married, firstly, Arabella Elizabeth Gage, daughter of Hon. Thomas William Gage and Arabella Cecil St. Quintin, on 17 January 1856.2 He married, secondly, Ella Henrietta Maxse, daughter of James Maxse and Lady Caroline FitzHardinge Berkeley, on 18 November 1862.1 He died on 21 May 1889 at age 63.1
     He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.).1 He was decorated with the award of the Knight, Order of the Medjidie.2 He was Colonel of the Royal Horse Artillery.2

Children of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Edward Thomas Gage and Arabella Elizabeth Gage

Children of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Edward Thomas Gage and Ella Henrietta Maxse

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 352. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]