Commander Humphrey Ranulph Brand1

M, #73531, b. 24 February 1895, d. 5 February 1953
Last Edited=26 Feb 2009
     Commander Humphrey Ranulph Brand was born on 24 February 1895.2 He was the son of Rear-Admiral Hon. Thomas Seymour Brand and Annie Blanche Gaskell.2,1 He married Aimée Gwendolyn Clarke, daughter of Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt. and Aimée Mary Cumming, on 24 January 1940.1 He died on 5 February 1953 at age 57, without issue.2
     He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.2 He gained the rank of Captain in the Sussex Yeomanry, Royal Field Artillery (Territorial Army).2 He fought in the Second World War.2 He gained the rank of Commander in the Royal Navy.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Norfolk.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Norfolk.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 810. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Aimée Gwendolyn Clarke1

F, #73532
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
     Aimée Gwendolyn Clarke is the daughter of Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt. and Aimée Mary Cumming.2 She married, firstly, Colonel Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard, son of Hon. Robert Joseph Gerard-Dicconson and Eleanor Sarah Bankes, on 19 October 1915.1 She married, secondly, Commander Humphrey Ranulph Brand, son of Rear-Admiral Hon. Thomas Seymour Brand and Annie Blanche Gaskell, on 24 January 1940.1 She and Colonel Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard were divorced in 1930.1
     From 19 October 1915, her married name became Gerard. From 24 January 1940, her married name became Brand.1

Children of Aimée Gwendolyn Clarke and Colonel Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 810. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Colonel Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard1

M, #73533, b. 28 February 1894, d. 14 January 1971
Last Edited=17 Jan 2011
     Colonel Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard was born on 28 February 1894.2 He was the son of Hon. Robert Joseph Gerard-Dicconson and Eleanor Sarah Bankes.2 He married, firstly, Aimée Gwendolyn Clarke, daughter of Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt. and Aimée Mary Cumming, on 19 October 1915.1 He and Aimée Gwendolyn Clarke were divorced in 1930.1 He married, secondly, Norma Rogers, daughter of Amos Frankford Rogers, on 25 September 1930.2 He died on 14 January 1971 at age 76.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.2 He fought in the First World War, where he was wounded.1 He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1918.2 He gained the rank of Brevet-Colonel in the 5th Battalion, Manchester Regiment.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Lancashire in 1924.2 He was Deputy Provost Marshal for London during the Second World War.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the Grenadier Guards.1 He was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1944.2

Children of Colonel Charles Robert Tolver Michael Gerard and Aimée Gwendolyn Clarke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 810. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt.1

M, #73534, b. 16 March 1865, d. 25 December 1926
Last Edited=10 Jun 2012
     Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt. was born on 16 March 1865.2 He was the son of Sir William John Clarke, 1st Bt. and Mary Walker.2 He married Aimée Mary Cumming, daughter of Hon. Thomas Forrest Cumming, on 22 December 1886.2 He married, secondly, Elise Florence Tucker, daughter of James Partridge Tucker and Marion Kinnear, on 6 November 1918.2 He and Aimée Mary Cumming were divorced in 1909.2 He died on 25 December 1926 at age 61.
     He succeeded as the 2nd Baronet Clarke, of Rupertswood, Bourke County, Victoria, Australia [U.K., 1882] on 15 May 1897.2 He held the office of Member of the Legislative Council (M.L.C.) [Victoria].2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the Royal Army Service Corps.2

Children of Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt. and Aimée Mary Cumming

Children of Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt. and Elise Florence Tucker

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 809. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Aimée Mary Cumming1

F, #73535, d. 25 November 1958
Last Edited=23 Sep 2010
     Aimée Mary Cumming was the daughter of Hon. Thomas Forrest Cumming.2 She married, firstly, Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt., son of Sir William John Clarke, 1st Bt. and Mary Walker, on 22 December 1886.1 She and Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt. were divorced in 1909.1 She married, secondly, Sir Philip Henry Brian Grey-Egerton, 12th Bt., son of Sir Philip le Belward Grey-Egerton, 11th Bt. and Hon. Henrietta Elizabeth Sophia Denison, on 26 April 1910.2 She died on 25 November 1958.2
     From 22 December 1886, her married name became Clarke. From 26 April 1910, her married name became Grey-Egerton.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 810. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Hon. Thomas Forrest Cumming1

M, #73536
Last Edited=28 Apr 2010
     Hon. Thomas Forrest Cumming held the office of Member of the Legislative Council (M.L.C.) [Victoria].1 He lived at Victoria, AustraliaG.

Child of Hon. Thomas Forrest Cumming

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 810. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elise Florence Tucker1

F, #73537, d. 16 May 1972
Last Edited=25 Jul 2009
Elsie, Marchioness of Headfort 2
     Elise Florence Tucker was the daughter of James Partridge Tucker and Marion Kinnear.1,3 She married, firstly, Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt., son of Sir William John Clarke, 1st Bt. and Mary Walker, on 6 November 1918.1 She married, secondly, Terence Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 5th Marquess of Headfort, son of Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 4th Marquess of Headfort and Rosie Boote, on 18 September 1928.1 She died on 16 May 1972.4
     From 6 November 1918, her married name became Clarke. From 18 September 1928, her married name became Taylour. After her marriage, Elise Florence Tucker was styled as Marchioness of Headfort on 29 January 1943.

Children of Elise Florence Tucker and Sir Rupert Turner Havelock Clarke, 2nd Bt.

Children of Elise Florence Tucker and Terence Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 5th Marquess of Headfort

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 810. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S8231] Vivienne Lawrence, "re: Tucker FAmily," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 20 February 2017. Hereinafter cited as "re: Tucker Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

James Partridge Tucker1

M, #73538, b. 21 May 1862, d. 3 November 1939
Last Edited=20 Feb 2017
     James Partridge Tucker was born on 21 May 1862 at South Molton, Devon, England.2 He was the son of William Tucker and Elizabeth Patridge.2 He married Marion Kinnear.2 He died on 3 November 1939 at age 77 at Randwick, New South Wales, Australia.2
     He lived at Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaG.1

Child of James Partridge Tucker and Marion Kinnear

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 810. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8231] Vivienne Lawrence, "re: Tucker FAmily," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 20 February 2017. Hereinafter cited as "re: Tucker Family."

Terence Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 5th Marquess of Headfort1

M, #73539, b. 1 May 1902, d. 24 October 1960
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
     Terence Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 5th Marquess of Headfort was born on 1 May 1902.1 He was the son of Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 4th Marquess of Headfort and Rosie Boote.1 He married Elise Florence Tucker, daughter of James Partridge Tucker and Marion Kinnear, on 18 September 1928.2 He died on 24 October 1960 at age 58.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow, London, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Warwickshire Yeomanry (Territorial Army).1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Governor of South Australia between 1939 and 1940.1 He was Staff Captian withthe Australian Military Forces, Victoria between 1941 and 1942.1 He was with the War Ofice Military Secretary's Branch in 1943.1 He succeeded as the 6th Viscount Headfort, of Headfort, co. Meath [I., 1762] on 29 January 1943.1 He succeeded as the 6th Earl of Bective, of Bective Castle, co. Meath [I., 1766] on 29 January 1943.1 He succeeded as the 5th Marquess of Headfort [I., 1800] on 29 January 1943.1 He succeeded as the 6th Baron Headfort, of Headfort, co. Meath [I., 1760] on 29 January 1943.1 He succeeded as the 4th Baron Kenlis of Kenlis, co. Meath [U.K., 1831] on 29 January 1943.1 He succeeded as the 8th Baronet Taylor, of Kells, co. Meath [I., 1704] on 29 January 1943.1 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)1

Children of Terence Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 5th Marquess of Headfort and Elise Florence Tucker

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1851. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 4th Marquess of Headfort1

M, #73540, b. 12 June 1878, d. 29 January 1943
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 4th Marquess of Headfort was born on 12 June 1878.1 He was the son of Thomas Taylour, 3rd Marquess of Headfort and Emily Constantia Thynne.1 He married Rosie Boote, daughter of Charles Boote, on 11 April 1901.1 He died on 29 January 1943 at age 64.1
     He succeeded as the 7th Baronet Taylor, of Kells, co. Meath [I., 1704] on 22 July 1894.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Kenlis of Kenlis, co. Meath [U.K., 1831] on 22 July 1894.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baron Headfort, of Headfort, co. Meath [I., 1760] on 22 July 1894.1 He succeeded as the 4th Marquess of Headfort [I., 1800] on 22 July 1894.1 He succeeded as the 5th Earl Bective, of Bective Castle, co. Meath [I., 1766] on 22 July 1894.1 He succeeded as the 5th Viscount Headfort, of Headfort, co. Meath [I., 1762] on 22 July 1894.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the 1st Life Guards.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for County Meath.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Meath.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the 2nd County of London Imperical Yeomanry.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the General List.1 He fought in the First World War between 1915 and 1918, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He held the office of Senator [Irish Free State] between 1922 and 1928.1 He was appointed Fellow, Linnean Society (F.L.S.0 in 1929.1 He was appointed Fellow, Zoological Society (F.Z.S.) in 1937.1

Children of Geoffrey Thomas Taylour, 4th Marquess of Headfort and Rosie Boote

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1851. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]