Vice-Admiral Hon. Fitzroy Henry Lee

M, #76401, d. 1720
Last Edited=13 Dec 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Vice-Admiral Hon. Fitzroy Henry Lee was the son of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy. He died in 1720.

Robert Lee, 4th Earl of Lichfield

M, #76402, b. 3 July 1706, d. 4 November 1766
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Robert Lee, 4th Earl of Lichfield was born on 3 July 1706. He was the son of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy. He married Catherine Stonehouse, daughter of Sir John Stonehouse, Bt., on 29 May 1745 at St. Paul's Cathedral, The City, London, England. He died on 4 November 1766 at age 60, without issue.
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Lichfield.

Lady Charlotte Lee1

F, #76403, b. 13 March 1678, d. 22 January 1721
Last Edited=12 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Lady Charlotte Lee was born on 13 March 1678 at St. James's Park, St. James's, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy.1 She married, firstly, Benedict Leonard Calvert, 4th Baron Baltimore, son of Maj.-Gen. Charles Calvert, 3rd Baron Baltimore and Jane Lowe, on 2 January 1698/99.1 She married, secondly, Christopher Crowe before 10 December 1719.1 She and Benedict Leonard Calvert, 4th Baron Baltimore were separated in 1705.1 She died on 22 January 1721 at age 42 at Woodford, Essex, England, from rheumatism.1 She was buried on 29 January 1720/21 at Woodford, Essex, England.2 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 4 March 1720/21 at Woodford Hall, Essex, England.2
      Her married name became Calvert. From before 10 December 1719, her married name became Crowe.1

Child of Lady Charlotte Lee and Christopher Crowe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 394. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 395.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1420. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 99. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Anne Lee

F, #76404
Last Edited=16 Jun 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Anne Lee was the daughter of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy. She died, young.

Elizabeth Lee

F, #76405
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Elizabeth Lee is the daughter of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy.

Catherine Stonehouse

F, #76406, d. 8 March 1784
Last Edited=9 Jun 2008
     Catherine Stonehouse was the daughter of Sir John Stonehouse, Bt. She married Robert Lee, 4th Earl of Lichfield, son of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy, on 29 May 1745 at St. Paul's Cathedral, The City, London, England. She died on 8 March 1784.
      Her married name became Lee.

Sir John Stonehouse, Bt.

M, #76407
Last Edited=9 Jun 2008
     Sir John Stonehouse, Bt. gained the title of Baronet Stonehouse, of Radley, Berkshire.

Child of Sir John Stonehouse, Bt.

Benedict Leonard Calvert, 4th Baron Baltimore1

M, #76408, b. 21 March 1679, d. 16 April 1715
Last Edited=12 Mar 2012
     Benedict Leonard Calvert, 4th Baron Baltimore was born on 21 March 1679.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Charles Calvert, 3rd Baron Baltimore and Jane Lowe.1 He married Lady Charlotte Lee, daughter of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy, on 2 January 1698/99.1 He and Lady Charlotte Lee were separated in 1705.1 He died on 16 April 1715 at age 36.1 He was buried on 2 May 1715 at Epsom, Surrey, England.1 His will was probated on 2 May 1716.1
      In 1705 he sold Woodstock Park (from his wife) to the Crown as a gift for the Duke of Marlborough.1 In 1713 he conformed to the established church, and had the province of Maryland restored to him.1 His last will was dated 15 August 1713. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Harwich from 1714 to 1715.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Baltimore, of Baltimore [I., 1625] on 21 February 1714/15.1

Children of Benedict Leonard Calvert, 4th Baron Baltimore and Lady Charlotte Lee

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 394. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 99. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 395.

Charles Calvert, 5th Baron Baltimore1

M, #76409, b. 29 September 1699, d. 24 April 1751
Last Edited=12 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles Calvert, 5th Baron Baltimore was born on 29 September 1699.1 He was the son of Benedict Leonard Calvert, 4th Baron Baltimore and Lady Charlotte Lee.1 He married Mary Janssen, daughter of Sir Theodore Janssen, 1st Bt. and Williamsa Henley, on 20 July 1730.1 He died on 24 April 1751 at age 51.1 He was buried at Erith, Kent, England.1 His will (dated 17 November 1750) was probated on 30 April 1751.1
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Baltimore, of Baltimore [I., 1625] on 16 April 1715.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber to the Prince of Wales between 1731 and 1747.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 9 December 1731.1 He held the office of Governor of Maryland from 1732 to 1733, in person.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for St. Germains between 1734 and 1741.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Surrey between 1741 and 1751.1 He held the office of a Lord of the Admiralty between 1742 and 1744.1 He held the office of Surveyor-General of the Duchy of Cornwall between 1747 and 1751.1 He held the office of Cofferer of the Household to the Prince of Wales between 1747 and 1751.1
     King George II wrote of him, "there is my Lord Baltimore, who thinks he understands everything, and understands nothing: who wants to be well with both Courts and is well with neither, and who, [TAL:]entre nous, is a little mad."1 Mrs. Delany, whom he was on the point of marrying, and is therefore a tainted witness, wrote of him as "very handsome, genteel and unaffected."1

Children of Charles Calvert, 5th Baron Baltimore and Mary Janssen

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 395. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 99. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Mary Janssen1

F, #76410, d. 25 March 1770
Last Edited=12 Mar 2012
     Mary Janssen was the daughter of Sir Theodore Janssen, 1st Bt. and Williamsa Henley.1 She married Charles Calvert, 5th Baron Baltimore, son of Benedict Leonard Calvert, 4th Baron Baltimore and Lady Charlotte Lee, on 20 July 1730.1 She died on 25 March 1770 at Chaillot, Île-de-France, France.1
     As a result of her marriage, Mary Janssen was styled as Baroness Baltimore on 20 July 1730. From 20 July 1730, her married name became Calvert.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 395. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 99. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.