Lady Charlotte Fitzroy1

F, #105031, b. 5 September 1664, d. 17 February 1717/18
Last Edited=16 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Charlotte, Countess of Lichfield
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Lady Charlotte Fitzroy was born illegitimately on 5 September 1664.1 She was the daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland.4 She married Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield, son of Sir Francis Henry Lee, 4th Bt. and Lady Elizabeth Pope, on 6 February 1677. She died on 17 February 1717/18 at age 53 at London, England.5
      On 28 February 1672/73 she was acknowledged as daughter of King Charles II by Warrant.5 From 6 February 1677/78, her married name became Lee.

Children of Lady Charlotte Fitzroy and Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 394. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 31. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 21. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

George FitzRoy, 1st Duke of Northumberland1

M, #105032, b. 28 October 1665, d. 28 June 1716
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
George FitzRoy, 1st Duke of Northumberland 2
     George FitzRoy, 1st Duke of Northumberland was born illegitimately on 28 October 1665 at Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.3 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland.3 He married, firstly, Catherine Wheatley, daughter of Robert Wheatley, before 15 March 1686. He married, secondly, Mary Dutton, daughter of Henry Dutton, circa 10 March 1715. He died on 28 June 1716 at age 50, without issue.4 He was buried on 11 July 1716 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.
     He gained the title of 1st Duke of Northumberland.5 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1282. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 31. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Barbara Fitzroy1

F, #105033, b. 16 July 1672, d. 6 May 1737
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Barbara Fitzroy
by Thomas Pooley, 1677 2
     Barbara Fitzroy was born on 16 July 1672.3 She was the daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland.1 She died on 6 May 1737 at age 64 at Hotel de Dieu (St. Nicholas' Priory), Pontoise, France.4
     She and Lt.-Gen. James Hamilton, 4th Duke of Hamilton were associated circa 1690.5 She was the Prioress in 1721 at Hotel de Dieu (St. Nicholas' Priory), Pontoise, France.4

Child of Barbara Fitzroy and Lt.-Gen. James Hamilton, 4th Duke of Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 31. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 32.
  5. [S3436] Allen Andrews, The Royal Whore: Barbara Villiers, Lasy Castlemaine (n.n.: Chilton Book Company, 1970). Hereinafter cited as The Royal Whore.

Charles Beauclerk, 1st Duke of St. Albans

M, #105034, b. 8 May 1670, d. 11 May 1726
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
Charles Beauclerk, 1st Duke of St. Albans
by Sir Godfrey Kneller 1
     Charles Beauclerk, 1st Duke of St. Albans was born illegitimately on 8 May 1670 at London, England. He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Eleanor Gwynne.2 He married Lady Diana de Vere, daughter of Aubrey de Vere, 20th Earl of Oxford and Diana Kirke, on 17 April 1694. He died on 11 May 1726 at age 56. He was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.
     He gained the title of 1st Duke of St. Albans.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1711.2

Children of Charles Beauclerk, 1st Duke of St. Albans and Lady Diana de Vere

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Eleanor Gwynne1

F, #105035, b. 1650, d. 14 November 1687
Last Edited=7 Jul 2012
Nell Gwynne
by Mary Beale, 1675 2
     Eleanor Gwynne was born in 1650.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Gwynne and Eleanor (?).1 She died on 14 November 1687.
      Eleanor Gwynne also went by the nick-name of Nell.1 She and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain were associated.

Children of Eleanor Gwynne and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.


James Beauclerk, Lord Beauclerk

M, #105036, b. 25 December 1671, d. circa September 1680
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
James Beauclerk
by Willem Wissing 1
     James Beauclerk, Lord Beauclerk was born illegitimately on 25 December 1671.2 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Eleanor Gwynne.2 He died circa September 1680 at Paris, France.
     He gained the title of Lord Beauclerk.3

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Charles Lennox, 1st Duke of Richmond1

M, #105037, b. 29 July 1672, d. 27 May 1723
Last Edited=22 Jul 2012
Charles Lennox, 1st Duke of Richmond
by Sir Godfrey Kneller, 1703 2
     Charles Lennox, 1st Duke of Richmond was born illegitimately on 29 July 1672 at London, England.3 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Louise Renée de Penancoët de Kérouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth.1 He married Anne Brudenell, daughter of Francis Brudenell, Lord Brudenell and Lady Frances Savile, circa 8 January 1692/93.4 He died on 27 May 1723 at age 50 at Goodwood, Sussex, England.4
     He was created 1st Baron of Settrington, co. York [England] on 9 August 1675.1 He was created 1st Earl of March [England] on 9 August 1675.1 He was created 1st Duke of Richmond [England] on 9 August 1675.1 He was created 1st Lord of Torboulton [Scotland] on 9 September 1675.1 He was created 1st Duke of Lennox [Scotland] on 9 September 1675.1 He was created 1st Earl of Darnley [Scotland] on 9 September 1675.1 In October 1675 he was granted £2,000 per year by his father, as well as a one shilling royalty on every cauldron of coal shipped from Newcastle.1 He held the office of Governor of Dumbarton Castle in 1681.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1681.1 He was Master of Horse between December 1681 and February 1684/85.1 He held the office of High Steward of York in 1683.1 He was naturalized as a French subject, and declared himself Roman Catholic in 1685.1 He was naturalized as a English subject, and converted to the Church of England in 1692.1 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to King William III between 1693 and 1702.1 He held the office of Lord High Admiral [Scotland] in 1694.1 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to King George I between 1714 and 1723.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1715.1

Children of Charles Lennox, 1st Duke of Richmond and Anne Brudenell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3335. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 836. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 90.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 141.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 94.

Louise Renée de Penancoët de Kérouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth

F, #105038, b. September 1649, d. 14 November 1734
Last Edited=29 Aug 2010
Louise de Penancoet de Kerouaille
by Henry Gascard, 1670 1
     Louise Renée de Penancoët de Kérouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth was born in September 1649 at Kérouaille.2 She was the daughter of Guillaume de Penancoët, Sieur de Kérouaille and Marie de Ploeuc.2 She died on 14 November 1734 at age 85 at Paris, France, unmarried.2
     She gained the title of 1st Duchess of Portsmouth. Louise Renée de Penancoët de Kérouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth also went by the nick-name of Madame Carwell. She and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain were associated. She was created Duchesse d'Aubigny, de Berri [France] in January 1683/84.3

Child of Louise Renée de Penancoët de Kérouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 607. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 330.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3335. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Mary Tudor1

F, #105039, b. 16 October 1673, d. 5 November 1726
Last Edited=3 Feb 2013
Mary Tudor
by Michael Dahl 2
     Lady Mary Tudor was born illegitimately on 16 October 1673.3 She was the daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Mary Davies.3 She married, firstly, Edward Ratcliffe, 2nd Earl of Derwentwater, son of Francis Radclyffe, 1st Earl of Derwentwater and Catherine Fenwick, on 18 August 1687. She married, secondly, Henry Graham, son of Colonel James Graham and Dorothy Howard, on 23 May 1705.3 She married, thirdly, Major James Rooke, son of Maj.-Gen. Heyman Rooke, on 26 August 1707.4,3 She died on 5 November 1726 at age 53 at Paris, France.3
     She was a singer and actress. From 18 August 1687, her married name became Ratcliffe. From 23 May 1705, her married name became Graham. From 26 August 1707, her married name became Rooke.

Children of Lady Mary Tudor and Edward Ratcliffe, 2nd Earl of Derwentwater

Child of Lady Mary Tudor and Major James Rooke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1620. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  4. [S1533] Peter James Rainton, "re: Rainton Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rainton Family."
  5. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Mary Davies

F, #105040, b. 1648, d. 1708
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Moll Davies
by Sir Peter Ley, 1665 1
     Mary Davies was born in 1648. She married James Paisible in December 1686.2 She died in 1708.
      Mary Davies also went by the nick-name of Moll.3 She was an actress.3 She and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain were associated circa 1672. From December 1686, her married name became Paisible.2

Child of Mary Davies and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.