Lady Anne Palmer1

F, #108411, b. 25 February 1660/61, d. 16 May 1722
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Anne Palmer, 1665 2
     Lady Anne Palmer was born illegitimately on 25 February 1660/61.1 She was the daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland.3,1 She married Thomas Lennard, 1st and last Earl of Essex, son of Francis Lennard, 14th Lord Dacre and Elizabeth Bayning, Countess of Shepey, on 16 May 1674.4 She died on 16 May 1722 at age 61.4
     She was also known as Anne Fitzroy.3 On 28 February 1672/73 she was acknowledged as daughter of King Charles II by Warrant.5 From 16 May 1674, her married name became Lennard. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Palmer was styled as Countess of Essex on 5 October 1674.1

Children of Lady Anne Palmer and Thomas Lennard, 1st and last Earl of Essex

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 91. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1014. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 31. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Kraft Ulrich von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein1

M, #108412, b. 1481
Last Edited=7 Jun 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Kraft Ulrich von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein was born in 1481.1 He was the son of Kraft VI Graf von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein and Helena von Württemberg.1 He died, young.1
     He was a member of the House of Hohenlohe.1

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 4. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.

Henry Bennet, 1st Earl of Arlington1

M, #108413, b. circa 1620, d. 28 July 1685
Last Edited=27 Jul 2014
Henry Bennet, 1st Earl of Arlington
Oil on canvas by Sir Peter Lely, 1665 2
     Henry Bennet, 1st Earl of Arlington was born circa 1620.1 He was the son of Sir John Bennet and Dorothy Crofts.1 He married Isabella de Nassau, daughter of Louis de Nassau, Herr van der Leck and Beverwaerde and Elizabeth (?), on 16 April 1666 at Moore Park, Hertfordshire, England.4,5 He died on 28 July 1685 at Arlington House, London, England, without male issue.1 He was buried at Euston, Suffolk, England.4
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 6 November 1635.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1642 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Secretary to the Duke of York between 1649 and 1658.1 He was invested as a Knight in March 1656/57.1 He held the office of Envoy to Madrid between 1658 and 1661.1 He held the office of Keeper of the Privy Purse in 1661.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Callington between 1661 and 1665.1 He held the office of Secretary of State between 1662 and 1674.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 15 October 1662.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 28 September 1663.1 He held the office of Postmaster-General between 1665 and 1685.4 He was created 1st Baron Arlington, of Arlington, Middlesex [England] on 14 March 1664/65, with a special remainder to all heirs of his body.1 In 1670 he was one of the five principal members of the Council to whom the King alone revealed his policy (Clifford, Ashley, Buckingham, Arlington and Lauderdale, or CABAL).4 He was created 1st Viscount Thetford, Norfolk [England] on 22 April 1672, with a special remainder to his brother, Sir John Bennet.1 He was created 1st Earl of Arlington [England] on 22 April 1672, with a special remainder to his brother, Sir John Bennet.1 He was created 1st Baron Arlington, of Arlington, Middlesex [England] on 22 April 1672, with a special remainder to his brother, Sir John Bennet.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 22 June 1672.4 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain of the Household between 1674 and 1685.4 He held the office of Grand Master of the Freemasons between 1679 and 1685.4 He purchased the estate of Euston, Suffolk, from the family of Fielding, and the plot of land west of St. James's Park, Middlesex from Hugh Audley, Registrar of the Court of Wards.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Suffolk between 1681 and 1684.4 He lived at Eustace, Suffolk, England.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Child of Henry Bennet, 1st Earl of Arlington and Isabella de Nassau

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 214. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S330] Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, online http://www.famsf.org. Hereinafter cited as Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 217.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 36. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Bennet, HEnry". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  7. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield1

M, #108414, b. 4 February 1663, d. 14 July 1716
Last Edited=8 Dec 2013
Edward Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield was born on 4 February 1663. He was the son of Sir Francis Henry Lee, 4th Bt. and Lady Elizabeth Pope.4 He married Lady Charlotte Fitzroy, daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland, on 6 February 1677. He died on 14 July 1716 at age 53.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Lichfield in 1674.1

Children of Edward Henry Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Lady Charlotte Fitzroy

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 644. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 394.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 21. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

George Douglas, 2nd Earl of Dunbarton1

M, #108415, b. circa April 1687, d. after 7 January 1748/49
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
     George Douglas, 2nd Earl of Dunbarton was born circa April 1687.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. George Douglas, 1st Earl of Dunbarton and Anne Wheatley.1 He died after 7 January 1748/49, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Dunbarton on 20 March 1692.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1282. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Lady Henrietta Douglas1

F, #108416, b. circa 1633, d. 1 June 1673
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.87%
     Lady Henrietta Douglas was born circa 1633.2 She was the daughter of William Douglas, 1st Marquess of Douglas and Lady Mary Gordon.1 A contract for the marriage of Lady Henrietta Douglas and James Johnstone, 1st Earl of Annandale and Hartfell was signed on 29 May 1645.1,2 She died on 1 June 1673.1
      From after 29 May 1645, her married name became Johnstone. As a result of her marriage, Lady Henrietta Douglas was styled as Countess of Hartfell on 1 October 1653. As a result of her marriage, Lady Henrietta Douglas was styled as Countess of Annandale and Hartfell on 13 February 1660/61.

Children of Lady Henrietta Douglas and James Johnstone, 1st Earl of Annandale and Hartfell

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1282. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 166. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Helena von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein1

F, #108417, b. 4 February 1483, d. 31 March 1483
Last Edited=7 Jun 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Helena von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein was born on 4 February 1483.1 She was the daughter of Kraft VI Graf von Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Neuenstein and Helena von Württemberg.1 She died on 31 March 1483.1
     She was a member of the House of Hohenlohe.1

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 4. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.

Henry Dutton1

M, #108418
Last Edited=17 May 2002

Child of Henry Dutton

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Diana de Vere1

F, #108419, d. 15 January 1741/42
Last Edited=18 Nov 2009
Lady Diana de Vere
by Edward Byng, 1690 2
     Lady Diana de Vere was the daughter of Aubrey de Vere, 20th Earl of Oxford and Diana Kirke.1 She married Charles Beauclerk, 1st Duke of St. Albans, son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Eleanor Gwynne, on 17 April 1694. She died on 15 January 1741/42.
      From 17 April 1694, her married name became Beauclerk.

Children of Lady Diana de Vere and Charles Beauclerk, 1st Duke of St. Albans

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Aubrey de Vere, 20th Earl of Oxford1

M, #108420, d. 12 March 1702
Last Edited=26 May 2012
Aubrey de Vere, 20th Earl of Oxford
by Godfrey Kneller, 1670 2
     Aubrey de Vere, 20th Earl of Oxford was the son of Robert de Vere, 19th Earl of Oxford and Beatrix van Hemmend. He married, firstly, Hon. Anne Bayning, daughter of Paul Bayning, 2nd Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Penelope Naunton, on 18 June 1647.3 He married, secondly, Diana Kirke on 12 April 1673. He died on 12 March 1702.
     He gained the title of 20th Earl of Oxford.1

Child of Aubrey de Vere, 20th Earl of Oxford and Diana Kirke

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.