Richard Meredith Jackson1

M, #83011
Last Edited=18 Jan 2006
     Richard Meredith Jackson lived at Natal, South Africa.1

Child of Richard Meredith Jackson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 525. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Georgina Anne Maxse1

F, #83012, b. 1 August 1962, d. 3 August 1998
Last Edited=1 Oct 2004
     Georgina Anne Maxse was born on 1 August 1962.1 She was the daughter of Anthony John Maxse and Susan Jane Emson.1 She married Hugh S. K. Knowles, son of Keith Knowles, in 1989.1 She died on 3 August 1998 at age 36.1
      From 1989, her married name became Knowles.1

Children of Georgina Anne Maxse and Hugh S. K. Knowles

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 351. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Emily Norah Strutt

F, #83013, b. 10 September 1879
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Emily Norah Strutt was born on 10 September 1879. She was the daughter of Hon. Edward Gerald Strutt and Maria Louisa Tufnell.

Diane Kirk Blundell1

F, #83014
Last Edited=12 Nov 2010
     Diane Kirk Blundell is the daughter of John Rutherford Blundell.1 She married, firstly, David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty, son of Admiral David Beatty, 1st Earl Beatty and Ethel Field, on 3 December 1959.1 She married, secondly, Sir John Grenfell Nutting, 4th Bt., son of Rt. Hon. Sir Harold Anthony Nutting, 3rd Bt. and Gillian Leonora Strutt, in 1973.2
     She was adopted by Captain Duncan Kirk. As a result of her marriage, Diane Kirk Blundell was styled as Countess Beatty on 3 December 1959. From 3 December 1959, her married name became Beatty. As a result of her marriage, Diane Kirk Blundell was styled as Dowager Countess Beatty on 10 June 1972. From 1973, her married name became Nutting.2

Children of Diane Kirk Blundell and David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty

Children of Diane Kirk Blundell and Sir John Grenfell Nutting, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 683. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

John Rutherford Blundell1,2

M, #83015
Last Edited=11 Dec 2004
     John Rutherford Blundell lived at Hayling Island, Hampshire, England.1

Child of John Rutherford Blundell

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 683. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty1

M, #83016, b. 22 February 1905, d. 10 June 1972
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
David Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty 2
     David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty was born on 22 February 1905.1 He was the son of Admiral David Beatty, 1st Earl Beatty and Ethel Field.1 He married, firstly, Dorothy Power, daughter of Thomas Sarsfield Kent Power, on 21 April 1937.1 He and Dorothy Power were divorced in 1945.3 He married, secondly, Dorothy Rita Furey, daughter of Michael James Furey, on 7 February 1946.3 He and Dorothy Rita Furey were divorced in 1950.3 He married, thirdly, Adelle Dillingham, daughter of M. Dillingham, on 5 July 1951.3 He and Adelle Dillingham were divorced in 1958.3 He married, fourthly, Diane Kirk Blundell, daughter of John Rutherford Blundell, on 3 December 1959.3 He died on 10 June 1972 at age 67.3
     He was educated at Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, Devon, England.1 He was educated at Royal Naval College, Osborne, Isle of Wight, England.1 He gained the rank of Midshipman in 1919 in the service of the Royal Navy.1 He was styled as Viscount Borodale between 1919 and 1936.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1928.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1931 and 1936, to the Parliamentary Secretary of the Admiralty.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Unionist) for Camberwell, Peckham Division between 1931 and 1936.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1933 in the service of the Leceistershire Yeomanry (Territorial Army).1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Beatty [U.K., 1919] on 11 March 1936.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Borodale, of Wexford, co. Wexford [U.K., 1919] on 11 March 1936.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Beatty, of the North Sea and of Brooksby, co. Leicester [U.K., 1919] on 11 March 1936.1 He was a Member of the London County Council in 1937.1

Child of David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty and Dorothy Rita Furey

Child of David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty and Adelle Dillingham

Children of David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty and Diane Kirk Blundell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 308. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 683. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Hon. Nicholas Duncan Beatty1

M, #83017, b. 1 April 1961
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
     Hon. Nicholas Duncan Beatty was born on 1 April 1961.1 He is the son of David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty and Diane Kirk Blundell.1 He married Laura Mary Catherine Keen, daughter of Charles William Lyle Keen and Lady Priscilla Mary Rose Curzon, on 29 September 1990 at St. Mary's Church, Bennham.1,2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Exeter University, Exeter, Devon, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1

Child of Hon. Nicholas Duncan Beatty and Laura Mary Catherine Keen

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 1 October 1990. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Adelle Dillingham1

F, #83018
Last Edited=3 Apr 2004
     Adelle Dillingham is the daughter of M. Dillingham.1 She married, firstly, William V. O'Connor before 1951.1 She married, secondly, David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty, son of Admiral David Beatty, 1st Earl Beatty and Ethel Field, on 5 July 1951.1 She and David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty were divorced in 1958.1
      From before 1951, her married name became O'Connor.1 As a result of her marriage, Adelle Dillingham was styled as Countess Beatty on 5 July 1951. Her married name became Beatty.

Child of Adelle Dillingham and David Field Beatty, 2nd Earl Beatty

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 683. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Basil Copleston Allen1

M, #83019, d. 22 September 1935
Last Edited=2 Feb 2004
     Basil Copleston Allen married Mabel Reskine Ward, daughter of Sir William Erskine Ward and Alicia Caroline Palmer, on 14 May 1896.1 He died on 22 September 1935.1
     He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Star of India (C.S.I.).1 He was in the India Civil Service.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 180. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

M. Dillingham1

M, #83020
Last Edited=3 Apr 2004
     M. Dillingham lived at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.A..1

Child of M. Dillingham

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 683. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.