William Stratford Dugdale1

M, #85321, b. 1 April 1800, d. 15 September 1871
Last Edited=4 Nov 2015
     William Stratford Dugdale was born on 1 April 1800.1 He was the son of Dugdale Stratford Dugdale and Hon. Charlotte Curzon.2 He married Harriet Ella Portman, daughter of Edward Berkeley Portman and Lucy Whitby, on 1 March 1827.1 He died on 15 September 1871 at age 71.2
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bramber in 1826.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Shaftesbury in 1830.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for North Warwickshire between 1832 and 1847.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).1 He lived at Blyth Hall, Warwickshire, England.1 He lived at Merevale Hall, Warwickshire, England.3

Children of William Stratford Dugdale and Harriet Ella Portman

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1198. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 page 213. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

William Robert Wellesley Peel, 1st Earl Peel

M, #85322, b. 7 January 1867, d. 28 September 1937
Last Edited=5 Nov 2015
     William Robert Wellesley Peel, 1st Earl Peel was born on 7 January 1867.1 He was the son of Arthur Wellesley Peel, 1st Viscount Peel of Sandy and Adelaide Dugdale.2 He married Hon. Eleanor Williamson, daughter of James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton and Margaret Gatey, on 11 April 1899.3 He died on 28 September 1937 at age 70.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1889 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the 13th Middlesex R.V.1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1893 entitled to practice as a barrister-at-law.1 He was decorated with the award of the Territorial Decoration (T.D.).4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Unionist) for Manchester South between 1900 and 1906.1 He held the office of Member of the London City Council between 1900 and 1919.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Unionist) for Taunton between 1909 and 1912.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Bedfordshire Yeomanry.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Peel of Sandy, co. Bedford [U.K., 1895] on 24 October 1912.1 He held the office of Joint Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of National Service between 1917 and 1919.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1919.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1919.4 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1921 and 1922.1 He held the office of Joint Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Transport between 1921 and 1922.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Bedfordshire.4 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Bedfordshire.4 He was decorated with the award of the Territorial Decoration (T.D.).1 He held the office of Secretary of State, India between 1922 and 1924.1 He was First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings between 1924 and 1928.1 He held the office of Secretary of State, India between 1928 and 1929.1 He was created 1st Viscount Clanfield, of Clanfield, co. Hampshire [U.K.] on 10 July 1929.1 He was created 1st Earl Peel [U.K.] on 10 July 1929.1 He was chairman of the Burma Round Table Conference in 1931.1 He held the office of Lord Privy of the Seal in 1931.1 He was chairman of the Wheat Conference in 1932.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Star of India (G.C.S.I.) in 1932.4 He was governor at Victoria University, Manchester, Lancashire, England.1 He was decorated with the award of the Officer, legion of Honour.1 He was decorated with the award of the Distinguished Service Medal (D.S.M.) (U.S.).1 He was chairman of the Royal Commisison on the Dispatch Business at Common Law between 1934 and 1936.1 He was chairman of the Palestne Royal Commisison in 1936.1

Children of William Robert Wellesley Peel, 1st Earl Peel and Hon. Eleanor Williamson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3082. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S47] BIFR1976 Blacker, page 113. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Hon. Eleanor Williamson1

F, #85323, b. 1872, d. 1949
Last Edited=5 Nov 2015
     Hon. Eleanor Williamson was born in 1872. She was the daughter of James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton and Margaret Gatey.1 She married William Robert Wellesley Peel, 1st Earl Peel, son of Arthur Wellesley Peel, 1st Viscount Peel of Sandy and Adelaide Dugdale, on 11 April 1899.1 She died in 1949.2
      Hon. Eleanor Williamson also went by the nick-name of Ella.2 Her married name became Peel. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Eleanor Williamson was styled as Viscountess Peel of Sandy on 24 October 1912. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Eleanor Williamson was styled as Countess Peel on 10 July 1929.

Children of Hon. Eleanor Williamson and William Robert Wellesley Peel, 1st Earl Peel

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3082. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton1

M, #85324, b. 31 December 1842, d. 27 May 1930
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
James Williamson, 1st Baron Ashton 2
     James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton was born on 31 December 1842.3 He was the son of James Williamson and Eleanor Miller.1 He married, firstly, Margaret Gatey, daughter of Joseph Gatey, in 1869.3 He married, secondly, Jessy Henrietta Stewart, daughter of James Stewart, in 1880.4 He married, thirdly, Florence Maude Daniel, daughter of Reverend Robert Daniel, on 30 July 1909 at Trinity Church, Sloane Street, London, England.4 He died on 27 May 1930 at age 87, without issue.5
     He was educated at Lancashire Grammer School, Lancashire, England.3 He was a successful manufacturer of linoleum at Ashton, Lancashire, England.3 He held the office of High Sheriff of Lancashire in 1885.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).6 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Lancashire.6 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for North Lancashire, Lancaster Division between 1886 and 1895.3 He was created 1st Baron Ashton, of Ashton, co. Lancaster [U.K.] on 25 July 1895.1
     On his death, the Barony of Ashton became extinct.6

Children of James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton and Margaret Gatey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 279. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 280.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 281.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Margaret Gatey1

F, #85325, d. 10 April 1877
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     Margaret Gatey was the daughter of Joseph Gatey.1 She married James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton, son of James Williamson and Eleanor Miller, in 1869.2 She died on 10 April 1877, without male issue.1
      Her married name became Williamson.

Children of Margaret Gatey and James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 280.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Jessy Henrietta Stewart1

F, #85326, d. 5 October 1904
Last Edited=3 Sep 2008
     Jessy Henrietta Stewart was the daughter of James Stewart.1 She married James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton, son of James Williamson and Eleanor Miller, in 1880.1 She died on 5 October 1904 at Rylands, Nottinghamshire, England, from apoplexy, without issue.1 She was buried on 10 October 1904.1
      Her married name became Williamson. As a result of her marriage, Jessy Henrietta Stewart was styled as Baroness Ashton on 25 July 1895.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

James Stewart1

M, #85327
Last Edited=3 Sep 2008
     James Stewart lived at Clapham, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of James Stewart

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Maud Williamson

F, #85328, b. 1876
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Hon. Maud Williamson was born in 1876. She was the daughter of James Williamson, 1st and last Baron Ashton and Margaret Gatey.

Arthur William Ashton Peel, 2nd Earl Peel

M, #85329, b. 29 May 1901, d. 1969
Last Edited=5 Nov 2015
Arthur Peel, 2nd Earl Peel 1
     Arthur William Ashton Peel, 2nd Earl Peel was born on 29 May 1901.2 He was the son of William Robert Wellesley Peel, 1st Earl Peel and Hon. Eleanor Williamson.2 He married Catherine Kathleen McGrath, daughter of Michael McGrath, on 11 March 1946.2 He died in 1969.2
     He was invested as a Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.).2 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1924 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Peel [U.K., 1929] on 28 September 1937.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Peel of Sandy, co. Bedford [U.K., 1895] on 28 September 1937.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Clanfield, of Clanfield, co. Hampshire [U.K., 1929] on 28 September 1937.2 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Peel [G.B., 1800] on 5 April 1942.2 He was vice-chairman of Nairn & Williamson Ltd.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between 1948 and 1950.2

Children of Arthur William Ashton Peel, 2nd Earl Peel and Catherine Kathleen McGrath

Citations

  1. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3082. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Catherine Kathleen McGrath1

F, #85330, b. 20 June 1913, d. 27 July 1972
Last Edited=5 Nov 2015
     Catherine Kathleen McGrath was born on 20 June 1913.1 She was the daughter of Michael McGrath.1 She married Arthur William Ashton Peel, 2nd Earl Peel, son of William Robert Wellesley Peel, 1st Earl Peel and Hon. Eleanor Williamson, on 11 March 1946.1 She died on 27 July 1972 at age 59.1
      From 11 March 1946, her married name became Peel. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Kathleen McGrath was styled as Countess Peel on 11 March 1946.

Children of Catherine Kathleen McGrath and Arthur William Ashton Peel, 2nd Earl Peel

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3082. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]