Ludwig III Kurfürst von der Pfalz1

M, #102241, b. 23 January 1378, d. 30 December 1436
Last Edited=7 Oct 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.46%
Ludwig III
by Johann David Werl 2
     Ludwig III Kurfürst von der Pfalz was born on 23 January 1378. He was the son of Rupprecht III von der Pfalz, Holy Roman Emperor and Elisabeth von Hohenzollern.1 He married, firstly, Blanche Plantagenet, daughter of Henry IV, King of England and Lady Mary de Bohun, on 6 July 1402.3 He married, secondly, Matilda Principessa de Savoia-Achaea, daughter of Amadeo de Savoia, Prince of Achaea and Catherine de Genève, on 30 November 1417. He died on 30 December 1436 at age 58 at Heidelberg, Baden-Württemburg, Germany.
     He was a member of the House of Wittelsbach.1 He succeeded to the title of Kurfürst von der Pfalz in 1410.1 Ludwig III Kurfürst von der Pfalz also went by the nick-name of Ludwig 'the Bearded'.

Children of Ludwig III Kurfürst von der Pfalz and Blanche Plantagenet

Children of Ludwig III Kurfürst von der Pfalz and Matilda Principessa de Savoia-Achaea

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 141. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 126. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 78. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Erik VII of Pomerania, King of Denmark1

M, #102242, b. 1382, d. circa 1459
Last Edited=10 Apr 2008
     Erik VII of Pomerania, King of Denmark was born in 1382.2 He was the son of Wartislav VII of Pomerania , Duke of Pomerania and Marie von Mecklenburg, Duchess of Pomerania.3 He married Philippa Plantagenet, daughter of Henry IV, King of England and Lady Mary de Bohun, on 26 October 1406 at Lund, Skane, Sweden.2 He died circa 1459 at Regenwalde Castle.
     He succeeded to the title of King Erik III of Norway in 1389.2,3 He succeeded to the title of King Erik VII of Denmark in 1397.2,3 He succeeded to the title of King Eric XIII of Sweden in 1397.2,3 He abdicated as King of Denmark, Norway and Sweden in 1439.3

Child of Erik VII of Pomerania, King of Denmark and Philippa Plantagenet

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 149. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 126. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 17. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 127.

Jeanne d'Evreux, Princesse de Navarre1

F, #102243, b. circa 1370, d. 9 July 1437
Last Edited=12 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=4.65%
     Jeanne d'Evreux, Princesse de Navarre was born circa 1370 at Pamplona, Spain.2 She was the daughter of Carlos II, Rey de Navarre and Jeanne de France.1 She married, firstly, Jean IV de Montfort, Duc de Bretagne, son of Jean de Montfort and Jeanne de Flandre, on 11 September 1386 at Saille-pres-Guérande, Loire-Atlantique, France.2 She married, secondly, Henry IV, King of England, son of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and Blanche of Lancaster, Countess of Derby, on 7 February 1403 at Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 She married Henry IV, King of England, son of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and Blanche of Lancaster, Countess of Derby, on 3 April 1402 in a proxy marriage.2 She died on 9 July 1437 at Dower House 'Pirgo', Havering-atte-Bower, Essex, England.2 She was buried at Canterbury Cathedral, Canterbury, Kent, England.2
     She gained the title of Princesse Jeanne de Navarre.1 As a result of her marriage, Jeanne d'Evreux, Princesse de Navarre was styled as Queen Consort Joan of England on 25 February 1403.2 She was invested as a Lady Companion, Order of the Garter (L.G.) in 1405.2 As a result of her marriage, Jeanne d'Evreux, Princesse de Navarre was styled as Duchesse de Bretagne.

Children of Jeanne d'Evreux, Princesse de Navarre and Jean IV de Montfort, Duc de Bretagne

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 44. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 127. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu1,2

M, #102244, b. circa 1374, d. 28 May 1420
Last Edited=11 May 2012
     Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu was born circa 1374.3 He was the son of Sir William Bourchier and Alianore de Lovayne.2,4 He married Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham, daughter of Thomas of Woodstock, 1st and last Duke of Gloucester and Lady Eleanor de Bohun, before 20 November 1405.1 He died on 28 May 1420 at Troyes, Champagne, France.4 He was buried at Llanthony Priory, Llanthony, Monmouthshire, Wales.
      On 10 November 1405 he was pardoned. He was created 1st Count of Eu [Normandy] on 10 June 1419, created by King Henry V.2

Children of Sir William Bourchier, 1st Count of Eu and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 355. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Philippa de Stafford1

F, #102245
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.59%
     Philippa de Stafford was the daughter of Edmund Stafford, 5th Earl of Stafford and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham.1 She died, young.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Friedrich II Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel1

M, #102246, b. 14 August 1720, d. 31 October 1785
Last Edited=17 Jul 2005
Consanguinity Index=5.65%
     Friedrich II Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel was born on 14 August 1720.1 He was the son of Wilhelm VIII Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel and Caroline Wilhelmine von Sachsen-Zeitz.1 He married, firstly, Mary Hanover, Princess of Great Britain, daughter of George II Augustus Hanover, King of Great Britain and Wilhelmine Charlotte Karoline Prinzessin von Brandenburg-Ansbach, on 28 June 1740 at Cassel, Germany.2 He married, secondly, Philippine Charlotte Prinzessin von Brandenburg-Schwedt, daughter of Friedrich Wilhelm Markgraf von Brandenburg-Schwedt and Sophie Dorothea Marie Prinzessin von Preußen, on 10 January 1773.1 He died on 31 October 1785 at age 65 at Schloss Weissenstein, Germany.1
     He succeeded to the title of Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel in 1760.3

Children of Friedrich II Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel and Mary Hanover, Princess of Great Britain

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 115. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 283. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 284.
  5. [S213] Unknown author, "unknown article title," European Royal History Journal: volume 8.1, page 24.

Elisabeth Christine Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel1

F, #102247, b. 8 November 1715, d. 13 January 1797
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=2.35%
Elisabeth Christine Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbuttel
by Antoine Pesne, 1739 2
     Elisabeth Christine Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel was born on 8 November 1715 at Wolfenbüttel, Niedersachsen, Germany.3 She was the daughter of Ferdinand Albrecht II Herzog von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel and Antoinette Amalie Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel.3 She married Friedrich II König von Preußen, son of Friedrich Wilhelm I König in Preußen and Sophia Dorothea Hanover, Princess of Great Britain, on 12 June 1733 at Schloss Salzdahlem, Wolfenbüttel, Niedersachsen, Germany.3 She died on 13 January 1797 at age 81.3
     She gained the title of Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel.3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 275. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.

Hamilton White1

M, #102248, d. 1804
Last Edited=8 Feb 2004
     Hamilton White was the son of Simon White and Frances Jane Eyre.1 He married Lucinda Heaphy.1 He died in 1804.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 21. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Lady Margaret Alice Bridgeman1

F, #102249, b. 20 January 1872, d. 7 August 1954
Last Edited=11 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.81%
Margaret, Duchess of Buccleuch & Queensberry2
     Lady Margaret Alice Bridgeman was born on 20 January 1872.4 She was the daughter of George Cecil Orlando Bridgeman, 4th Earl of Bradford and Lady Ida Frances Annabella Lumley.4,5 She married John Charles Montagu Douglas Scott, 9th Duke of Queensberry, son of William Henry Walter Montagu Douglas Scott, 6th Duke of Buccleuch and Lady Louisa Jane Hamilton, on 30 January 1893.4 She died on 7 August 1954 at age 82.4
      From 30 January 1893, her married name became Montagu Douglas Scott. As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Alice Bridgeman was styled as Duchess of Buccleuch on 5 November 1914.

Children of Lady Margaret Alice Bridgeman and John Charles Montagu Douglas Scott, 9th Duke of Queensberry

Citations

  1. [S3] Marlene A. Eilers, Queen Victoria's Descendants (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987), page 174. Hereinafter cited as Queen Victoria's Descendants.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 483. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 323. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 119. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William d'Aubigny, 1st Earl of Arundel1

M, #102250, d. 12 October 1176
Last Edited=18 Aug 2011
     William d'Aubigny, 1st Earl of Arundel was the son of Guillaume d'Aubigny and Maud le Bigod.2 He married Adeliza de Louvain, daughter of Godefroi I de Louvain, Duc de Basse-Lorraine and Ida de Namur, Comtesse de Namur, in 1138.3,2 He died on 12 October 1176 at Waverley Abbey, Surrey, England. He was buried at Wymondham Priory, Norfolk, England.2
     He was created 1st Earl of Arundel [England] circa 1138.2 He held the office of Lord of the Manor of Buckenham, Norfolk in 1139.2 In 1139 he gave shelter to the Empress Maud at Arundel Castle, but ever after adhered to King Stephen.2 In 1153 he was influential in arranging the treaty where King Stephen retained the crown for life, but with Henry II as heir.2 In 1163/64 he was one of the embassy to Rome.2 In 1168 he was one of the embassy to Saxony.2 He was commander of the Royal army in Normandy, against the King's rebellious sons, where he distinguished himself with "swiftness and velocity" in August 1173.2 He fought in the battle near Bury St. Edmunds on 29 September 1173, where he assisted in the defeat of the Earl of Leicester who had, with his Flemings, invaded Suffolk.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of William d'Aubigny, 1st Earl of Arundel and Adeliza de Louvain

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 233. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 48. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.