Anna von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim1

F, #107541, d. 6 February 1468
Last Edited=12 Feb 2004
     Anna von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim was the daughter of Kraft V Graf von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim and Margareta von Oettingen.1 She died on 6 February 1468.1
     She was a nun in 1458 at Lichtenstern.1

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 4. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.

Margaret Fychan

F, #107542
Last Edited=29 Apr 2002
     Margaret Fychan is the daughter of David Fychan and Nest (?). She married Meredith ap Tudor, son of Tudor Fychan of Pemmynydd and Margaret (?).1

Children of Margaret Fychan and Meredith ap Tudor

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 129. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Helen Tudor1

F, #107543, b. before 1467
Last Edited=5 Mar 2009
     Helen Tudor was born illegitimately before 1467.2 She was the daughter of Sir Jasper Tudor, 1st and last Duke of Bedford and Mevanvy (?).1 She married William Gardiner.1

Child of Helen Tudor and William Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mevanvy (?)1

F, #107544, d. before 1485
Last Edited=29 Apr 2002
     Mevanvy (?) died before 1485.1

Child of Mevanvy (?) and Sir Jasper Tudor, 1st and last Duke of Bedford

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

William Gardiner1

M, #107545
Last Edited=5 Mar 2009
     William Gardiner married Helen Tudor, daughter of Sir Jasper Tudor, 1st and last Duke of Bedford and Mevanvy (?).1
     He lived at London, England.1

Child of William Gardiner and Helen Tudor

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Lady Eleanor Percy1

F, #107546, d. 13 February 1530/31
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Eleanor Percy was the daughter of Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland and Lady Maud Herbert.2,1 She married Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham, son of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville, circa 14 December 1490.2 She died on 13 February 1530/31.2,3 She was buried at Greyfriars, London, England.2
      From 14 December 1490, her married name became Stafford. Her last will was dated 24 June 1528.2

Children of Lady Eleanor Percy and Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 391. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 121. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 554.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 33.
  6. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland1

M, #107547, b. circa 1449, d. 28 April 1489
Last Edited=4 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland was born circa 1449 at Leconfield, Yorkshire, England.2 He was the son of Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland and Eleanor de Poynings, Baroness de Poynings.3 He married Lady Maud Herbert, daughter of William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke and Anne Devereux, circa 1476.3 He died on 28 April 1489 at Topcliffe, Yorkshire, England, murdered by a mob incensed by a 10% income tax imposed to pay for the war in defence of Brittany's independence from France, and for his betrayal of Richard III.3
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Northumberland [E., 1416] on 29 March 1461.1 Between May 1464 and October 1469 he was confined in Fleet Prison then the Tower of London.3 On 27 October 1469 he swore fealty to King Edward IV.3 He held the office of Warden of the Eastern and Middle Marches in 1470.3 He held the office of Justice of Forests north of Trent in 1471.3 He held the office of Constable of Bamburgh Castle in 1471.3 He was commissioner to negotiate peace with the Scots between 1471 and 1473.3 He was commissioner of array in the northern counties in 1472.3 In 1472/73 his petition for the reversal of his father's attainder was granted by parliament.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Northumberland in 1474, for life.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1474.3 He held the office of Constable of Dunstanborough Castle in March 1473/74.3 He held the office of Constable of Knaresborough Castle in March 1473/74.3 He held the office of Constable of Newcastle Castle in March 1473/74.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 18 August 1474.3 He held the office of Governor of Berwick in 1483.3 He was commissioner to negotiate peace with the Scots from 1483 to 1484.3 He held the office of Great Chamberlain [England] from 1483 to 22 August 1485.3 He was commissioner to negotiate peace with the Scots in 1484.3 He fought in the Battle of Bosworth on 22 August 1485, where he betrayed King Richard III - he held back one wing of King Richard's army, and after he was captured by 2nd Earl of Richmond, was quickly released and had his northern appointemnts restored.3 He held the office of Bailiff of Tyndale, Northumberland in 1486.3

Children of Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland and Lady Maud Herbert

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2940. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 250. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Stafford, Earl of Wiltshire1

M, #107548, b. circa 1479, d. 6 March 1523
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Henry Stafford, Earl of Wiltshire was born circa 1479.1 He was the son of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville.1 He married Muriel Grey, daughter of Edward Grey, Viscount de Lisle.1 He married Cecilia Bonville, Baroness Bonville and Harington, daughter of William Bonville, 6th Lord Harington and Katherine Neville, on 22 November 1503.2 He died on 6 March 1523.3
     He gained the title of Earl of Wiltshire.1 He was Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1505.2 On 28 January 1509 so created /10.2 He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) (by ) in 1520.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3708. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 219. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Muriel Grey1

F, #107549
Last Edited=27 May 2008
     Muriel Grey was the daughter of Edward Grey, Viscount de Lisle.1 She married Henry Stafford, Earl of Wiltshire, son of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville.1
     She was also known as Margaret Grey.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Edward Grey, Viscount de Lisle1

M, #107550
Last Edited=27 May 2008
     Edward Grey, Viscount de Lisle gained the title of Viscount de Lisle.1

Child of Edward Grey, Viscount de Lisle

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.