Anne Stafford1

F, #107261, b. between 1398 and 1403, d. 20 September 1432
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.59%
     Anne Stafford was also reported to have been born between 1398 and 1403.2 She was the daughter of Edmund Stafford, 5th Earl of Stafford and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham.2 She married, firstly, Edmund de Mortimer, 5th Earl of March, son of Roger de Mortimer, 4th Earl of March and Alianore de Holand, Countess of March, circa 1415.2 She married, secondly, John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter, son of John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter and Elizabeth Plantagenet, on 6 March 1427.1 She died on 20 September 1432.2 She was buried at Church of St. Katherine-by-the-Tower, London, England.2

Children of Anne Stafford and John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 550. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 97. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 273. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Henry de Holand, 2nd Duke of Exeter1

M, #107262, b. 27 June 1430, d. 1475
Last Edited=23 Apr 2010
Consanguinity Index=2.59%
     Henry de Holand, 2nd Duke of Exeter was born on 27 June 1430. He was the son of John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter and Anne Stafford.1 He married Anne Plantagenet, daughter of Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York and Lady Cecily Neville, before 30 July 1447.1 He and Anne Plantagenet were divorced on 12 November 1472.2 He died in 1475 drowned at sea.2
     He was also known as Henry Holland. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Exeter [E., 1444] in 1447.1

Child of Henry de Holand, 2nd Duke of Exeter and Anne Plantagenet

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 97. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 134.

Sir Edward de Courtenay, Lord Courtenay1

M, #107263, b. circa 1388, d. circa August 1418
Last Edited=7 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Sir Edward de Courtenay, Lord Courtenay was born circa 1388.2 He was the son of Edward de Courtenay, 3rd Earl of Devon and Maud de Camoys.2 He married Lady Eleanor de Mortimer, daughter of Roger de Mortimer, 4th Earl of March and Alianore de Holand, Countess of March, between 1408 and 1409.1 He died circa August 1418, without issue.2
     He was styled as Lord Courtenay.2 He was invested as a Knight on 13 October 1399.2 He held the office of Warden of the King's Forests of Devon and Cornwall.2 He fought in the Battle of Agincourt in 1415.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 97. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John de Hastings, 3rd Earl of Pembroke1

M, #107264, b. 11 November 1372, d. 30 December 1389
Last Edited=1 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     John de Hastings, 3rd Earl of Pembroke was born on 11 November 1372.2 He was the son of John de Hastings, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Anne de Mauny.3 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Plantagenet, daughter of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and Blanche of Lancaster, Countess of Derby, on 24 June 1380 at Kenilworth Castle, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England.2 He married, secondly, Philippa de Mortimer, daughter of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster, circa 1385.1 He died on 30 December 1389 at age 17 at Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England, while practising for a tournament, without issue.3,4
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Hastings [E., 1295] on 16 April 1375.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Pembroke [E., 1339] on 16 April 1375, but was never invested as such.1,3 He succeeded to the title of Lord Abergavenny [Feudal] on 16 April 1375.3 He was invested as a Knight in 1381.2 His marriage to Elizabeth Plantagenet was annulled after 24 September 1383.5 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Mauny on 3 April 1384, de jure.2 On his death, the Earldom of pembroke reverted to the Crown, the Barony of Mauny became extinct, and the Barony of Hastings became dormant.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 97. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 24. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 6. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 100.

Thomas Poynings, 5th Lord St. John of Basing

M, #107265, d. 7 March 1429
Last Edited=22 Sep 2008
     Thomas Poynings, 5th Lord St. John of Basing married Philippa de Mortimer, daughter of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster, from April 1398 to 24 November 1399.1 He died on 7 March 1429.
     He gained the title of 5th Lord St. John of Basing.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 98. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Katherine Glendower1

F, #107266, d. before 1 December 1413
Last Edited=17 Sep 2011
     Katherine Glendower was the daughter of Owen Glendower and Margaret Hanmer.1 She married Sir Edmund de Mortimer, son of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster, circa November 1402. She married Sir Edmund de Mortimer, son of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster.2 She died before 1 December 1413.1 She was buried at St. Swithun's Church, London, England.1
     She was also known as Catherine Glendower.2 She was also known as Alice Glendower.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 98. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 966. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Owen Glendower1

M, #107267, b. circa 1355, d. circa 1417
Last Edited=17 Sep 2011
     Owen Glendower was born circa 1355. He married Margaret Hanmer, daughter of Sir David Hanmer and Angharad verch Llewelyn. He died circa 1417.
     He was also known as Owen Glyndwr.

Child of Owen Glendower

Child of Owen Glendower and Margaret Hanmer

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 98. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaret Hanmer1

F, #107268
Last Edited=17 Sep 2011
     Margaret Hanmer is the daughter of Sir David Hanmer and Angharad verch Llewelyn.1,2 She married Owen Glendower.
      Her married name became Glendower.

Child of Margaret Hanmer and Owen Glendower

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 98. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1761. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir David Hanmer1

M, #107269, d. before 22 July 1387
Last Edited=17 Sep 2011
     Sir David Hanmer was the son of Philip Hanmer and Annes ab Dafydd.2 He married Angharad verch Llewelyn, daughter of Llewelyn 'Ddu' ap Gruffudd.3 He died before 22 July 1387.3
     He was a practising Serjeant-at-law in 1377.3 He held the office of Judge of the King's Bench in 1383.3 He was invested as a Knight in 1387.3

Children of Sir David Hanmer and Angharad verch Llewelyn

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 98. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lionel de Mortimer1

M, #107270
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Lionel de Mortimer was the son of Sir Edmund de Mortimer and Katherine Glendower.1 He died, young.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 98. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.