Cecilia Bonville, Baroness Bonville and Harington1

F, #107551, b. circa 1461, d. 12 May 1529
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Cecilia Bonville, Baroness Bonville and Harington was born circa 1461.2 She was the daughter of William Bonville, 6th Lord Harington and Katherine Neville.3 She married, firstly, Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset, son of Sir John Grey and Elizabeth Wydevill, on 18 July 1474.1 She married Henry Stafford, Earl of Wiltshire, son of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville, on 22 November 1503.4 She died on 12 May 1529.5 She was buried at Astley, Warwickshire, England.6 Her will was probated on 5 November 1530.6
     She succeeded to the title of 7th Baroness Harington [E., 1326] on 31 December 1460, suo jure.2 She succeeded to the title of 2nd Baroness Bonville [E., 1449] on 18 February 1460/61, suo jure.6 From 18 July 1474, her married name became Grey. Her last will was dated 6 March 1527/28.

Children of Cecilia Bonville, Baroness Bonville and Harington and Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 138. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1789. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 130.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 98. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 219. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ela of Herdeburgh1

F, #107552, d. after 5 July 1343
Last Edited=1 Jan 2005
     Ela of Herdeburgh was the daughter of Roger of Herdeburgh.1 She married William le Botiler, 1st Lord le Botiller, son of William le Botiler of Wem and Angharad ap Madoc ap Griffith Maelor, before February 1315/16.1 She died after 5 July 1343, without male issue.1
      From before February 1315/16, her married name became le Botiler.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Humphrey Stafford1

M, #107553, b. circa 1480
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Humphrey Stafford was born circa 1480. He was the son of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville.1 He died, young.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Anne Stafford1

F, #107554, b. 1483, d. 1544
Last Edited=27 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Anne, Countess of Huntingdon, 1535 2
     Lady Anne Stafford was born in 1483 at Brecknock Castle, Brecknock, Breconshire, Wales.3 She was the daughter of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville.1 She married, firstly, Sir Walter Herbert in 1503.1,3 She married, secondly, George Hastings, 1st Earl of Huntingdon, son of Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings and Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux, circa December 1509.4 She died in 1544.
      From 1503, her married name became Herbert.1,3 From circa December 1509, her married name became Hastings.4 As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Stafford was styled as Countess of Huntingdon on 8 December 1529.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 655. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 137.
  7. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 16. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Walter Herbert1

M, #107555, d. 16 December 1507
Last Edited=27 Mar 2009
     Sir Walter Herbert married Lady Anne Stafford, daughter of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville, in 1503.1,2 He died on 16 December 1507 executed.1,3,2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 655. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


George Hastings, 1st Earl of Huntingdon1

M, #107556, b. 1488, d. 24 March 1543/44
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.5%
     George Hastings, 1st Earl of Huntingdon was born in 1488.2 He was the son of Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings and Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux.3,4 He married Lady Anne Stafford, daughter of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville, circa December 1509.5 He died on 24 March 1543/44.4
      Parl 1509 3rd LORD (Baron) HASTINGS (under which title he was called to ) and 2nd LORD (Baron) HASTINGS (of Hungerford).6 5th Lord (Baron) Hungerford and 3rd Lord (Baron) Moleyns.6 Also on his mother's death deemed by later doctrine to have become 6th LORD (Baron) BOTREAUX.6 Had, with other issue.6 1st EARL OF HUNTINGDON.6 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1501.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Hastings [E., 1461] on 8 November 1506.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Hastings, of Hungerford [E., 1482] on 8 November 1506.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Botreaux [E., 1368] between 1528 and 1532.4 He was created 1st Earl of Huntingdon [England] on 8 December 1529.2

Children of George Hastings, 1st Earl of Huntingdon and Lady Anne Stafford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 655.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 137.
  8. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Lady Elizabeth Stafford1

F, #107557, d. 1532
Last Edited=9 Sep 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Lady Elizabeth Stafford was the daughter of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville.1 She married Robert Radcliffe, 1st Earl of Sussex, son of John Radcliffe, 9th Lord FitzWalter and Margaret (?), after 23 July 1505.1 She died in 1532.1
      From after 23 July 1505, her married name became Radcliffe.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Stafford was styled as Countess of Sussex on 8 December 1529. She and Henry VIII Tudor, King of England were associated.1

Children of Lady Elizabeth Stafford and Robert Radcliffe, 1st Earl of Sussex

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 520. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert Radcliffe, 1st Earl of Sussex

M, #107558, b. 1483, d. 27 November 1542
Last Edited=4 Jan 2013
     Robert Radcliffe, 1st Earl of Sussex was born in 1483.1 He was the son of John Radcliffe, 9th Lord FitzWalter and Margaret (?).1,2 He married, firstly, Lady Elizabeth Stafford, daughter of Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Katherine Woodville, after 23 July 1505.3 He married, secondly, Lady Margaret Stanley, daughter of Thomas Stanley, 2nd Earl of Derby and Anne Hastings, between 11 May 1532 and 1 September 1532.4 He married, thirdly, Mary Arundell, daughter of Sir John Arundell and Katharine Grenville, on 14 January 1536/37.5 He died on 27 November 1542.6
     He was also known as Robert Radclyffe.5 He was also known as Robert Ratcliffe.7 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord FitzWalter [E., 1295] on 3 November 1505, after his father's attainder was reversed.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1509.2 From 1512 to 1513 he campaigned in France.2 In 1522 he campaigned in France.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1524.2 He was created 1st Viscount FitzWalter [England] on 18 June 1525. He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) before 5 February 1525/26.2 He was created 1st Earl of Sussex [England] on 8 December 1529.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.).7 He held the office of Chamberlain to the Exchequer between 1532 and 1542.2 He held the office of Great Chamberlain between 1540 and 1542.2

Child of Robert Radcliffe, 1st Earl of Sussex and Mary Arundell

Children of Robert Radcliffe, 1st Earl of Sussex and Lady Elizabeth Stafford

Children of Robert Radcliffe, 1st Earl of Sussex and Lady Margaret Stanley

Citations

  1. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1442. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 519. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 251.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Margareta von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim1

F, #107559, b. before 1462, d. 19 February 1469
Last Edited=12 Feb 2004
     Margareta von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim was born before 1462.1 She was the daughter of Kraft V Graf von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim and Margareta von Oettingen.1 She married Philipp II Schenk von Erbach.1 She died on 19 February 1469.1 She was buried at Kloster Schönau.1

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 4. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.

Anne de Holand1

F, #107560, b. circa 1455, d. 1475
Last Edited=2 Feb 2006
Consanguinity Index=3.42%
     Anne de Holand was born circa 1455.1 She was the daughter of Henry de Holand, 2nd Duke of Exeter and Anne Plantagenet.1 She married Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset, son of Sir John Grey and Elizabeth Wydevill, in October 1466 at Greenwich, London, England.2 She died in 1475.1
     She was also known as Anne Holland. From October 1466, her married name became Grey.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 134. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.