John Aymer Dalrymple, 13th Earl of Stair

M, #13431, b. 9 October 1906, d. circa 1 March 1996
Last Edited=30 Aug 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Aymer Dalrymple, 13th Earl of Stair was born on 9 October 1906. He was the son of John James Dalrymple, 12th Earl of Stair and Violet Evelyn Harford. He married Davina Katherine Bowes-Lyon, daughter of Hon. Sir David Bowes-Lyon and Rachel Pauline Spender Clay, on 14 January 1960. He died circa 1 March 1996.
     He gained the title of 13th Earl of Stair.

Children of John Aymer Dalrymple, 13th Earl of Stair and Davina Katherine Bowes-Lyon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lance Amigo Percy Burra Robinson

M, #13432
Last Edited=23 Mar 2003
     Lance Amigo Percy Burra Robinson married Nancy Moira Bowes-Lyon, daughter of Patrick Bowes-Lyon, 15th Earl of Strathmore and Lady Dorothy Beatrix Godolphin Osborne, on 25 April 1940. He and Nancy Moira Bowes-Lyon were divorced in 1950.

John Michael Matheson Blair

M, #13433, d. 16 December 1955
Last Edited=23 Mar 2003
     John Michael Matheson Blair married Nancy Moira Bowes-Lyon, daughter of Patrick Bowes-Lyon, 15th Earl of Strathmore and Lady Dorothy Beatrix Godolphin Osborne, in 1954. He died on 16 December 1955.

Mary Hurley1

F, #13434
Last Edited=15 Sep 2008
     Mary Hurley married Richard David Fergus Robert Annesley, son of Richard Francis Michael Grove Annesley and Elsie Susannah Krige, after 1971.1
      From after 1971, her married name became Annesley.1 She lived at Durban, Natal, South Africa.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Walter Scott, 1st Earl of Buccleuch1

M, #13435, d. 20 November 1633
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Walter Scott, 1st Earl of Buccleuch was the son of Sir Walter Scott, 1st Lord Scott of Buccleuch and Mary Ker.1 He married Lady Mary Hay, daughter of Francis Hay, 9th Earl of Erroll and Lady Elizabeth Douglas, circa 15 October 1616, with a tocher of 20,000 marks Scots.1 He died on 20 November 1633 at London, England.1 He was buried on 11 June 1634 at Hawick, Roxburghshire, Scotland, after the ship carring his body was driven over to Norway in a storm.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Scott of Buccleuch [S., 1606] on 15 December 1611.1 He was created 1st Lord Scott of Quhitchester and Eskdaill [Scotland] on 16 March 1618/19.1 He was created 1st Earl of Buccleuch [Scotland] on 16 March 1618/19.1 He was commander of the Regiment in the service Holland in 1627 against the Spaniards.1

Child of Walter Scott, 1st Earl of Buccleuch

Children of Walter Scott, 1st Earl of Buccleuch and Lady Mary Hay

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 364. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 560. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 365.

Lady Mary Hay1

F, #13436, d. 11 April 1631
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.77%
     Lady Mary Hay was the daughter of Francis Hay, 9th Earl of Erroll and Lady Elizabeth Douglas.1 She married Walter Scott, 1st Earl of Buccleuch, son of Sir Walter Scott, 1st Lord Scott of Buccleuch and Mary Ker, circa 15 October 1616, with a tocher of 20,000 marks Scots.1 She died on 11 April 1631 at Newark Castle, Yarrow, Ayrshire, Scotland.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Hay was styled as Lady Scott of Buccleuch circa 15 October 1616. From circa 15 October 1616, her married name became Scott. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Hay was styled as Countess of Buccleuch on 16 March 1618/19.

Children of Lady Mary Hay and Walter Scott, 1st Earl of Buccleuch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 364. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 365.

George Speke1

M, #13437
Last Edited=26 Jun 2010
George Speke
by Thomas Hudson 2
     George Speke lived at White Lackington, Somerset, England.1

Child of George Speke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1692. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."


Walter Scott, Earl of Tarras1

M, #13438, b. 25 December 1644, d. 9 April 1693
Last Edited=27 Jun 2013
     Walter Scott, Earl of Tarras was born on 25 December 1644.2 He was the son of Sir Gideon Scott of Highchester and Margaret Hamilton.3 He married, firstly, Mary Scott, Countess of Buccleuch, daughter of Francis Scott, 2nd Earl of Buccleuch and Lady Margaret Leslie, on 9 February 1659 at Wemyss, Fife, Scotland, although both parties were very young, the marriage was held good by an Act of the General Assembly.1 He married, secondly, Helen Hepburn, daughter of Thomas Hepburn and Elisabeth Johnstone, on 31 December 1677.3 He died on 9 April 1693 at age 48.2
     He was created Earl of Tarras, [Scotland] on 4 September 1660, in consequence of his marriage, but for life only (a not uncommon means in the 17th Century of giving the husband of a peeress of Scotland in her own right a commensurate dignity).3 He was created Lord Alemoor and Campcastell, [Scotland] on 4 September 1660, in consequence of his marriage, but for life only (a not uncommon means in the 17th Century of giving the husband of a peeress of Scotland in her own right a commensurate dignity).3 He was a Commissioner of for the Border in 1672.3 He was a Commissioner of for the Border in 1674.3 He was a Commissioner of for the Border in 1684.3 In September 1684 he was remanded in custody at Edinburgh Castle on suspicion of involvement in plot of Duke of Monmouth (his brother-in-law), tried and found guilty 6 Jan 1684/5, hence deprived of his honours and lands (sentence annulled 22 July 1690).3 In 1685 he was attainted, but restored in 1687.2 In 1688 he supported the Glorious Revolution.3 He was he was Commissioner of Supply in 1690.3 He lived at Highchester.1

Children of Walter Scott, Earl of Tarras and Helen Hepburn

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 365. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 366.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3169. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Townshend, 3rd Viscount Townshend of Raynham

M, #13439, b. 11 July 1700, d. 12 March 1764
Last Edited=8 Nov 2009
Charles Townshend, 3rd Viscount Townshend of Raynham 1
     Charles Townshend, 3rd Viscount Townshend of Raynham was born on 11 July 1700. He was the son of Charles Townshend, 2nd Viscount Townshend of Raynham and Hon. Elizabeth Pelham. He married Audrey Ethelreda Harrison, daughter of Edward Harrison and Frances Bray, on 29 May 1723. He died on 12 March 1764 at age 63.
     He gained the title of 3rd Viscount Townshend of Raynham.

Children of Charles Townshend, 3rd Viscount Townshend of Raynham and Audrey Ethelreda Harrison

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S1041] Valerie Saari, "re: Ellis Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 23 February 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ellis FAmily."

George Townshend, 1st Marquess Townshend

M, #13440, b. 28 February 1724, d. 14 September 1807
Last Edited=19 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
George Townshend, 1st Marquess Townshend
by Angelica Kauffmann, 1770 1
     George Townshend, 1st Marquess Townshend was born on 28 February 1724. He was the son of Charles Townshend, 3rd Viscount Townshend of Raynham and Audrey Ethelreda Harrison. He married, firstly, Lady Charlotte Compton, daughter of James Compton, 5th Earl of Northampton and Elizabeth Shirley, Baroness Ferrers (of Chartley), on 19 December 1751. He married, secondly, Anne Montgomery, daughter of Sir William Montgomery of Magbiehill, 1st Bt. and Hannah Tomkyns, on 19 May 1773.2 He died on 14 September 1807 at age 83.
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).3 He gained the title of 1st Marquess Townshend. On 2 February 1773 he fought a duel with Charles Coote, 1st Earl of Bellomont, badly wounding the Earl with a bullet in the groin.4

Child of George Townshend, 1st Marquess Townshend

Children of George Townshend, 1st Marquess Townshend and Lady Charlotte Compton

Children of George Townshend, 1st Marquess Townshend and Anne Montgomery

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2748. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 583. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 110. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 810.
  7. [S35] BLG1965. [S35]
  8. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 174. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 109.