Ralph Eure, 3rd Lord Eure1

M, #105351, b. 24 September 1558, d. 1 April 1617
Last Edited=8 Jan 2008
     Ralph Eure, 3rd Lord Eure was born on 24 September 1558.2 He was the son of William Eure, 2nd Lord Eure.3 He married Elizabeth Spencer, daughter of Sir John Spencer and Katherine Kitson, after March 1612.4,1 He died on 1 April 1617 at age 58.1 He was buried at Ludlow, Shropshire, England.1
     He gained the title of 3rd Lord Eure.1

Child of Ralph Eure, 3rd Lord Eure

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 630. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 181. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 181.
  4. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.

Alice Spencer1

F, #105352, b. circa 1556, d. 23 January 1637
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
Alice, Countess of Derby 2
     Alice Spencer was born circa 1556.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Spencer and Katherine Kitson.1 She married, firstly, Ferdinando Stanley, 5th Earl of Derby, son of Henry Stanley, 4th Earl of Derby and Lady Margaret Clifford, circa 1580.3 She married, secondly, Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley, son of Sir Richard Egerton and Alice Sparke, on 20 October 1600.1 She died on 23 January 1637.1 She was buried on 28 January 1636/37 at Harefield, London, England.1
      From circa 1580, her married name became Stanley.3 As a result of her marriage, Alice Spencer was styled as Countess of Derby on 25 September 1593. From 20 October 1600, her married name became Egerton. As a result of her marriage, Alice Spencer was styled as Baroness of Ellesmere on 21 July 1603. As a result of her marriage, Alice Spencer was styled as Viscountess Brackley on 7 November 1616.

Children of Alice Spencer and Ferdinando Stanley, 5th Earl of Derby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 127.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 312.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Margaret Cuninghame1

F, #105353
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.91%
     Lady Margaret Cuninghame was the daughter of William Cuninghame, 9th Earl of Glencairn and Lady Anne Ogilvy.1 A contract for the marriage of Lady Margaret Cuninghame and John Hamilton, 2nd Lord Bargeny was signed on 23 August 1662.1,2
      From 23 August 1662, her married name became Hamilton.1

Children of Lady Margaret Cuninghame and John Hamilton, 2nd Lord Bargeny

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 422. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley1

M, #105354, b. 1540, d. 15 March 1616/17
Last Edited=7 Jul 2011
Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley 2
     Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley was born illegitimately in 1540.1 He was the son of Sir Richard Egerton and Alice Sparke.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Ravenscroft, daughter of Thomas Ravenscroft and Catharine Grosvenor, before 1576.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth More, daughter of Sir William More and Margaret Daniell, circa 1596.3 He married, thirdly, Alice Spencer, daughter of Sir John Spencer and Katherine Kitson, on 20 October 1600.3 He died on 15 March 1616/17 at York House, Whitehall, London, England.3 He was buried on 10 April 1617 at Doddleston, Chester, England.3
     He was educated at Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1572 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of Solicitor-General between 1581 and 1592.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cheshire between 1584 and 1587.1 He held the office of Treasurer of Lincoln's Inn in 1587.1 He held the office of Attorney-General between 1592 and 1594.1 He held the office of Master of the Rolls between 1594 and 1603.1 He held the office of Chamberlain of Chester between 1594 and 1603.1 He was invested as a Knight on 18 May 1594.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 6 May 1596.1 He held the office of Lord Keeper between 6 May 1596 and 24 July 1603.1 On 18 December 1598 he inherited the estate of Tatton, Chester (and others) from Richard Brereton (his brother-in-law).1 He was created 1st Baron of Ellesmere, co. Shropshire [England] on 21 July 1603.1 He held the office of Lord Chancellor from 24 July 1603 to 3 March 1616/17.1 He held the office of Lord High Steward on 9 November 1603, for the trial of peers.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire between 1607 and 1616.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Oxford University between 1610 and 1617.1 He held the office of Lord High Steward on 24 May 1616, for the trial of peers.1 He was created 1st Viscount Brackley [England] on 7 November 1616.1

Children of Thomas Egerton, 1st Viscount Brackley and Elizabeth Ravenscroft

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 271. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 272.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 89. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Anne Spencer1

F, #105355, d. 22 September 1618
Last Edited=6 Apr 2012
     Anne Spencer was the daughter of Sir John Spencer and Katherine Kitson.1 She married, firstly, William Stanley, 3rd Lord Monteagle, son of Sir Thomas Stanley, 2nd Lord Monteagle and Lady Mary Brandon, circa 15 September 1575.2 She married, secondly, Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton, son of Peter Compton and Anne Talbot, before 1589.1 She married, thirdly, Robert Sackville, 2nd Earl of Dorset, son of Thomas Sackville, 1st Earl of Dorset and Cecily Baker, in December 1592.1 She died on 22 September 1618.2
      From circa 15 September 1575, her married name became Stanley.2 From before 1589, her married name became Compton.1 From December 1592, her married name became Sackville.1

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1103. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


William Stanley, 3rd Lord Monteagle1

M, #105356, d. 10 November 1581
Last Edited=13 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=1.05%
     William Stanley, 3rd Lord Monteagle was the son of Sir Thomas Stanley, 2nd Lord Monteagle and Lady Mary Brandon.1 He married, firstly, Anne Leybourne, daughter of Sir James Leyburne.1 He married, secondly, Anne Spencer, daughter of Sir John Spencer and Katherine Kitson, circa 15 September 1575.1 He died on 10 November 1581, without male issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Monteagle [E., 1514] on 25 August 1560.1

Child of William Stanley, 3rd Lord Monteagle and Anne Leybourne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1103. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton

M, #105357, b. 16 February 1537/38, d. 1589
Last Edited=16 Dec 2011
     Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton was born on 16 February 1537/38.1 He was the son of Peter Compton and Anne Talbot.1 He married, firstly, Lady Frances Hastings, daughter of Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon and Catherine Pole.1 He married, secondly, Anne Spencer, daughter of Sir John Spencer and Katherine Kitson, before 1589.2 He died in 1589.1
     He was also known as Henry Compton.3 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor (K.B.) on 10 February 1566/67 at Arundel House, Fulham, London, England, by Robert, Earl of Leicester.4 He was created 1st Lord Compton [England by writ] on 8 May 1572.1

Child of Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton

Child of Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton and Anne Spencer

Children of Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton and Lady Frances Hastings

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2927. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S48] William A. Shaw, The Knights of England: A complete record from the earliest times to the present day of the knights of all the orders chivalry in England, Scotland, and Ireland, and of Knights Bachelors (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1906), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as Knights of England.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume X, page 496. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Lady Anne Ogilvy1

F, #105358, d. January 1660/61
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.63%
     Lady Anne Ogilvy was the daughter of James Ogilvy, 1st Earl of Findlater and Lady Elizabeth Leslie.1,2 A contract for the marriage of Lady Anne Ogilvy and William Cuninghame, 9th Earl of Glencairn was signed on 5 April 1637.3 She died in January 1660/61, from measles.3
      From 5 April 1637, her married name became Cuninghame.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 422. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 381.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 673.
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S47] BIFR1976 volume 1, page 994. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Katherine Spencer1

F, #105359, d. 1639
Last Edited=31 Dec 2008
     Katherine Spencer was the daughter of Sir John Spencer and Katherine Kitson.1 She married Sir Thomas Leigh, 1st Bt., son of Sir Thomas Leigh and Alice Barker, in 1570.1,2 She died in 1639.2
      From 1570, her married name became Leigh.

Children of Katherine Spencer and Sir Thomas Leigh, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2292. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Thomas Leigh, 1st Bt.1

M, #105360, d. 1 February 1625/26
Last Edited=4 May 2011
     Sir Thomas Leigh, 1st Bt. was the son of Sir Thomas Leigh and Alice Barker.1,2 He married Katherine Spencer, daughter of Sir John Spencer and Katherine Kitson, in 1570.3,4 He died on 1 February 1625/26.4
     He held the office of Sheriff of Warwickshire in 1581.4 He was invested as a Knight before 1595.4 He was created 1st Baronet Leigh, of Stoneleigh, co. Warwick [England] on 29 June 1611.4

Children of Sir Thomas Leigh, 1st Bt. and Katherine Spencer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 570. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 1870. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2292. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 566.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]