Sir George Mackenzie of Rosehaugh1

M, #23901, b. 1636, d. 8 May 1691
Last Edited=13 Jul 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Sir George Mackenzie,
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Sir George Mackenzie of Rosehaugh was born in 1636 at Dundee, Angus, Scotland.3 He was the son of Simon Mackenzie, 1st of Lochalyne and Elizabeth Bruce.3 He married by contract, firstly, Elizabeth Dickson, daughter of John Dickson, on 8 December 1662.3 He married by contract, secondly, Margaret Halyburton, daughter of James Halyburton of Keilour and Pitcar and Agnes Campbell, on 4 January 1670.4,3 He died on 8 May 1691 at James's Street, Westminster, London, England.3 He was buried on 26 June 1691 at Greyfriars Churhyard, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.3
      Sir George Mackenzie of Rosehaugh also went by the nick-name of Bluidy Mackenzie.2 He held the office of Lord Advocate.1 He lived at Rosehaugh, Scotland.1

Children of Sir George Mackenzie of Rosehaugh and Elizabeth Dickson

Children of Sir George Mackenzie of Rosehaugh and Margaret Halyburton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 441. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Blanche Somerset1

F, #23902, b. circa 1584, d. 28 October 1649
Last Edited=5 May 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.69%
     Lady Blanche Somerset was born circa 1584.1 She was the daughter of Edward Somerset, 4th Earl of Worcester and Lady Elizabeth Hastings.1 A settlement for the marriage between her and Thomas Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Wardour was made on 11 May 1607.1 She died on 28 October 1649 at Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 She was buried at Tisbury, Wiltshire, England.1 Her will was probated on 2 November 1649.1
      From before 11 May 1607, her married name became Arundell.1 She gained the title of Baroness Arundell of Wardour on 7 November 1639. She gallantly defended Wardour Castle against the Parliamentary forces under Sir Edward Hungerford, but was finally forced to surrender on honourable terms. However the terms were not honoured, with the castle being sacked, and she was removed as a prisoner to Dorchester.1 Her last will was dated 28 September 1649. She has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Arundell, Blanche, 1583-1649". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Henry Arundell, 3rd Baron Arundell of Wardour1

M, #23903, b. 23 February 1607/8, d. 28 December 1694
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.48%
     Henry Arundell, 3rd Baron Arundell of Wardour was baptised on 23 February 1607/8 at St. Andrew's Church, Holborn, London, England.1 He was the son of Thomas Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Wardour and Lady Blanche Somerset.1 He married Cicely Compton, daughter of Hon. Sir Henry Compton and Cicely Sackville.2 He died on 28 December 1694 at age 86 at Breamore, Hampshire, England.1 He was buried at Tisbury, Wiltshire, England.1
     He held the office of Master of the Horse to Queen Henrietta Maria.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Arundell of Wardour, co. Wiltshire [E., 1605] on 19 May 1643.1 He fought in the re-taking of Wardour Castle in March 1644, from the rebels, and destroyed it to prevent it being used as a fortress.1 On 13 May 1652 he was second for his brother-in-law, Colonel Henry Compton, in a duel. Henry was killed by Lord Chandos.1 On 17 May 1653 he was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to be burned 'in the hand.1' Between October 1678 and February 1684 he was imprisoned in the Tower of london, along with other 'Popish' peers, on the accusation of Titus Oates.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 17 July 1686.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal on 11 March 1686/87.1 In 1688 he was one of the five Lords to whom King James II committed the administration of his affairs.1
     He was said to be a great gambler.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Henry Arundell, 3rd Baron Arundell of Wardour and Cicely Compton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 265.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Arundell, Henry, 1608-1694". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Lady Jane Stuart1

F, #23904, b. circa 1748, d. 28 February 1828
Last Edited=22 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Jane Stuart was born circa 1748. She was the daughter of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley. She married George Macartney, 1st and last Earl Macartney, son of George Macartney and Elizabeth Winder, on 1 February 1768.1 She died on 28 February 1828.1
      Her married name became Macartney.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 608. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Macartney, 1st and last Earl Macartney1

M, #23905, b. 1737, d. 31 March 1806
Last Edited=20 Oct 2009
George Macartney, 1st Earl Macartney (l)
and his secretary, Sir George Leonard Staunton
by Lemuel Francis Abbott, 1785 2
     George Macartney, 1st and last Earl Macartney was born in 1737.2 He was the son of George Macartney and Elizabeth Winder.3 He married Lady Jane Stuart, daughter of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley, on 1 February 1768.1 He died on 31 March 1806.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl Macartney.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 608. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 343. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.


Hon. James Archibald Stuart-Wortley1

M, #23906, b. 19 September 1747, d. 1 March 1818
Last Edited=8 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Hon. James Archibald Stuart-Wortley was born on 19 September 1747.1 He was the son of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley.1 He married Margaret Cunynghame, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir David Cunynghame of Milncraig, 3rd Bt. and Lady Mary Montgomerie, on 8 June 1767.1 He died on 1 March 1818 at age 70.1
     He was also known as James Archibald Stuart.1 His name was legally changed to James Archibald Stuart-Wortley.1

Children of Hon. James Archibald Stuart-Wortley and Margaret Cunynghame

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S34] BP1970 page 865. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  3. [S6098] Cunynghame of Milncraig Ayr, online http://www.geocities.com/layedwyer/cunyghame.htm. Hereinafter cited as Cunynghame of Milncraig Ayr.

Margaret Cunynghame1

F, #23907, b. 16 December 1745, d. 1800
Last Edited=8 Jul 2012
     Margaret Cunynghame was baptised on 16 December 1745 at Livingston, West Lothian, Scotland.2,3 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir David Cunynghame of Milncraig, 3rd Bt. and Lady Mary Montgomerie.1,4 She married Hon. James Archibald Stuart-Wortley, son of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley, on 8 June 1767.1 She died in 1800.2
      Her married name became Stuart-Wortley.

Children of Margaret Cunynghame and Hon. James Archibald Stuart-Wortley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4935] Sherell Cunninhgam-Swales, "re: Cunynghame Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 3 October 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Cunynghame Family."
  3. [S6098] Cunynghame of Milncraig Ayr, online http://www.geocities.com/layedwyer/cunyghame.htm. Hereinafter cited as Cunynghame of Milncraig Ayr.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Ramsay, 2nd Earl of Dalhousie1

M, #23908, d. 11 February 1673/74
Last Edited=21 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     George Ramsay, 2nd Earl of Dalhousie was the son of William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie and Lady Margaret Carnegie.2 He married Lady Anne Fleming, daughter of John Fleming, 2nd Earl of Wigton and Margaret Livingstone, circa 10 December 1644.1 He died on 11 February 1673/74.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie [S., 1619] in November 1672.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Dalhousie, co. Midlothian [S., 1633] in November 1672.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Ramsay of Carrington [S., 1633] in November 1672.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 263. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1019. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Gen. Hon. Sir Charles Stuart1

M, #23909, b. January 1753, d. 25 May 1801
Last Edited=22 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Lt.-Gen. Hon. Sir Charles Stuart
by George Romney, 1779 2
     Lt.-Gen. Hon. Sir Charles Stuart was born in January 1753.1 He was the son of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley.1 He married Louisa Bertie, daughter of Lord Vere Bertie, on 19 April 1778.1 He died on 25 May 1801 at age 48.1
     He held the office of Governor of Minorca in 1798, which he had taken.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.).3

Children of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Sir Charles Stuart and Louisa Bertie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."

Louisa Bertie1

F, #23910
Last Edited=22 May 2006
     Louisa Bertie is the daughter of Lord Vere Bertie.1 She married Lt.-Gen. Hon. Sir Charles Stuart, son of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley, on 19 April 1778.1
      From 19 April 1778, her married name became Stuart.

Children of Louisa Bertie and Lt.-Gen. Hon. Sir Charles Stuart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]