Nicholas Charles Arbuthnott1

M, #18391, b. 4 October 1958
Last Edited=3 Apr 2010
     Nicholas Charles Arbuthnott was born on 4 October 1958.1 He is the son of John Hyde Arbuthnott and Patience Sarah Wainman.1 He married, firstly, Tracey Brett, daughter of Lesley Brett, in 1989.1 He and Tracey Brett were divorced in 1991.1 He married, secondly, Susan Fenella Dubes, daughter of Major Angus Dubes, in 1994.2 He and Susan Fenella Dubes were divorced on 20 July 2007.3 He married Liz Kaskela, daughter of Dr. Vesa Veijo Kaskela, in November 2007.4
     He was educated at Ampleforth College, Ampleforth, Yorkshire, England.1 He was educated at Corpus Christi College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1

Children of Nicholas Charles Arbuthnott and Susan Fenella Dubes

Children of Nicholas Charles Arbuthnott and Liz Kaskela

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 128. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2389] Nicholas Arbuthnott, "re: Arbuthnott Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 August 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arbuthnott Family."
  4. [S2105] Liz Kaskela, "re: Arbuthnott Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arbuthnott Family."

Tracey Brett1

F, #18392
Last Edited=5 Sep 2003
     Tracey Brett is the daughter of Lesley Brett.1 She married Nicholas Charles Arbuthnott, son of John Hyde Arbuthnott and Patience Sarah Wainman, in 1989.1 She and Nicholas Charles Arbuthnott were divorced in 1991.1
      From 1989, her married name became Arbuthnott.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Edward Hungerford1

M, #18393, d. before 1608
Last Edited=14 Jun 2009
     Sir Edward Hungerford married Cecily Tufton, daughter of Sir John Tufton, 1st Bt., before 1608.1 He died before 1608.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lesley Brett1

M, #18394
Last Edited=5 Sep 2003
     Lesley Brett lived at Eltham Park, Kent, England.1

Child of Lesley Brett

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Edward Cary1

M, #18395, b. circa 1540, d. 18 July 1618
Last Edited=1 Feb 2009
     Sir Edward Cary was born circa 1540.2 He was the son of Sir John Cary and Joice Denny.2 He married Katherine Knyvett, daughter of Sir Henry Knyvett and Anne Pickering, after 1568.1 He died on 18 July 1618.1
     He held the office of Master and Treasurer of His Majesty's Jewels.1 He lived at Aldenham, Hertfordshire, England.1 He lived at Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England.2

Children of Sir Edward Cary and Katherine Knyvett

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1382. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 134. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 431.


Henry Cary, 1st Viscount Falkland1

M, #18396, b. circa 1576, d. circa September 1633
Last Edited=3 Apr 2011
Henry Cary, 1st Viscount Falkland
by Marcus Gheeraerts the Younger, 1603 2
     Henry Cary, 1st Viscount Falkland was born circa 1576.1 He was the son of Sir Edward Cary and Katherine Knyvett.3 A contract for the marriage of Henry Cary, 1st Viscount Falkland and Elizabeth Tanfield was signed on 27 June 1602.1 He died circa September 1633.1 He was buried on 25 September 1633.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Hertfordshire between 1620 and 1622.1 He was created 1st Viscount Falkland, of Falkland, co. Fife [Scotland] on 10 November 1620.1 He was created 1st Lord Carye [Scotland] on 10 November 1620.1 He held the office of Lord Deputy of Ireland between 1622 and 1629.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
      He wrote the book The History of the most unfortunate Prince Edward III, with choice political observations on him and his unhappy favourites, Gaveston and Spencer, published 1680.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1382. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Cary, Henry. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Henry Pierrepont, 1st and last Marquess of Dorchester

M, #18397, b. March 1606/7, d. 8 December 1680
Last Edited=22 May 2012
     Henry Pierrepont, 1st and last Marquess of Dorchester was born in March 1606/7.1 He married Hon. Cicelia Bayning, daughter of Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Anne Glemham, before 1630.1 He died on 8 December 1680 at age 73.1
     He gained the title of 2nd Earl Kingston-upon-Hull.1 He gained the title of 1st Marquess of Dorchester.

Child of Henry Pierrepont, 1st and last Marquess of Dorchester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 38. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hugh James Arbuthnott1

M, #18398, b. 27 December 1936
Last Edited=5 Sep 2003
     Hugh James Arbuthnott was born on 27 December 1936.1 He is the son of Commander James Gordon Arbuthnott and Margaret Georgina Hyde.1 He married Vanessa Rose Dyer, daughter of Edward Dyer, on 29 May 1964.1
     He was educated at Ampleforth College, Ampleforth, Yorkshire, England.1 He was educated at New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant in the service of the Black Watch.1 He was in the Foreign Service between 1960 and 1996.1 He wrote the book Common Man's Guide to the Common Market, published 1979, (editor, with G. Edwards).1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1984.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Romania between 1986 and 1989.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Portugal between 1989 and 1993.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Denmark between 1993 and 1996.1 He lived in 1999 at 65 Winchendon Road, London, England.1

Children of Hugh James Arbuthnott and Vanessa Rose Dyer

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Richard Arundell

M, #18399, b. before 1698, d. 1759
Last Edited=3 Oct 2003
     Hon. Richard Arundell was born before 1698. He was the son of John Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Trerice. He married Frances Manners, daughter of John Manners, 2nd Duke of Rutland and Catherine Russell, on 2 September 1732. He died in 1759.

John Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Trerice1

M, #18400, b. 1 September 1649, d. before 21 June 1698
Last Edited=24 Apr 2011
John Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Trerice
by Gaspard Smiz 2
     John Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Trerice was baptised on 1 September 1649 at Richmond, Surrey, England.3 He was the son of Richard Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Trerice and Gertrude Bagge.4,3 He and Margaret Acland obtained a marriage license on 10 March 1675.1 He married, secondly, Barbara Slingsby, daughter of Sir Thomas Slingsby, 2nd Bt. and Dorothy Cradock, on 14 February 1692/93 at All Hallows, Staining, London, England.5 He died before 21 June 1698.5 He was buried on 23 June 1698 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.5 His will was probated on 27 June 1698.5
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Truro between 1666 and 1679.5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Truro between 1685 and 1687.5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Arundell of Trerice, Cornwall [E., 1665] circa October 1687.5 His last will was dated 1 December 1695.

Children of John Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Trerice and Margaret Acland

Child of John Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Trerice

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 23. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 262. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 261.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 268.
  6. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]