Edward Osborne Cavendish1

M, #13091, b. 31 August 1955
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Edward Osborne Cavendish was born on 31 August 1955.1 He is the son of Richard Edward Osborne Cavendish and Pamela June Thomas.1 He married, firstly, Kirsten St. Blaize-Molony, daughter of Dr. Ronald T. St. Blaize-Molony, in 1977.1 He and Kirsten St. Blaize-Molony were divorced in 1980.1 He married, secondly, Anna Frances Shelley, daughter of Spencer Shelley, in 1983.1
     He lived in 2003 at Butley Priory, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England.1

Children of Edward Osborne Cavendish and Anna Frances Shelley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Harriet Moyra Aline Cavendish1

F, #13092, b. 25 September 1944
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Harriet Moyra Aline Cavendish was born on 25 September 1944.1 She is the daughter of Richard Edward Osborne Cavendish and Pamela June Thomas.1 She married Anthony Peter Coote Sykes, son of Lt.-Col. Peter Thomas Wellesley Sykes, on 12 August 1972.1
      From 12 August 1972, her married name became Sykes.1 She lived in 2003 at Bellamont House, Long Bredy, Dorset, England.1

Children of Harriet Moyra Aline Cavendish and Anthony Peter Coote Sykes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Susan Anne Cavendish1

F, #13093, b. 31 August 1949
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Susan Anne Cavendish was born on 31 August 1949.1 She is the daughter of Richard Edward Osborne Cavendish and Pamela June Thomas.1 She married, firstly, Quentin Hugh Crewe, son of Colonel Hugh Crewe and Annabel (?), on 5 March 1970.1 She and Quentin Hugh Crewe were divorced in 1983.1 She married, secondly, Christopher Nigel John Ryan, son of Brigadier Charles Edmond Ryan, on 10 May 1984.1
      From 5 March 1970, her married name became Crewe.1 From 10 May 1984, her married name became Ryan.1 She was the social editor of Harpers & Queen between 1991 and 1992.1 She was the social editor of House and Garden in 1993.1

Children of Susan Anne Cavendish and Quentin Hugh Crewe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Alix Cavendish1

F, #13094, b. 5 August 1901, d. 29 June 1925
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Alix Cavendish was born on 5 August 1901.1 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk.1 She died on 29 June 1925 at age 23, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Katherine Cavendish1

F, #13095, b. 20 July 1903, d. 20 November 1994
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Mary Katherine Cavendish was born on 20 July 1903.2 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk.1,2 She married David Alexander Robert Lindsay, 28th Earl of Crawford, son of David Alexander Edward Lindsay, 27th Earl of Crawford and Constance Lilian Pelly, on 9 December 1925 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1 She died on 20 November 1994 at age 91.3
      Her married name became Lindsay. As a result of her marriage, Mary Katherine Cavendish was styled as Countess of Crawford on 8 March 1940.

Children of Mary Katherine Cavendish and David Alexander Robert Lindsay, 28th Earl of Crawford

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 219. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


David Alexander Robert Lindsay, 28th Earl of Crawford1

M, #13096, b. 20 November 1900, d. 13 December 1975
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     David Alexander Robert Lindsay, 28th Earl of Crawford was born on 20 November 1900.1 He was the son of David Alexander Edward Lindsay, 27th Earl of Crawford and Constance Lilian Pelly.1 He married Mary Katherine Cavendish, daughter of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk, on 9 December 1925 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1 He died on 13 December 1975 at age 75.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1922 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary in 1924, to the Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Unionist) for Lonsdale between 1924 and 1940.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1931 and 1940, to the Minister of Health.2 He held the office of Trustee of the Tate Gallery between 1932 and 1937.2 He held the office of Trustee of the National Gallery between 1935 and 1941.2 He held the office of Trustee of the British Museum between 1940 and 1973.2 He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Balcarres [S., 1651] on 8 March 1940.1 He succeeded to the title of 28th Earl of Crawford [S., 1398] on 8 March 1940.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Lindsay of Balcarres [S., 1633] on 8 March 1940.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Wigan of Haigh Hall, co. Lancaster [U.K., 1826] on 8 March 1940.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Lindsay and Balneil [S., 1651] on 8 March 1940.3 He held the office of Trustee of the National Gallery between 1945 and 1960.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1951.2 He held the office of Rector of St. Andrews University between 1952 and 1955.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Fife in 1953.2 He held the office of Deputy Governor of the Bank of Scotland.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1955.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Literature (D.Litt.) by Exeter University, Exeter, Devon, England, in 1956.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Literature (D.Litt.) by Amherst College, Amherst, Massachusetts, U.S.A..2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Literature (D.Litt.) by Manchester University, Manchester, Lancashire, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2

Children of David Alexander Robert Lindsay, 28th Earl of Crawford and Mary Katherine Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 219. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 957. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Alexander Lindsay, 29th Earl of Crawford1

M, #13097, b. 5 March 1927
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Robert Lindsay, 29th Earl of Crawford2
     Robert Alexander Lindsay, 29th Earl of Crawford was born on 5 March 1927.1 He is the son of David Alexander Robert Lindsay, 28th Earl of Crawford and Mary Katherine Cavendish.1 He married Ruth Beatrice Meyer-Bechtler, daughter of Leo Meyer-Bechtler, on 27 December 1949.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant between 1945 and 1949 in the service of the Grenadier Guards.3 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Fife in 1953.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1955 and 1957, to the Finance Secretary of the Treasury.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Hertford between May 1955 and 1974.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1957 and 1960, to the Minister of Housing and Local Government.3 He held the office of Minister of State, Ministry of Defence between 1970 and 1972.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1972.3 He held the office of Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office between 1972 and 1974.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Welwyn and Hatfield between February 1974 and September 1974.3 He was created Baron Balniel, of Pitcorthie of the County of Fife [U.K. Life Peer] on 24 January 1975.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Wigan of Haigh Hall, co. Lancaster [U.K., 1826] on 13 December 1975.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Earl of Balcarres [S., 1651] on 13 December 1975.1 He succeeded to the title of 29th Earl of Crawford [S., 1398] on 13 December 1975.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Lindsay of Balcarres [S., 1633] on 13 December 1975.4 He held the position of Chief of the Name and Arms of Lindsay on 13 December 1975.3 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Lindsay and Balneil [S., 1651] on 13 December 1975.4 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain to HM Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother between 1992 and 2002.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1996.3 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 2002.3

Children of Robert Alexander Lindsay, 29th Earl of Crawford and Ruth Beatrice Meyer-Bechtler

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 219. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 950. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Diana Cavendish1

F, #13098, b. 15 September 1909, d. 1992
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Diana Cavendish was born on 15 September 1909.2 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk.1,2 She married, firstly, Robert John Graham Boothby, 1st and last Baron Boothby, son of Sir Robert Tuite Boothby and Mabel Lancaster, on 21 March 1935.1 She and Robert John Graham Boothby, 1st and last Baron Boothby were divorced in 1937 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1,2 She married, secondly, Lt.-Col. Hon. Ian Douglas Campbell-Grey, son of Henry Tufnell Gray-Campbell and Ethel Eveleen Gray-Campbell, Lady Gray, on 7 July 1942.3 She married, thirdly, Henry Rainald Gage, 6th Viscount Gage of Castle Island, son of Henry Charles Gage, 5th Viscount Gage of Castle Island and Leila Georgina Peel, on 14 January 1971.3 She died in 1992.2
      From 21 March 1935, her married name became Boothby. From 7 July 1942, her married name became Campbell-Grey. From 14 January 1971, her married name became Gage.

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 305. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert John Graham Boothby, 1st and last Baron Boothby1

M, #13099, b. 12 February 1900, d. 16 July 1986
Last Edited=4 Nov 2007
     Robert John Graham Boothby, 1st and last Baron Boothby was born on 12 February 1900.1 He was the son of Sir Robert Tuite Boothby and Mabel Lancaster.2 He married, firstly, Diana Cavendish, daughter of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk, on 21 March 1935.1 He and Diana Cavendish were divorced in 1937 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1,3 He married, secondly, Wanda Sanna, daughter of Joseph Sanna, on 30 August 1967.1 He died on 16 July 1986 at age 86.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1921 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Aberdeenshire between 1924 and 1958.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1926 and 1929, to the Chancellor of the Exchequer (Winston Churchill).1 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Food in 1940.1 He was invested as a Officer, Legion of Honour in 1950.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.) in 1953.1 He was the Rector between 1958 and 1961 at St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland.1 He was created 1st Baron Boothby, of Buchan and Rattray Head, co. Aberdeen [U.K.] on 22 August 1958.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, in 1959.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1959 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was Radner Lecturer in 1960 at Columbia University, New York City, New York, U.S.A..1 He was Richmond Lecturer in 1966 at Downing College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1
     On his death, his barony became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S34] BP1970 page 305. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  2. [S34] BP1970. [S34]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Hon. Ian Douglas Campbell-Grey1

M, #13100, b. 14 July 1901, d. 21 March 1946
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lt.-Col. Hon. Ian Douglas Campbell-Grey was born on 14 July 1901.1 He was the son of Henry Tufnell Gray-Campbell and Ethel Eveleen Gray-Campbell, Lady Gray.1 He married Diana Cavendish, daughter of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk, on 7 July 1942.1 He died on 21 March 1946 at age 44, without issue.1
     He fought in the Second World War.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Royal Engineers.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1643. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]