Gerald Stuart Corcoran1

M, #17171
Last Edited=11 Jun 2003
     Gerald Stuart Corcoran lived at 31 Eaton Terrace, London, England.1

Child of Gerald Stuart Corcoran

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 49. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Rt. Hon. Reginald McKenna1

M, #17172, b. 1863, d. 1943
Last Edited=14 Aug 2009
     Rt. Hon. Reginald McKenna was born in 1863.2 He was the son of William Columban McKenna and Emma Hanby.3 He married Pamela Jekyll, daughter of Colonel Sir Herbert Jekyll.2 He died in 1943.2
     He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1915 and 1916.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1

Children of Rt. Hon. Reginald McKenna and Pamela Jekyll

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 49. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S2405] Gerry McKenna, "re: McKenna Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 28 August 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: McKenna Family."
  4. [S3911] Frederick Appleby, "re: McKenna Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 August 2009 - 8 May 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: McKenna Family."

Gilbert John Chalk1

M, #17173, b. 21 September 1947
Last Edited=27 Sep 2005
     Gilbert John Chalk was born on 21 September 1947. He is the son of Ronald Arthur Chalk and Elizabeth Talbot.1 He married Gillian Frances Audrey Blois, daughter of Sir Gervase Ralph Edmund Blois, 10th Bt. and Audrey Winifred Johnson, on 12 April 1975.1 He and Gillian Frances Audrey Blois were divorced in 1999.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 402. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Per Erik Folke Arnander1

M, #17174, d. 26 February 1933
Last Edited=24 May 2007
     Per Erik Folke Arnander married Lady Cynthia Anne Lindsay, daughter of David Alexander Edward Lindsay, 27th Earl of Crawford and Constance Lilian Pelly, on 12 November 1931.2 He died on 26 February 1933, as a result of a car accident.2
     He held the office of First Secretary of the Swedish Legation, Rome.1

Child of Per Erik Folke Arnander and Lady Cynthia Anne Lindsay

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 49. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 955. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Cynthia Anne Lindsay1

F, #17175, b. 21 June 1904, d. 5 January 1997
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Cynthia Anne Lindsay was born on 21 June 1904.2 She was the daughter of David Alexander Edward Lindsay, 27th Earl of Crawford and Constance Lilian Pelly.2 She married, firstly, Per Erik Folke Arnander on 12 November 1931.2 She married, secondly, Giovanni Fummi, son of Pietro Fummi, on 2 April 1934.2 She died on 5 January 1997 at age 92.3
      Lady Cynthia Anne Lindsay usually went by her middle name of Anne.3 From 12 November 1931, her married name became Arnander. From 2 April 1934, her married name became Fummi.

Child of Lady Cynthia Anne Lindsay and Per Erik Folke Arnander

Child of Lady Cynthia Anne Lindsay and Giovanni Fummi

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 49. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 955. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


David Alexander Edward Lindsay, 27th Earl of Crawford1

M, #17176, b. 10 October 1871, d. 8 March 1940
Last Edited=24 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     David Alexander Edward Lindsay, 27th Earl of Crawford was born on 10 October 1871 at Dun Echt, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.1 He was the son of James Ludovic Lindsay, 26th Earl of Crawford and Emily Florence Bootle-Wilbraham.1 He married Constance Lilian Pelly, daughter of Sir Henry Carstairs Pelly, 3rd Bt. and Lady Lilian Harriet Charteris, on 25 January 1900 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.2 He died on 8 March 1940 at age 68.3
     He was styled as Lord Balcarres between 1880 and 1913.3 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lancashire, Chorley Division between May 1895 and January 1913.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 1st Volunteer Battalion, Machester Regiment.4 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 20 December 1900.1 He held the office of Trustee of the National Portrait Gallery in 1903.1 He held the office of Junior Lord of the Treasury between 1903 and 1905.4 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Lancashire.4 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, in 1911.4 He held the office of Chief Whip (Unionist) of the House of Commons between 1911 and 1913.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Lindsay and Balneil [S., 1651] on 31 January 1913.5 He succeeded to the title of 27th Earl of Crawford [S., 1398] on 31 January 1913.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Lindsay of Balcarres [S., 1633] on 31 January 1913.5 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Balcarres [S., 1651] on 31 January 1913.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Wigan of Haigh Hall, co. Lancaster [U.K., 1826] on 31 January 1913.1 He held the office of President of the Board of Agriculture and Fisheries in 1916.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1916.5 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1916 and 1919.4 He was decorated with the award of the Officer, Order of Leopold of Belgium.4 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1919 and 1921.4 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the 5th Battalion, Manchester Regiment.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.).5 He held the office of First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings in 1921.4 He held the office of Minister of Transport in 1922.4 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Manchester University, Manchester, Lancashire, England, in 1923.4 He held the office of Chancellor of Manchester University between 1923 and 1940.4 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1924.4 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1924.4 He held the office of Fellow, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland (F.S.A. Scot.).4 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.).4 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, in 1926.4 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Literature (D.Litt.) by Liverpool University, Liverpool, Lancashire, England, in 1928.4

Children of David Alexander Edward Lindsay, 27th Earl of Crawford and Constance Lilian Pelly

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 525. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 526.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 219. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 956. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Efim Postan1

M, #17177
Last Edited=11 Jun 2003
     Efim Postan lived at Tighina, Bessarabia.1

Child of Efim Postan

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 49. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Major John Archibald Grove1

M, #17178
Last Edited=8 Jun 2003
     Major John Archibald Grove lived at Allan House, South Kensington, London, England.1

Child of Major John Archibald Grove

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 18. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Louisa Maria Mary Keppel1

F, #17179, d. 3 February 1882
Last Edited=9 Jun 2003
     Louisa Maria Mary Keppel was the daughter of Frederick Walpole Keppel and Mary Anne Hodgkinson.1 She married Thomas Edward Bagge, son of Richard Bagge and Pleasance Hulton, on 6 September 1871.1 She died on 3 February 1882, without issue.1
      Her married name became Bagge.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 48. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Thomas Edward Bagge1

M, #17180, b. 30 April 1838, d. 23 October 1908
Last Edited=31 Jan 2009
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Thomas Edward Bagge was born on 30 April 1838 at Gaywood Hall, Norfolk, England.2,3 He was the son of Richard Bagge and Pleasance Hulton.2 He married, firstly, Louisa Maria Mary Keppel, daughter of Frederick Walpole Keppel and Mary Anne Hodgkinson, on 6 September 1871.1 He married, secondly, Constance Mary Baxendale, daughter of Lloyd Baxendale and Ellen Turner, on 6 March 1884.4 He died on 23 October 1908 at age 70 at Gaywood Hall, Norfolk, England.3
     He gained the rank of Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel.2 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Prince of Wales Own Norfolk Artillery Militia.2 He lived in 1900 at Gaywood Hall, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Norfolk.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Norfolk.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 48. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S41] Ashworth P. Burke, editor, Family Records, (1897 reprint: New York, , N.Y., U.S.A.: Heraldic Publishing Company, 1965), page 28. Hereinafter cited as Family Records.
  3. [S1580] Anne Baker, "re: Plunket Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 20 January 2006 and 31 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Plunket Family."
  4. [S41] Ashworth P. Burke, Family Records, page 29.