Alfred Christopher Lyttelton1

M, #14361, b. 1886, d. 1888
Last Edited=24 Aug 2007
     Alfred Christopher Lyttelton was born in 1886.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Alfred Lyttelton and Octavia Laura Mary Tennant.1 He died in 1888.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 839. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Harriett Bouverie

F, #14362, d. 9 December 1834
Last Edited=22 May 2009
     Harriett Bouverie was the daughter of Hon. Bartholemew Bouverie and Mary Wyndham Arundell. She married, firstly, Archibald John Primrose, 4th Earl of Rosebery, son of Neil Primrose, 3rd Earl of Rosebery and Mary Vincent, on 20 May 1808. She and Archibald John Primrose, 4th Earl of Rosebery were divorced in 1815. She married, secondly, Sir Henry St. John Carew St. John-Mildmay, 4th Bt., son of Sir Henry Paulet St. John-Mildmay, 3rd Bt. and Jane Mildmay, circa 1815 at Stuttgart, Baden-Württemburg, Germany, by special permission of the King of Wurttemburg. She died on 9 December 1834.
      From 20 May 1808, her married name became Primrose. From circa 1815, her married name became St. John-Mildmay.

Children of Harriett Bouverie and Archibald John Primrose, 4th Earl of Rosebery

Children of Harriett Bouverie and Sir Henry St. John Carew St. John-Mildmay, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3400. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Bartholemew Bouverie1

M, #14363, b. 29 October 1753, d. 31 May 1835
Last Edited=6 Jan 2013
     Hon. Bartholemew Bouverie was born on 29 October 1753. He was the son of William de Bouverie, 1st Earl of Radnor and Rebecca Alleyne.1 He married Mary Wyndham Arundell, daughter of Hon. James Everard Arundell and Ann Wyndham, on 9 March 1779.1 He died on 31 May 1835 at age 81.

Children of Hon. Bartholemew Bouverie and Mary Wyndham Arundell

Child of Hon. Bartholemew Bouverie

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hannah de Rothschild1

F, #14364, b. 1851, d. 19 November 1890
Last Edited=11 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Hannah de Rothschild was born in 1851.2 She was the daughter of Mayer Amschel Rothschild and Juliana Cohen.3 She married Archibald Philip Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery, son of Archibald John Primrose, Lord Dalmeny and Lady Catherine Lucy Wilhelmina Stanhope, on 20 March 1878.3 She died on 19 November 1890.3
      Her married name became Primrose.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 417. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Archibald John Primrose, Lord Dalmeny

M, #14365, b. 2 October 1809, d. 23 January 1851
Last Edited=16 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Archibald John Primrose, Lord Dalmeny was born on 2 October 1809. He was the son of Archibald John Primrose, 4th Earl of Rosebery and Harriett Bouverie. He married Lady Catherine Lucy Wilhelmina Stanhope, daughter of Philip Henry Stanhope, 4th Earl Stanhope and Hon. Catherine Lucy Smith, on 20 September 1843.1 He died on 23 January 1851 at age 41.
     He was styled as Lord Dalmeny.1

Children of Archibald John Primrose, Lord Dalmeny and Lady Catherine Lucy Wilhelmina Stanhope

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lady Catherine Lucy Wilhelmina Stanhope1

F, #14366, b. 1 June 1819, d. 18 May 1901
Last Edited=13 Nov 2011
Catherine, Duchess of Cleveland
by Lawrence Tudema, 1883 2
     Lady Catherine Lucy Wilhelmina Stanhope was born on 1 June 1819.1 She was the daughter of Philip Henry Stanhope, 4th Earl Stanhope and Hon. Catherine Lucy Smith.1 She married, firstly, Archibald John Primrose, Lord Dalmeny, son of Archibald John Primrose, 4th Earl of Rosebery and Harriett Bouverie, on 20 September 1843.1 She married, secondly, Harry George Powlett, 4th Duke of Cleveland, son of William Henry Vane, 1st Duke of Cleveland and Lady Catherine Margaret Powlett, on 2 August 1854 at Chevening, Kent, England.1 She died on 18 May 1901 at age 81 at Wiesbaden, Hessen, Germany, from heart failure.1 She was buried on 24 May 1901 at Staindrop, County Durham, England.1 Her will was probated in June 1901, at over £119,000 gross, and over £118,000 net.1
      From 20 September 1843, her married name became Primrose. From 2 August 1854, her married name became Vane. As a result of her marriage, Lady Catherine Lucy Wilhelmina Stanhope was styled as Duchess of Cleveland on 6 September 1864. From 18 November 1864, her married name became Powlett. She wrote the book The Battle Abbey Roll, published 1889, (3 volumes), however J.H. Round questions the accuracy of the family histories in this work.1 Her last will was dated from 10 October 1891 to 8 February 1895.
     Lady St. Helier writes that "in her youth [she] had been a most beautiful woman. She possessed much of the ability of her brother; she had widely read, talked very well, and was a good artist."1

Children of Lady Catherine Lucy Wilhelmina Stanhope and Archibald John Primrose, Lord Dalmeny

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Hon. Frances Bagot1

F, #14367, d. 30 May 1806
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Frances Bagot was the daughter of William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John.1 She married General Hon. Sir Edward Paget, son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné, on 22 May 1805.1 She died on 30 May 1806.1
      Her married name became Paget.

Child of Hon. Frances Bagot and General Hon. Sir Edward Paget

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 73. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Neil Archibald Primrose, 7th Earl of Rosebery

M, #14368, b. 11 February 1929
Last Edited=31 Oct 2007
Neil Primrose, 7th Earl of Rosebery and Deirdre Reid
Wedding on 22 January 19551
     Neil Archibald Primrose, 7th Earl of Rosebery was born on 11 February 1929. He is the son of Albert Edward Harry Mayer Archibald Primrose, 6th Earl of Rosebery and Hon. Eva Isabel Marion Bruce. He married Alison Mary Deirdre Reid, daughter of Ronald Reid, on 22 January 1955.
     He gained the title of 7th Earl of Rosebery.

Children of Neil Archibald Primrose, 7th Earl of Rosebery and Alison Mary Deirdre Reid

Citations

  1. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."

Lady Mary Egerton1

F, #14369, b. 15 May 1676, d. 11 April 1703
Last Edited=1 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Lady Mary Egerton was born on 15 May 1676.2 She was baptised on 15 May 1676 at St. Giles's, Cripplegate, London, England.2 She was the daughter of John Egerton, 3rd Earl of Bridgwater and Lady Jane Powlett.3 She married William Byron, 4th Baron Byron of Rochdale, son of William Byron, 3rd Baron Byron of Rochdale and Hon. Elizabeth Chaworth, in February 1702/3.1 She died on 11 April 1703 at age 26, from smallpox, without issue.1,2 She was buried at Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, England.2 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 20 April 1703.2
      From February 1702/3, her married name became Byron. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Egerton was styled as Baroness Byron of Rochdale in February 1702/3.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 630. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 456. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Major William Thomas Wilson Scott1

M, #14370, d. 10 August 1942
Last Edited=31 Jul 2013
     Major William Thomas Wilson Scott was the son of Richard Scott.1 He married Mabel Jeannie Annesley, daughter of Lt.-Col Robert Michael Smith Annesley and Jane Hume Anderson, on 3 October 1889.1 He died on 10 August 1942.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Bedfordshire Regiment.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]