Richard Scott1

M, #14371
Last Edited=31 May 2008
     Richard Scott lived at Scottsborough, County Monaghan, Ireland.1

Child of Richard Scott

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Ethel Emily Annesley1

F, #14372, d. 29 September 1939
Last Edited=27 Aug 2003
     Ethel Emily Annesley was the daughter of Lt.-Col Robert Michael Smith Annesley and Jane Hume Anderson.1 She married William Norris, son of Captain William Norris, on 17 July 1894.1 She died on 29 September 1939.1
      From 17 July 1894, her married name became Norris.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

William Norris1

M, #14373, d. 12 June 1919
Last Edited=30 Aug 2008
     William Norris was the son of Captain William Norris.1 He married Ethel Emily Annesley, daughter of Lt.-Col Robert Michael Smith Annesley and Jane Hume Anderson, on 17 July 1894.1 He died on 12 June 1919.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Neville1

M, #14374
Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     John Neville was the son of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Joan de Beaufort.1 He died, young.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Captain William Norris1

M, #14375
Last Edited=30 Aug 2008
     Captain William Norris gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Rifle Brigade.1

Child of Captain William Norris

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Ignace Jean Fageol1

M, #14376
Last Edited=23 Apr 2003
      At Paris, France, (an unknown value).1

Child of Ignace Jean Fageol

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 19. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Alice Mary Annesley1

F, #14377, d. 6 October 1918
Last Edited=27 Aug 2003
     Alice Mary Annesley was the daughter of Lt.-Col Robert Michael Smith Annesley and Jane Hume Anderson.1 She died on 6 October 1918, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Eva Edwardes Annesley1

F, #14378, d. 29 April 1956
Last Edited=27 Aug 2003
     Eva Edwardes Annesley was the daughter of Lt.-Col Robert Michael Smith Annesley and Jane Hume Anderson.1 She married Freeman Archibald Grant Haynes, son of Oliver Grant Haynes, on 5 February 1902.1 She died on 29 April 1956.1
      From 5 February 1902, her married name became Haynes.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Katharine Brome1

F, #14379
Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
     Katharine Brome is the daughter of Sir John Brome and Margaret Rowse.1 She married Edward Neville, 5th Lord Abergavenny, son of Sir Edward Neville and Eleanor Windsor, before 1550.1,2
     She held the office of Maid of Honour to HM Queen Mary.1 From before 1550, her married name became Neville.1,2

Children of Katharine Brome and Edward Neville, 5th Lord Abergavenny

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 18. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Grisold Hughes1

F, #14380, d. 15 June 1613
Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
     Grisold Hughes was the daughter of Thomas Hughes and Elizabeth Dwnn.2,3 She married, firstly, Edward Neville, 5th Lord Abergavenny, son of Sir Edward Neville and Eleanor Windsor, before 1588.1 She married, secondly, Francis Clifford, 4th Earl of Cumberland, son of Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland and Anne Dacre, circa March 1589.3 She died on 15 June 1613 at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.1 She was buried at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.1
     As a result of her marriage, Grisold Hughes was styled as Lady Bergavenny. From before 1588, her married name became Neville.1 From circa March 1589, her married name became Clifford.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 7. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1064. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 576. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 569.