Sir Thomas Wyndham1

M, #117181, d. from 22 October 1521 to 4 March 1521/22
Last Edited=16 Jan 2010
     Sir Thomas Wyndham was the son of Sir John Wyndham and Lady Margaret Howard.2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Wentworth, daughter of Sir Henry Wentworth and Anne Say.3 He married, firstly, Eleanor Scrope, daughter of Sir Richard Scrope and Eleanor Washbourne.3 He died from 22 October 1521 to 4 March 1521/22.3
     He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral.3 He lived at Felbrigg, Norfolk, EnglandG.1 In 1513 he campaigned under King Henry VIII in his war with France.3

Children of Sir Thomas Wyndham and Eleanor Scrope

Child of Sir Thomas Wyndham and Elizabeth Wentworth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Roger Darcy1

M, #117182
Last Edited=7 Aug 2005
     Sir Roger Darcy married Elizabeth Wentworth, daughter of Sir Henry Wentworth and Anne Say.1
     He lived at Danbury, Essex, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath1

M, #117183, b. circa 1499, d. 10 February 1560/61
Last Edited=10 Sep 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath was born circa 1499.1 He was the son of John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath and Cicely Daubeney.1 He married, firstly, Isabel Hungerford, daughter of Sir Walter Hungerford and Jane (?).1 He married, secondly, Eleanor Manners, daughter of George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Anne St. Leger, before 25 May 1524.2,3 He married by contract, thirdly, Margaret Donington, daughter of John Donington and Elizabeth Pye, on 4 December 1548.2 He died on 10 February 1560/61.1 He was buried on 10 March 1560/61 at Hengrave, Suffolk, EnglandG.2 His will was proven (by probate) on 22 April 1561.2
     He held the office of Sheriff of Somerset in 1519.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Dorset in 1519.1 He was appointed Knight circa 1523.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Bath [E., 1536] on 30 April 1539.1 He succeeded as the 12th Lord FitzWarin on 30 April 1539.1 He succeeded as the Baron of Daubeney [E., 1295] on 8 April 1548, although the existence of this barony is questioned by GEC.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1553.1 He was one of the first to declare the right of Queen Mary to the Crown.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Devon in 1556.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cornwall in 1556.1 He was a Commisisoner to decide on the claims made at Queen Mary's Coronation.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Dorset in 1556.1 He was a Commisisoner for the trial of Lady Jane Grey.1 He held the office of Governor of Beaumaris Castle.1 His last will was dated 14 January 1560/61.

Children of John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath and Margaret Donington

Child of John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath and Isabel Hungerford

Children of John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath and Eleanor Manners

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 17.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 19.
  6. [S142] Bernard, Sir Burke, editor, Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, 3rd ed. (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1912), page 560. Hereinafter cited as Landed Gentry of Ireland.

Isabel Hungerford1

F, #117184
Last Edited=5 Aug 2013
     Isabel Hungerford was the daughter of Sir Walter Hungerford and Jane (?).2 She married John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath, son of John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath and Cicely Daubeney.1 She died, without male issue.1
     She was also known as Elizabeth.2 Her married name became Bourchier.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 17.
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Sir Walter Hungerford1

M, #117185, d. 1516
Last Edited=8 Dec 2016
     Sir Walter Hungerford was the son of Robert Hungerford, 3rd Lord Hungerford and Eleanor de Moleyns.1,2 He married Jane Bulstrode, daughter of Sir William Bulstrode.3 He died in 1516.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire in 1477.3 In 1483 he was initially pro-Lancastrian but he was pardoned by King Richard III (by now the Yorkist leader).3 He fought in the Battle of Bosworth in 1485.3 In 1485 he was detained by King Richard, however, on the news of the arrival of the Earl of Richmond (later King Henry VII) but escaped and fought for Richmond at Bosworth, where he killed his former commanding officer Sir Richard Brackenbury, Lieutenant of the Tower of London.3 He was appointed Knight in 1485 by King Henry VII.3 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1485/86.3 He was envoy to the Pope in 1487.3 In 1497 he helped suppress Perkin Warbeck's attempt on the throne.3 His last will was dated August 1515.1

Child of Sir Walter Hungerford and Jane Bulstrode

Child of Sir Walter Hungerford and Jane (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Robert Hungerford, 3rd Lord Hungerford1

M, #117186, b. 1428, d. 18 May 1464
Last Edited=1 Dec 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Robert Hungerford, 3rd Lord Hungerford was born in 1428.2 He was the son of Robert Hungerford, 2nd Lord Hungerford and Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux.3 He married Eleanor de Moleyns, daughter of Sir William de Moleyns and Anne Whalesborough, before 5 November 1440.4 He died on 18 May 1464 at Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, beheaded.5
     He was created 1st Lord Moleyns [England by writ] on 13 January 1444/45.4 He fought in the Battle of Castillon in 1453, where he was taken prisoner.4 Circa 1459 on his return to England some six years later he supported the Lancastrian party in the Wars of Roses.4 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Hungerford [E., 1426] on 18 May 1459.4 He fought in the Battle of Towton in 1461, for King Henry VI.6 On 4 November 1461 he was attainted on the ascendancy of the Yorkists under King Edward IV after their victory of Towton.6 He fought in the Battle of Hexham on 15 May 1464, where he was captured.6

Children of Robert Hungerford, 3rd Lord Hungerford and Eleanor de Moleyns

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 618.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 243.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3476. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 620.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jane (?)1

F, #117187
Last Edited=2 Mar 2004
     Jane (?) married Thomas Bolstred.1
     Her married name became Bolstred.1

Child of Jane (?) and Sir Walter Hungerford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Thomas Bolstred1

M, #117188
Last Edited=2 Mar 2004
     Thomas Bolstred married Jane (?).1
     He was also known as Bulstrode.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Eleanor Manners1

F, #117189, d. circa 13 September 1547
Last Edited=10 Sep 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.33%
     Eleanor Manners was the daughter of George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Anne St. Leger.1 She married John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath, son of John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath and Cicely Daubeney, before 25 May 1524.1,2 She died circa 13 September 1547.1 She was buried on 16 September 1547 at Tawstock, Devon, EnglandG.1
     From before 25 May 1524, her married name became Bourchier.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 19.
  5. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003 to 2016. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."

Margaret Donington1

F, #117190, b. circa 1509, d. 20 December 1561
Last Edited=5 Aug 2013
     Margaret Donington was born circa 1509.1 She was the daughter of John Donington and Elizabeth Pye.1 She married, firstly, Sir Thomas Kitson, son of Robert Kytson, before 1540.1 She married, secondly, Sir Richard Long, son of Sir Thomas Longe and Margery Darrell, in 1541.2 She married by contract, thirdly, John Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Bath, son of John Bourchier, 1st Earl of Bath and Cicely Daubeney, on 4 December 1548.1 She died on 20 December 1561 at Stoke Newington, London, EnglandG.1 She was buried on 12 January 1561/62 at Hengrave, Suffolk, EnglandG.1 Her will (dated 10 December 1561) was proven (by probate) on 18 February 1561/62.1
     From before 1540, her married name became Kitson.1 From 1541, her married name became Long.2 From 11 December 1548, her married name became Bourchier.1 After her marriage, Margaret Donington was styled as Countess of Bath on 11 December 1548.

Child of Margaret Donington and Sir Thomas Kitson

Children of Margaret Donington and Sir Richard Long

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.