Rachel de Massue1

F, #15871, b. 1603, d. 16 February 1639/40
Last Edited=19 Jan 2009
Rachel, Countess of Southampton
by Anthony Van Dyck, 1638 2
     Rachel de Massue was born in 1603. She was the daughter of Daniel de Massue, Seigneur de Ruvigny.1 She married Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton, son of Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton and Elizabeth Vernon, on 18 August 1634. She died on 16 February 1639/40.
     Her married name became Wriothesley.

Children of Rachel de Massue and Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 81. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Francis Leigh, 1st Earl of Chichester1

M, #15872, d. 21 December 1653
Last Edited=1 May 2011
     Francis Leigh, 1st Earl of Chichester was the son of Sir Francis Leigh and Hon. Mary Egerton.2 He married, firstly, Susan Northam, daughter of Richard Northam, on 31 July 1617 at St. Dunstan's, Stepney, London, England.3 He married, secondly, Hon. Audrey Boteler, daughter of John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield and Elizabeth Villiers, from 1617 to 1618.1 He died on 21 December 1653 at Apscourt, Surrey, England.3 He was buried at Newnham, Hampshire, England.3 His will was proven (by probate) on 22 June 1654.3
     He was invested as a Knight in January 1612/13 at Newmarket, Suffolk, England.2 He was created 1st Baronet Leigh [England] on 24 December 1618.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Warwick from 1625 to 1626.2 He was created 1st Baron Dunsmore, co. Warwick [England] on 31 July 1628, with special remainder to his step-son, John Anderson of Hardwick, Huntingdon.3 He was a Commissioner to treat wth the Scots at Ripon in September 1640.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 8 August 1641.2 He was Colonel of the Regiment of Horse in 1643.2 He held the office of Captain of the Gentlemen Pensioners between 1644 and 1646.2 He was created 1st Earl of Chichester, co. Sussex [England] on 3 June 1644, with a special remainder to his son-in-law, Thomas, Earl of Southampton.3 He was a King's Commissioner at the conference at Uxbridge in January 1645.2 His last will was dated 2 September 1652.
     On his death, the Barony of Dunsmore became extinct.3

Children of Francis Leigh, 1st Earl of Chichester and Hon. Audrey Boteler

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 193. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 194.

Sir Henry Anderson, 1st Bt.1

M, #15873, b. circa 1608, d. 7 July 1653
Last Edited=20 Jun 2004
     Sir Henry Anderson, 1st Bt. was born circa 1608.1 He was the son of Sir Richard Anderson and Hon. Mary Spencer.1 He married, firstly, Jacomina Cæser, daughter of Sir Charles Cæser and Anne Vanlore, on 18 December 1632.1 He married, secondly, Mary Lytton, daughter of Sir William Lytton, after 1639.1 He died on 7 July 1653.1 He was buried at Tring, Hertfordshire, England.1
     He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn on 18 November 1628.1 He was created 1st Baronet Anderson, of Penley [in the parish of Tring], co. Herts. [England] on 3 July 1643.1 He was a devoted Royalist, and had to pay a fine of £2,810 to the sequestrators.1

Child of Sir Henry Anderson, 1st Bt. and Jacomina Cæser

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Frances Seymour

F, #15874
Last Edited=10 Feb 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.22%
Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton
and his wife, Frances
by Sir Peter Lely, 1659 1
     Frances Seymour was the daughter of William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Lady Frances Devereux. She married, firstly, Richard Molyneux, 2nd Viscount Molyneux, son of Richard Molyneux, 1st Viscount Molyneux, on 28 October 1652. She married, secondly, Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton, son of Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton and Elizabeth Vernon, on 7 May 1659. She married, thirdly, Conyers Darcy, 2nd Earl of Holderness, son of Conyers Darcy, 1st Earl of Holderness and Grace Rokeby, in 1676.2
     From 28 October 1652, her married name became Molyneux. From 7 May 1659, her married name became Wriothesley. Her married name became Darcy.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1028. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Eleanor Paston1

F, #15875, d. 1551
Last Edited=4 Oct 2016
     Eleanor Paston was the daughter of Sir William Paston and Bridget Heydon.1 She married Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland, son of George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Anne St. Leger.2 She died in 1551.3
     She was Lady of the Privy Chamber to Anne of Cleves.3 Her married name became Manners.2 As a result of her marriage, Eleanor Paston was styled as Countess of Rutland on 18 June 1525.

Children of Eleanor Paston and Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 33. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 557.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3446. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


George Talbot

M, #15876
Last Edited=3 Feb 2013
     George Talbot was the son of Robert Talbot and Anne Sheldon.

Sir John Manners

M, #15877, b. 1527, d. 4 June 1611
Last Edited=1 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=1.37%
     Sir John Manners was born in 1527.1 He was the son of Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland and Eleanor Paston.2 He married Dorothy Vernon, daughter of Sir George Vernon and Margaret Tailboys.3 He died on 4 June 1611.3
     He lived at Haddon Hall, Derbyshire, England.3

Child of Sir John Manners and Dorothy Vernon

Citations

  1. [S4881] Caroline Russell, "re: Carne Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 September 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Carne Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3446. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Roger Manners1

M, #15878, d. 1607
Last Edited=1 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=1.37%
     Roger Manners was the son of Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland and Eleanor Paston.2 He died in 1607.1
     He was Esquire to the Body of Queen Mary.1 He was Esquire to the Body of Queen Elizabeth I.1 He lived at Uffington, Lincolnshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3447. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Thomas Manners

M, #15879
Last Edited=4 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=1.37%
     Sir Thomas Manners was the son of Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland and Eleanor Paston.1 He married Theodosia Newton, daughter of Sir Thomas Newton.2

Child of Sir Thomas Manners and Theodosia Newton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3446. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Oliver Manners1

M, #15880, d. 1563
Last Edited=1 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=1.37%
     Oliver Manners was the son of Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland and Eleanor Paston.2 He died in 1563.1
     He fought in the Battle of Newhaven, against the French.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3447. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]