Madeleine de Valois1

F, #102071, b. 10 August 1520, d. 7 July 1537
Last Edited=7 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=3.38%
Madeleine de Valois
by Francois Clouet, 1537 2
     Madeleine de Valois was born on 10 August 1520 at Château of St. Germain-en-Laye, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Île-de-France, France.1 She was the daughter of François I, Roi de France and Claude de Valois, Duchesse de Bretagne. She married James V Stewart, King of Scotland, son of James IV Stewart, King of Scotland and Lady Margaret Tudor, on 1 January 1537 at Notre Dame Cathedral, Paris, France.1 She died on 7 July 1537 at age 16 at Holyrood Palace, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, from consumption, without issue.3,4 She was buried at Holyrood Abbey, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 241. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 241, says 2 July 1537.
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 23. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk1

M, #102072, b. 17 January 1517, d. 23 February 1554
Last Edited=10 Sep 2011
Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk 2
     Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk was born on 17 January 1517.3 He was the son of Thomas Grey, 2nd Marquess of Dorset and Margaret Wotton.4,5 He married, firstly, Katherine FitzAlan before 1530.3 He married, secondly, Lady Frances Brandon, daughter of Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Mary Rose Tudor, in March 1533 at Suffolk Place, Southwark, London, England.3 He died on 23 February 1554 at age 37 at Tower Hill, The City, London, England, executed.3 He was buried at Chapel of St. Peter ad Vincula, Tower Hill, The City, London, England.6
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Bonville [E., 1449] on 10 October 1530.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord of Astley [E., 1295] on 10 October 1530.7 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Dorest on 10 October 1530.3 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Ferrers, of Groby [E., 1299] on 10 October 1530.3 He succeeded to the title of Baron Harrington on 10 October 1530.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 30 May 1533.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 17 February 1547.3 He was created 1st Duke of Suffolk [England] on 11 October 1551.1 His marriage to Katherine FitzAlan was annulled in 1553. On 17 February 1554 he was attainted as a result of treasonous involvement in Wyatt's rebellion against Queen Mary I.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.8
     

Children of Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Lady Frances Brandon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 219. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 157. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 419.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 420.
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 158.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 284.
  8. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Margaret Douglas1

F, #102073, b. 18 October 1515, d. 9 March 1578
Last Edited=24 Dec 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Margaret, Countess of Lennox 2
     Lady Margaret Douglas was born on 18 October 1515 at Harbottle Castle, Harbottle, Northumberland, England.3 She was the daughter of Archibald Douglas, 6th Earl of Angus and Lady Margaret Tudor.4 She married Matthew Stuart, 13th Earl of Lennox, son of John Stuart, 12th Earl of Lennox and Lady Elizabeth Stewart, on 6 July 1544 at St. James's Palace, St. James's, London, England.5 She married Lord Thomas Howard.1 She died on 9 March 1578 at age 62.
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Douglas was styled as Countess of Lennox on 6 July 1544.

Children of Lady Margaret Douglas and Matthew Stuart, 13th Earl of Lennox

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 239. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 158. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1742. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1282. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 22. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 82.

Matthew Stuart, 13th Earl of Lennox1

M, #102074, b. 21 September 1516, d. 4 September 1571
Last Edited=30 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.88%
Matthew Stuart, 4th Earl of Lennox
and his wife, Lady Margaret 2
     Matthew Stuart, 13th Earl of Lennox was born on 21 September 1516 at Dumbarton Castle.3 He was the son of John Stuart, 12th Earl of Lennox and Lady Elizabeth Stewart.3 He married Lady Margaret Douglas, daughter of Archibald Douglas, 6th Earl of Angus and Lady Margaret Tudor, on 6 July 1544 at St. James's Palace, St. James's, London, England.4 He died on 4 September 1571 at age 54 at Stirling Castle, Stirling, Stirlingshire, Scotland, wounded while a prisoner during a raid on Stirling Castle, and after his rescue.3
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord of Darnley [S., 1460] in 1526.3 He succeeded to the title of 13th Earl of Lennox in 1526.1 In 1536 he campaigned in France for King Francis I against King Charles V.3 In 1544 he invaded Scotland with 16 ships.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Northern England in 1544.3 In 1545 his title was forfeited for treason after invading Scotland again.3 In 1547 he burnt the town of Anan.3 In 1548 he invaded Scotland again.3 In 1564 he was restored.3 He held the office of Regent of Scotland between 1570 and 1571.

Children of Matthew Stuart, 13th Earl of Lennox and Lady Margaret Douglas

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 239. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2764. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1282. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 22. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 82. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Stuart, 1st Earl of Lennox1

M, #102075, b. circa 1556, d. 1576
Last Edited=30 Sep 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.74%
Charles Stuart (l)
and Henry Stuart, Lord Darnley (r)
by Hans Eworth, 1563 2
     Charles Stuart, 1st Earl of Lennox was born circa 1556.1 He was the son of Matthew Stuart, 13th Earl of Lennox and Lady Margaret Douglas.3 He married Elizabeth Cavendish, daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir William Cavendish and Elizabeth Hardwicke, in 1574.4 He died in 1576 at London, England.1 He was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.
     He was styled as Lord Darnley between 1567 and 1572. He was created 1st Earl of Lennox [Scotland] in 1572.1

Child of Charles Stuart, 1st Earl of Lennox and Elizabeth Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2764. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 22. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Elizabeth Cavendish1

F, #102076, b. 1555, d. 21 January 1581/82
Last Edited=30 Sep 2012
     Elizabeth Cavendish was born in 1555.2 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Sir William Cavendish and Elizabeth Hardwicke.1 She married Charles Stuart, 1st Earl of Lennox, son of Matthew Stuart, 13th Earl of Lennox and Lady Margaret Douglas, in 1574.1 She died on 21 January 1581/82 at Sheffield Castle, Sheffield, Yorkshire, West Riding, England.3
     As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Cavendish was styled as Countess of Lennox in 1574. From 1574, her married name became Stuart.1

Child of Elizabeth Cavendish and Charles Stuart, 1st Earl of Lennox

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S97] Mary S. Lovell, Bess of Hardwick: Empire Builder (New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton, 2006). Hereinafter cited as Bess of Hardwick.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Arabella Stuart1

F, #102077, b. circa 1577, d. 27 September 1615
Last Edited=30 Sep 2012
Arabella Stuart, 1605 2
     Lady Arabella Stuart was born circa 1577.3 She was the daughter of Charles Stuart, 1st Earl of Lennox and Elizabeth Cavendish.1 She married William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset, son of Edward Seymour, Lord Beauchamp and Honora Rogers, on 22 June 1610 in a secret marriage.3 She died on 27 September 1615 at Tower of London, The City, London, England.3 She was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.
      Her married name became Seymour. Before 1611 she was sent to Tower of london by King James I, escaped in 1611 but was recaptured at sea, and eventually became insane.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset

M, #102078, b. 1588, d. 24 October 1660
Last Edited=5 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.22%
William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset
by Gilbert Jackson 1
     William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset was born in 1588.2 He was also reported to have been born on 1 September 1587. He was the son of Edward Seymour, Lord Beauchamp and Honora Rogers. He married, firstly, Lady Arabella Stuart, daughter of Charles Stuart, 1st Earl of Lennox and Elizabeth Cavendish, on 22 June 1610 in a secret marriage.3 He married, secondly, Lady Frances Devereux, daughter of Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex and Frances Walsingham, on 3 March 1616/17 at Drayton Bassett.4 He died on 24 October 1660 at Essex House, the Strand, Covent Garden, London, England. He was buried on 1 November 1660 at Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England.
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Hertford on 6 April 1621. He was created 1st Marquis of Hertford on 3 June 1641. He gained the title of 2nd Duke of Somerset in 1660.

Children of William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Lady Frances Devereux

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 14. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2764. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 587. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 59.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 444.

Thomas de Beaufort, 1st Duke of Exeter1

M, #102079, b. circa January 1377, d. 27 December 1426
Last Edited=14 Feb 2005
     Thomas de Beaufort, 1st Duke of Exeter was born illegitimately circa January 1377.1,2 He was the son of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and Katherine Roët. He married Lady Margaret de Neville, daughter of Sir Thomas de Neville and Joan Furnivall, before 15 February 1403/4.1 He died on 27 December 1426 at East Greenwich, Kent, England, without issue.1,2 He was buried at Bury St. Edmonds Abbey, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England.1
      In 1396 he was legitimitised.2 In February 1397 Parliament legitimised his birth, even though he was born before his parent's marriage. He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) circa 1400.1 He gained the title of Earl of Dorset on 5 July 1411.1 He was created 1st Duke of Exeter [England] on 18 November 1416.1,2 He gained the title of Lord of Lillebonne on 1 July 1418.1 He gained the title of Count of Harcourt on 1 July 1418.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Child of Thomas de Beaufort, 1st Duke of Exeter and Lady Margaret de Neville

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 107. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Beaufort, Thomas de". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Franz Joseph I Karl Kaiser von Österreich1

M, #102080, b. 18 August 1830, d. 21 November 1916
Last Edited=28 Jan 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.71%
Franz Joseph I, Emperor of Austria-Hungary 2
     Franz Joseph I Karl Kaiser von Österreich was born on 18 August 1830 at Schloss Schönbrunn, Vienna, Austria.1 He was the son of Franz Karl Joseph Erzherzog von Österreich and Sophie Prinzessin von Bayern.1 He married Elisabeth Amalie Eugenie Herzogin in Bayern, daughter of Maximilian Joseph Herzog in Bayern and Ludovika Wilhelmine Prinzessin von Bayern, on 21 November 1854 at Hofpfarrkirche of St. Augustine, Vienna, Austria.1 He died on 21 November 1916 at age 86 at Schloss Schönbrunn, Vienna, Austria.1
     He was a member of the House of Habsburg-Lorraine. He gained the title of Erzherzog von Österreich.1 He succeeded to the title of Franz Joseph I Kaiser von Österreich in 1848.4

Children of Franz Joseph I Karl Kaiser von Österreich and Elisabeth Amalie Eugenie Herzogin in Bayern

Citations

  1. [S36] Page 30. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 354. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  5. [S36] See. [S36]