Alfred Milner, 1st and last Viscount Milner1

M, #16421, b. 23 March 1854, d. 13 May 1925
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     Alfred Milner, 1st and last Viscount Milner was born on 23 March 1854 at Giessen, Germany.2 He was born in 1854.3 He was the son of Charles Milner and Mary Ierne Ready.2 He married Violet Georgina Maxse, daughter of Admiral Frederick Augustus Maxse and Cecilia Steel, on 26 February 1921.1 He died on 13 May 1925 at age 71.1 He died in May 1925 at age 71.3
     He was educated at St. Peter's, Tübingen, Germany.2 He was educated at King's College London, London, England.2 He held the office of President of the Oxford Union Society in 1877.2 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1879 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1881 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He was sub-editor of the Pall Mall Gazette between 1882 and 1885.2 He was Private Secretary to the Chancellor of the Exchequer, G. J. Goshen between 1887 and 1889.2 He held the office of Under-Secretary for Finance [Egypt] between 1889 and 1892.2 He was chairman of the Board of Inland Revenue between 1892 and 1897.2 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1894.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1895.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1897.1,2 He held the office of Governor of the Cape of Good Hope between 1897 and 1901.2 He held the office of High Commissioner for South Africa between 1897 and 1905.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1901.1,2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1901.1,2 He held the office of Governor of Transvaal and the Orange River Colony between 1901 and 1905.2 He was created 1st Baron Milner, of St. James's London and Capetown in the Colony of Good Hope [U.K.] on 27 May 1901.2 He was created 1st Viscount Milner [U.K.] on 15 July 1902.2 He held the office of Member of the War Cabinet between 1916 and 1918.2 He held the office of Secretary of State for War between 1918 and 1919.2 He held the office of Secretary of State for the Colonies between 1919 and 1921.2 On his death, his titles became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 352. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 196. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S2184] Penny Graham, "re: Sackville-West Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 March 2007 - 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sackville-West Family."

Evelyn Gascoyne-Cecil, 1st Baron Rockley1

M, #16422, b. 30 May 1865, d. 1 April 1941
Last Edited=15 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Evelyn Gascoyne-Cecil, 1st Baron Rockley was born on 30 May 1865. He was the son of Lt.-Col. Lord Eustace Brownlow Henry Gascoyne-Cecil and Lady Gertrude Louisa Scott.1 He married Hon. Alicia Margaret Tyssen-Amherst, daughter of William Amhurst Tyssen-Amherst, 1st Baron Amherst of Hackney and Margaret Susan Mitford, on 16 February 1898.2 He died on 1 April 1941 at age 75.3
      World 1889 author: Notes of My Journey Round the World (1889), Primogeniture (1895) and On the Eve of the (South African) War (1900).3 He was vice-chairman Jt War Ctee BRCS and Officer, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (O.St.J.) WW I.3 He was County Dorset (UK).3 He graduated with a Eton and New College Oxford Master of Arts (M.A.).3 Dir Southern Railway.3 He lived Lytchett Heath.3 1st Baron Rockley.3 In 1889 barrister Inner Temple.3 He was Private Sec to PM and 1895–1902, Member of Parliament (M.P.) (C) E Hertfordshire 1898–1900, Aston Manor 1900–18 and Birmingham Aston 1918–29, memb: Shipping Subsidies Ctee 1901–02, Public Retrenchment Ctee 1915, Second Chamber Conf 1918 and Royal in 1891.3 In 1915 BGCStJ (Sec-Gen ).3 He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1917.3 He was Knight Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1922.3 In 1926 barrister NSW.3 He was created 1st Baron Rockley in 1934. On 11 January 1934 so created.3

Children of Evelyn Gascoyne-Cecil, 1st Baron Rockley and Hon. Alicia Margaret Tyssen-Amherst

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3505. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 68. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Blanche Louisa Gascoyne-Cecil1

F, #16423, b. 2 April 1872, d. 21 January 1945
Last Edited=5 Jun 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Blanche Louisa Gascoyne-Cecil was born on 2 April 1872.1 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Lord Eustace Brownlow Henry Gascoyne-Cecil and Lady Gertrude Louisa Scott.1 She died on 21 January 1945 at age 72, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3505. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Mildred Arabella Charlotte Gascoyne-Cecil1

F, #16424, d. 18 March 1881
Last Edited=5 May 2012
     Lady Mildred Arabella Charlotte Gascoyne-Cecil was the daughter of James Brownlow William Gascoyne-Cecil, 2nd Marquess of Salisbury and Frances Mary Gascoyne.1,2 She married Rt. Hon. Alexander James Beresford Beresford-Hope, son of Thomas Hope and Hon. Louisa Beresford, on 7 July 1842.1 She died on 18 March 1881.2
      Her married name became Beresford-Hope.

Children of Lady Mildred Arabella Charlotte Gascoyne-Cecil and Rt. Hon. Alexander James Beresford Beresford-Hope

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3505. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S34] BP1970 page 2557. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]

Arthur James Balfour, 1st Earl of Balfour1

M, #16425, b. 25 July 1848, d. 19 March 1930
Last Edited=29 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Arthur Balfour, 1st Earl of Balfour2
     Arthur James Balfour, 1st Earl of Balfour was born on 25 July 1848 at Whittinghame, Berwickshire, Scotland.1 He was the son of James Maitland Balfour and Lady Blanche Mary Harriet Gascoyne-Cecil.1 He died on 19 March 1930 at age 81 at Fisher's Hill, Woking, London, England, unmarried.1 He was buried on 22 March 1930 at Whittinghame, Berwickshire, Scotland.3
     He was educated between 1861 and 1866 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated between 1866 and 1869 at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1873 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Hertford between 1874 and 1885.1 He held the office of Assistant Private Secretary to the Foreign Secretary between 1878 and 1880.1 He wrote the book A Defence of Philosophic Doubt, published 1879.3 He held the office of President of the Local Government Board between 1885 and 1886.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for East Manchester between 1885 and 1906.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 24 June 1885.1 He held the office of Lord Rector of St. Andrews University in 1886.1 He held the office of Secretary for Scotland between 1886 and 1887.1 He held the office of Chief Secretary for Ireland between 1887 and 1891.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 9 March 1887.1 He held the office of Lord Rector of the University of Glasgow in 1890.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the University of Edinburgh in 1891.1 He held the office of First Lord of the Treasury between 1891 and 1892, and Leader of the House of Commons.1 He held the office of Leader of the Opposition between 1892 and 1895.1 He wrote the book Essays and Addresses, published 1893.3 He wrote the book The Foundations of Belief, published 1895 (ASIN: B000BAUS9W).3 He held the office of First Lord of the Treasury between 1895 and 1905, and Leader of the House of Commons.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1902 and 1903.1 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury between 11 July 1902 and 5 December 1905.1 He held the office of Leader of the Opposition between 1906 and 1911.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for the City of London between 1906 and 1922.1 He wrote the book Theism and Humanism, published 1914 (ASIN: 1587420058).3 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between 1915 and 1916.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of Merit (O.M.) in 1916.1 He held the office of Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs between 1916 and 1919.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Cambridge University in 1919.1 He held the office of British Delegate to the Peace Conference in Paris in 1919.1 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1919 and 1922.1 He was invested as a Fellow, British Academy (F.B.A.).1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.).1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Philosophy (D.Ph.) by Cracow University, Crakow, Poland.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Athens University, Athens, Greece.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Bristol University, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Literature (D.Litt.) by Cardiff University, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Durham University, Durham, County Durham, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Sheffield, Sheffield, Yorkshire, West Riding, England.1 He wrote the book Essays Speculative and Political, published 1920.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Leeds University, Leeds, Yorkshire, West Riding, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Glasgow, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Columbia University, New York City, New York, U.S.A..1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Birmingham University, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Liverpool University, Liverpool, England.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Manchester, Manchester, Lancashire, England.1 He held the office of British Representative on the League of Nations between 1920 and 1922.1 He held the office of Head of the British Mission to the Washington Conference in 1921.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 3 March 1922.1 He was created 1st Earl of Balfour [U.K.] on 5 May 1922, with a special remainder to the heirs of his brother, Gerald William Balfour, and his nephews, Francis Cecil Campbell Balfour and Oswald Herbert Campbell Balfour.1 He was created 1st Viscount Traprain, of Whittingehame, East Lothian [U.K.] on 5 May 1922.1 He wrote the book Theism and Thought, published 1923 (ASIN: 1406724688).3 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1925 and 1929.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).4 He wrote the book Chapters of Autobiography, published 1930 (ASIN: B000JVCP4E).3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).4 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     


Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 372. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 373.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 173. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Balfour, Arthur James". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Major David Lionel Scott-Langley1

M, #16426, d. 10 May 1998
Last Edited=30 Oct 2007
     Major David Lionel Scott-Langley was the son of Lionel Scott-Langley.1 He married Anne Caroline Anstey, daughter of Major Thomas Anstey and Lady Evelyn Frances Courtenay, on 30 May 1964.1 He died on 10 May 1998.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Royal Marines.1 He was decorated with the award of the Military Cross (M.C.).1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).1

Child of Major David Lionel Scott-Langley and Anne Caroline Anstey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1125. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Emily Foster1

F, #16427, d. 2 March 1947
Last Edited=13 May 2008
     Emily Foster was the daughter of Richard Foster.1 She married Reverend John James Cooke-Yarborough, son of Richard Cooke-Yarborough and Mary Utten Easson, on 19 June 1890.2 She died on 2 March 1947.2
      From 19 June 1890, her married name became Cooke-Yarborough.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 373. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 883. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lord Sackville Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil1

M, #16428, b. 16 March 1848, d. 29 January 1898
Last Edited=7 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Lord Sackville Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil was born on 16 March 1848.1 He was the son of James Brownlow William Gascoyne-Cecil, 2nd Marquess of Salisbury and Lady Mary Catherine Sackville-West.1 He died on 29 January 1898 at age 49, unmarried.1
     He graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3505. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lord Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil1

M, #16429, b. 3 July 1851, d. 16 July 1913
Last Edited=7 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Lord Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil was born on 3 July 1851.1 He was the son of James Brownlow William Gascoyne-Cecil, 2nd Marquess of Salisbury and Lady Mary Catherine Sackville-West.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Ann Wilson, daughter of Joseph Wilson, on 8 January 1874.1 He married, secondly, Frederica von Klenck, daughter of Otto Baron von Klenck, on 4 November 1902.1 He died on 16 July 1913 at age 62.1
     He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 4th Volunteer Battalion, Hampshire Regiment.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Hampshire.1

Children of Lord Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil and Elizabeth Ann Wilson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3505. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Lord Lionel Gascoyne-Cecil1

M, #16430, b. 21 March 1853, d. 13 January 1901
Last Edited=7 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Lt.-Col. Lord Lionel Gascoyne-Cecil was born on 21 March 1853.1 He was the son of James Brownlow William Gascoyne-Cecil, 2nd Marquess of Salisbury and Lady Mary Catherine Sackville-West. He died on 13 January 1901 at age 47, unmarried.1
     He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 5th Battaion, Northumberland Fusiliers.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the 5th Battaion, Northumberland Fusiliers.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3505. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]